answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The Ball is still in play. Back surface is the only out-of-bounds part of the backboard. (Supporting elements, such as pipes or poles or arms, etc. are obviously not part of the backboard or rim and are out of bounds.)

The ball traveling OVER the top of the backboard is OUT of bounds. I believe this rule was put in place because Wilt Chamberlain would score from the other side of the board.

Some sources say that if the backboard is 'fan shaped' or arched top, then the over-top rule does not apply, but does if the backboard is rectangle.

It's amazing to me how many times this happens at the gym and players call it out of bounds. Cmon! You gotta know the rules if you want to play the game. No one ever knows this rule, but here it is:

Rule 4, Section I - c. All five sides of the backboard (top, bottom, both sides and front face) are in play. As long as the shot stays on the top of the backboard, it is still in bounds. When it falls through the basket, the goal counts. But once the ball crosses over the backboard - regardless of where it comes to rest - it is out of bounds.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2014-03-24 18:26:42
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
1.67
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
12 Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If the ball touches the top of the backboard is it still in play or does it go to the other team?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Does the point count if the ball touches the top of the backboard?

No. If it touches the top of the backboard, it is ruled as out of bounds, therefore, a turnover


In volleyball what if the ball touches the antenna but still goes in to the other side?

If the ball ever touches the antenna even if it goes on the other side, it is out.


If a basketball is shot and hits the top of the backboard is it out of bounds?

Only if it stays there. If it comes down inside the lines, then it's still in play. If the ball touches the very top of the backboard it is considered and declared out of bounds to most referees.


Is it considered out of bound by defender if defender blocks a shot and the ball touches rim or backboard and goes out of bound?

Yes. The shooting team would get the ball.


Is it out if basketball goes over the top and behind the backboard but otherwise stays in bounds?

If the basketball touches the side of, or goes over, the backboard, then the ball is called out of bounds and the play is called dead.


Is it legal to shoot the ball over the backboard in a college basketball game?

Sure you can shoot the ball over the backboard but it will be out of bounds and the other team will get posession.


If you shoot the ball and it is deflected after it hits the backboard but is still on its way up is this goaltending?

As far as NBA rules go, yes. If a ball is touched after it has touched any part of the backboard above ring level, it is considered goaltending regardless of whether the ball is on its upward or downward flight. If the ball touches the backboard below ring level and is touched on its upward flight, it is considered goaltending; downward flight, no goaltending. Of course, the official also has to rule that the ball would have had a chance of going through the ring for goaltending to be called.


Why is the basketball backboard their?

The basketball backboard is there to show ppl where to shot the ball to get it in.


Is it a legal shot in basketball to shoot from behind the backboard?

No its not it will be the other teams ball


Can the ball touch the ground and still be a catch?

No. If the ball touches the ground it is and incomplete pass.


When the ball bounces off the backboard or rim?

dead ball


After you have dribbled the ball and are holding the ball if the other team touches the ball can you dribble with it?

Yes. when the oter team makes contact with the ball the possession is switched to them. yet you are still in controll of the ball so you can ocntinue your dribble.


Is the ball out of bounds if it hits the bottom of the backboard?

no


If a player steps out of bounds are they still elligable to get the ball?

A player can not touch the ball while they are out of bounds they can jump and touch hit it back inbounds. If the balls bounces or touches any where out of bounds then last person who touches, doesn't get the ball and it goes to the other team.


Is it out of bound if the ball hits the side of the backboard in basketball?

No, it is not considered out of bounds if the ball hits the side of the backboard. Unless it bounces off the side of the backboard and then out of bounds before you or someone else can catch it.


What is rebound in basketball?

When a player throws the ball onto the backboard and a person catches it after it hits the backboard


Is it a legal shot when the ball hits the side of the backboard?

Yes, it is. As long as the ball does not hit the back of the backboard or the shot clock, the shot is valid.


If the ball goes off the rim and over the backboard is it out of bounds?

If the ball goes off the rim and over the backboard then it is out of bounds. If it goes off the rim and hits the top of the backboard but falls back in play on the front side of the backboard, then it isn't out of bounds.


In basketball if the time runs out while the ball is in the air and the ball goes in but it hits the backboard does it still count?

If no one touched it when the buzzer hit, yes


How do you make a b-ball backboard?

You can take a large piece of wood and cut in in a rectangle or in the shape of a backboard.


If a ball hits the backboard and then blocked is it goaltending?

Yes


Illegal interference with the ball when the ball is above the basket in basketball?

goaltending


Can you hit the backboard while the ball is on the rim?

Yes, that's how, sometimes, the ball gets stuck on the hoop. It gets wedged between the backboard and the side of the rim.


Is the ball out when it touches the white line in tennis?

A ball is in if it touches any part of the line. If it is the double's sideline, then it is out. But if the ball touches the single's sideline, it is in.


What are the volleyball had signals?

4 touches on one side, step over serving line, touches ball before it goes out, ball goes out on other side