answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Runner on first is out. Runner on second is safe because he was tagged while standing on second base.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-08-04 17:36:17
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Runners on 1st and 2nd ball is hit to shortstop the runner from second to third takes three steps off the bag and goes back to second the shortstop tags runner standing on second and then tags bag?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is a lead runner?

The lead runner is the runner at the base closest to home plate when there is more than one runner on base. If there are runners on second base and third base, the runner on third base is the lead runner. If there are runners on first and second, the runner on second is the lead runner. If there is only one runner on base, there is no lead runner.


How far is shortstop from home plate?

The distance from home base to shortstop is 100.62 feet if shortstop is standing directly between second and third base.


If the catcher throws to second base when a runner is stealing second and there is no feilder to catch the ball who is the erer on?

shortstop


What does a short stop player do?

As a shortstop player myself. A shortstop is like the captain of the infeild. He must let his outfeilders know how many outs there are. If a ball is hit anywhere in the outfeild inside the park and nobody on base the player becomes the cut off man to second base. If there is a runner on first and the ball is hit to the gap for a double the shortstop lines himself up to make the cutoff to third base. If the ball is hit shallow and there is a runner on first the shortstop is the cutoff for second base, same with a runner on second and the ball is hit shallow. If there is a runner on second and the ball is hit to the gap the shortstop goes to cover third base as the third baseman becomes the cut off man but if there is a need for a double cut off the shortstop goes out to be the first cut off who thne throws it in to the second cutoff and if there is a play at home he would throw the ball to home if not he would look to see where the runners are and make sure they stay at their bags.


Two runners occupying third base can a runner go back to second?

The second runner can, assuming he hasn't crossed in front of the lead runner. If he does that, they are both called out.


WHAT IS Runners moved up in baseball box score?

it means that all the runners move up a base, like runner on first move to second and the runner on second move up to third etc.


Who was the runners-up team?

well a runner up is in second place so any team that is in second place is a runner up team


Is there such a call as runner enterference in baseball?

Yes. Most runner interference calls are made on the runner sliding into the second baseman or shortstop to break up a double play.


What is the scoring decision if a batter hits a ground ball to shortstop with runners on second and third and the runner on second collides with the fielder as he is going to thisd base?

Its basically the same thing as being tagged. If he has the ball still in his possesion and the runner collides. Its an out. Same concept when a runner is running home and the catcher is attempting a tag out because they are off the plate. Collisions happen. But if the ball is in a glove... the collision is also considered an out.


What happens when two runners occupy a base and both are tagged out?

According to MLB Rule 7.03: " Two runners may not occupy a base, but if, while the ball is alive, two runners are touching a base, the following runner shall be out when tagged. The preceding runner is entitled to the base. " If two runners are on a base and both are tagged, the runner that got to the base first is safe and the runner that got to the base second is out.


A runner runs 100m in 15 s what is the runners average speed?

the average speed is 6.67m/second


Do runners have to advance on a ground ball?

That depends on whether a runner is forced to vacate a base when a ground ball is hit. If there is a runner on first base and a ground ball is hit, the runner is forced to run to second base because the batter is running to first base. If there is also a runner on second base, that runner is forced to run to third because the runner from first is running to second. If a runner is not forced to run, they do not have to. If there are runners on first base and third base and a ground ball is hit, the runner at first is forced to run to second because the batter is running to first. But the runner on third is not forced to run because no runner is running to third base from second base.

People also asked