answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

usually they will only call a strike if the batter checks his swing. since the umpire behind the plate cant see how far his swing goes, he will ask the first or third base umpire depending if he is a right handed batter or a left handed batter.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-08-15 17:57:37
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How does a first or third base umpire call a strike?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

How many officials are on the field in a softball game?

There can be from 2 to 3 softball umpires on the field at one time. There is a home plate umpire who is the head umpire on the field. There can also be a first base umpire and a third base umpire.


Is the batter out when a dropped third strike goes into fair territory and hits the batter attempting to run to first base?

Only if, in the judgment of the umpire, the batter made deliberate contact with the ball.


On a third strike in baseball and the hitter can run to first base what is it called?

Dropped Thrid Strike


Why do you get to run to first base after a dropped third strike?

The ball is still on play on a dropped-third strike and a runner can attempt to reach first base as long as a runner doesn't occupy first base prior to the dropped pitch.


How do you score a missed third strike if catcher drops the ball and the batter is out at first?

"Dropped third strike", batter swings and misses the third strike, he then runs to an unoccupied first base, but catcher throws him out at first to complete the STRIKE OUT. it's a STRIKE OUT (Capital "K" in the book).


What is the third strike drop rule?

it is where if the catcher drops the third strike pitched then the batter can run to first base. HOpe this helps :)


Where do umps stand?

The Umpire-in-chief stands behind the catcher. First base umpire stands near the foul line behind first base. The second base umpire stands towards shallow center behind second base. The third base umpire stands the same as the first base umpire. They don't necessarily have to stand in one spot. They can move wherever it is necessary for them to clearly see the game, as long as it doesn't interfere with any of the players or the ball in play.


Why can a hitter run to first base on a strike 3 when the catcher drops the ball?

A hitter can only run to first if the catcher drops the third strike. Because of the dropped third strike rule.


Where does an umpire stand if no one is on base?

The umpire stands in foul territory behind first base


Which umpire can call an ifield fly rule?

Normaly either the first base umpire or the second base umpire... i have seen the home plate umpire call it!


Why does a baseball player sometimes have to be thrown out at first on a strike out?

There is a rule called the 'uncaught third strike rule'. MLB Rule 6.09(b) states that a batter becomes a runner when: "The third strike called by the umpire is not caught, providing (1) first base is unoccupied, or (2) first base is occupied with two out; Rule 6.09(b) Comment: A batter who does not realize his situation on a third strike not caught, and who is not in the process of running to first base, shall be declared out once he leaves the dirt circle surrounding home plate." For an out to be recorded, a defensive player must have control of the ball. In the situation of an uncaught third strike, even though the batter has struckout, no defensive player has control of the ball. Therefore, an out cannot be recorded. The batter may attempt to reach first base and a defensive player must throw the ball to first, or tag the batter with the ball, to record the out.


If a catcher misses a third strike can a batter run to first?

yes, unless first base is occupied.


Is it possible to strike out but still get to first base?

In Major League Baseball, yes. There is a rule called the 'Uncaught Third Strike' rule. This rule states that if the catcher does not cleanly catch the pitched ball that results in a third strike, the batter may run to first base as if the ball were hit. If the batter reaches first base before the ball, the batter is awarded the base.


In softball Canadian rules in order for the third strike rule to apply first base must be unoccupied Does that mean unoccupied when the third strike occured or when the batter got to the plate?

First base must be unoccupied when the third strike occurs. If there are 2 outs then first can be occupied and the batter/runner must be put out by tag or force at 1st.


What movie and television projects has Lee Ballanfant been in?

Lee Ballanfant has: Played Himself - First Base Umpire in "1951 World Series" in 1951. Played Himself - Third Base Umpire in "1951 World Series" in 1951. Played Himself - Second Base Umpire in "1951 World Series" in 1951. Played Himself - Home Plate Umpire in "1951 World Series" in 1951. Played Himself - First Base Umpire. in "1951 World Series" in 1951.


Can a runner score on a dropped third strike?

Absolutely but only if the batter safely reaches first base. A dropped (actually uncaught) third strike is a live ball.


If a runner runs into the base coach at third base is it coach interference?

Yes, it is coach's interference if, in the judgment of the umpire, the base coach at 3rd base, or at 1st base, by touching or holding the runner, physically assists him in returning to or leaving first or third base.


Who is responsibility is it to call a fair or foul ball?

If it is a fly ball into the outfield up the first or third base foul line, it will be the responsibility of the first or third base umpire. If it is a (pop) fly ball in the infield area, it is generally the responsibility of the closest umpire. If it is a ground ball up the foul line between home and first or home and third, it is generally the home plate umpire's responsibility; however, if it is a bounding ball that bounces over or nearly over first or third base, or if it is a ground ball that continues to roll up the line almost to first or third, it will generally be the responsibility of the first or third base umpire. This is one of the reasons umpires work as a team for several games in succession, so they know what each of their responsibilities are. In play-off games, there may be additional umpires on the field and these responsibilities will be adjusted accordingly.


How many referees for a softball game?

There can be 2 or 3 umpires for each softball game. One umpire stands behind home plate and calls balls and strikes as well as other plays on the field. The other two are the first base umpire and the third base umpire.


Where does the field umpire stand if a runner is on first?

The field umpire will stand between the first base runner and the wall.


Can a runner go to 1st on a dropped third strike by the catcher if 1st base is occupied?

No, If first base is open you are allowed to try to run to first on a missed 3rd strike but if it is occupied then you will immediately be called out unless there are two outs. If there are two outs the uncaught third strike rule does not apply.


What happens if there is one out and a runner on first with the dropped third strike rule?

The drop third strike rule only applies when there is no runner on first base. In this case nothing would happen but the batter would be out.


If a batter swings at a pitch in the dirt and it is the third strike and also the third out can the batter run to first base?

In softball yes.. if first base is not occupied.... but it depends on baseball and softball and what leval you play at


Are little leaguers supposed to be taught to run on the third strike regardless of whether or not the catcher misses the ball?

No. There is no 'uncaught third strike' rule in Little League. A base runner can advance if a third strike is not caught but the batter may not reach first base due to an uncaught third strike.Majors and minors can't, but juniors and seniors can.


What if the runner heads to dugout first on a third strike?

According to Major League Baseball the batter-runner is out.MLB official rule 6.09b states that a batter becomes a runner when the third strike is called by the umpire but the pitch is not caught. The batter-runner may attempt to advance when (a) first base is not occupied or(b) with two outs and first base is occupied by a runner.A specific comment made in the MLB official rules regarding this issue is as follows:Rule 6.09(b) Comment: A batter who does not realize his situation on a third strike not caught, and who is not in the process of running to first base, shall be declared out once he leaves the dirt circle surrounding home plate.