answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, it is out of bounds.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-05-31 15:53:06
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If the ball goes over the backboard in the NBA is it out of bounds?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

If the ball goes off the rim and over the backboard is it out of bounds?

If the ball goes off the rim and over the backboard then it is out of bounds. If it goes off the rim and hits the top of the backboard but falls back in play on the front side of the backboard, then it isn't out of bounds.


Is it out if basketball goes over the top and behind the backboard but otherwise stays in bounds?

If the basketball touches the side of, or goes over, the backboard, then the ball is called out of bounds and the play is called dead.


Is it legal to shoot the ball over the backboard in a college basketball game?

Sure you can shoot the ball over the backboard but it will be out of bounds and the other team will get posession.


Can the basketball go over the goal and roll back in when playing?

no it can not. once it hits or goes over the top of the backboard it is officially out of bounds and its the other teams ball


If the ball touches the top of the backboard is it still in play or does it go to the other team?

The Ball is still in play. Back surface is the only out-of-bounds part of the backboard. (Supporting elements, such as pipes or poles or arms, etc. are obviously not part of the backboard or rim and are out of bounds.)The ball traveling OVER the top of the backboard is OUT of bounds. I believe this rule was put in place because Wilt Chamberlain would score from the other side of the board.Some sources say that if the backboard is 'fan shaped' or arched top, then the over-top rule does not apply, but does if the backboard is rectangle.It's amazing to me how many times this happens at the gym and players call it out of bounds. Cmon! You gotta know the rules if you want to play the game. No one ever knows this rule, but here it is:Rule 4, Section I - c. All five sides of the backboard (top, bottom, both sides and front face) are in play. As long as the shot stays on the top of the backboard, it is still in bounds. When it falls through the basket, the goal counts. But once the ball crosses over the backboard - regardless of where it comes to rest - it is out of bounds.


Is it legal to make a basket by shooting from behind and over the backboard?

as log as the player's feet remain in bounds and the ball is not obstructed by the shot clock or the top of the backboard the basked is legal.


If a ball goes out of bounds over the sideline what is it called in soccer?

Throw in


If the ball hit the rim and then go up over the back board on the side with out touching any basket support and catched before going out is it considered out of bounds?

that made no sense at all... It does make sense or atleast I understand, I do believe that it is considered out of bounds. I could be wrong but I think that if it goes over the backboard most refs call that out.


When the soccer ball goes out of bounds over the sideline what is this called?

The ball has gone "in touch" and the restart is a throw-in.


Can you make a legal basket from shooting behind the backboard?

It is not legal under NCAA rules:Art. 3. The ball shall be out of bounds when it passes over the backboardfrom any direction.In NBA the rule is slightly different:b. Any ball that rebounds or passes directly behind the backboard, in either direction, from any point is considered out-of-bounds.Note the word 'directly'. Here's the official interpretation from NBA vice president of referee operations Joe Borgia in 2009:"Think of the backboard as a long tunnel that goes straight back," Borgia said. "If the ball goes through that tunnel, it's a violation. If you looked at Rondo's shot, it was an arching shot up and over the backboard. It never passes through the tunnel."This is why Bird's shot is waived off while other shots that flew over the backboard but not from behind the backboard are valid.Bird's shot is legal under FIBA rules.


What is a 'outofbounds' in basketball?

A ball is out of bounds if it goes over the baseline (the line that goes in a rectangle all around the court)


Where is out of bounds in hockey?

A puck (or ball in soccer) is considered out of bounds when it touches the netting (big net to protect spectators) or goes over the glass.


What is a let serve in volleyball?

It is when the ball touches the net on a serve, but still goes over, in-bounds.


If a shot ball sails over the top of the backboard and goes in -does it count?

it should not it is considered out but most refs don't know that


What happens if the ball in table tennis hits the out of bounds area of the net and goes over?

It counts as your point.


In football if the ball goes out of bounds and a player is inbounds and catches the ball when it is out but he isn't is it a complete pass?

The ball is not "out of bounds" unless the ball or the player who possesses it touches the ground in an out of bounds area. So in the case where the ball is in flight over the sideline, and a player who is inbounds catches it and demonstrates control before stepping out, the pass is complete.


How is the ball put into play when it goes out of bounds over the touch line?

A throw-in is awarded when the ball leaves the field across a touch line.


If the ball goes over the backboard but doesn't hit anything is it still considered in play?

If you save it before it hits the ground i think


If a basketball player shoots a ball over the rim and does not hit the rim or backboard can he receive the ball?

Probably no. If you shoot it OVER the rim and it hits nothing, it will go out of bounds and be awarded to the other team.If the shot is from the corner, a team mate could get a rebound and pass it back.So, possibly, but not likely.AnswerNo, that would be considered travelling. Well think about this if you shoot the ball over the backboard it will likely go out of court and tha ball will be awarded to the other team. but also even if you did shoot the ball over the backboard it is called a voilation of the rules so the other team will get the ball so most likely the other team will get the basketball even if the same team catches the ball


When can you step out of bounds in basketball and pass the ball to another one of your team members standing out of bounds?

You can never have possession of the ball, inbounds, and step out of bounds without the ball turning over to the other team. When inbounding a ball, it is allowed for the player with the ball to pass it to another player that is standing out of bounds on the same boundry line.


What happens when a ball goes out of bounds in soccer?

Many things can occur when the ball goes out of bounds... (1) If the ball goes over a side line last touched by an attacker, the defense receives a throw-in. (2) If the ball goes over a side line last touched by a defender, the attacker receives a throw-in. (3) If the ball goes over a touch line (not between the goal posts and under the crossbar) last touched by an attacker, the defense receives a goal kick. (4) If the ball goes over a touch line (not between the goal posts and under the crossbar) last touched by a defender, the attacker receives a corner kick. According to FIFA Laws of the Game. Youth rules may be modifided.


What happen when the ball goes out over the sideline?

Depending on which team kicked it out of bounds, the other team sends one of their players to throw the ball back in to play towards one of their own teammates.


When is it out in basketball?

In the game of basketball it is out when either the ball is bounced on the line or anywhere in the out of bounds area or when u have the ball and any part of you body (or ball) touches the line or goes over the line. Hope this helps!!


What are the regulations of volleyball?

Here are the rules of Volleyball: # Serving There is an underhand and an overhand serve. The ball must go over the net. If the ball goes out, it is a point for the returning team. 2. Returning When returning a ball, you may either bump, spike, set, dive, or dink. The returning team gets 3 hits between all of them. One member of the team can only hit it once, not twice. If one member hits a ball over the net but it goes out of bounds, it is an out. If one member hits a ball not over the net but out of bounds, it is a playable ball, and if you noone goes to get it, it is out. Volleyball is a fun sport that builds upper body strength and doesn't require much running.


How do you judge in volleyball?

u decide if the ball is in bounds or out of bounds, or if the server stepped over the line when serving. hope i helped :)