answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

it is called " a ball" 4 balls and the batter walks to 1st base.

User Avatar

Wiki User

8y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

11y ago

That would be called a no-hitter.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

9y ago

It's called a Ball.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago

Check Swing

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is it called when the ball is picked outside the batter box?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

If the umpire sees that a batter is not trying to make an effort to move and the ball hits the batter. i know that he is not awared the basebut is it now a ball or a strike?

MLB Rule 6.08(b) states that a batter is awarded first base when: "He is touched by a pitched ball which he is not attempting to hit unless (1) The ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, or (2) The batter makes no attempt to avoid being touched by the ball; If the ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a strike, whether or not the batter tries to avoid the ball. If the ball is outside the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a ball if he makes no attempt to avoid being touched." So, if the ball was in the strike zone when it touched the batter, it would be called a strike. If the ball was outside the strike zone when it touched the batter, it would be called a ball.


Batter hits a pitch and the ball bounces and hits the batter is he out?

it depends on the situation. If the count is two strikes then it is an out because if the batter is insied the box then it is a fould ball and a two strike foul ball on a bunt attempt is an out. If there is one strike or zero strikes then the batter can be called out or a foul ball. If he is still in the batter's box and the ball touches him then it is a fould ball but if the batter is outside the batter's box and the ball touches him, then he is out.


Is the Batter out if he bunts the ball fair with his foot touching the line of the Batter Boxs in baseball?

MLB rule 6.06 states: A batter is out for illegal action when- He hits a ball with one or both feet on the ground entirely outside the batter's box. Comment: If a batter hits a ball fair or foul while out of the batter's box, he shall be called out.


Is the batter out if a batted ball hits him as he's running to first base?

If the batter is outside the batter's box, and is in fair territory when the ball hits them, then yes they are out. If they are in the box, or in foul territory when the ball hits them, it is just a foul ball.


When a batter gets hit by a pitch is it an automatic dead ball?

Rule 6.08 (b) states:The batter becomes a runner and is entitled to first base without liability to be out (provided he advances to and touches first base) when --(b) He is touched by a pitched ball which he is not attempting to hit unless (1) The ball is in the strike zone when it touched the batter, or (2) The batter makes no attempts to avoid being touched by the ball;If the ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a strike, whether or not the batter tries to avoid the ball. If the ball is outside the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a ball if he makes no attempts to avoid being touched.When the batter is touched by a pitched ball which does not entitle him to first base, the ball is dead and no runner may advance.


Is a batter out when hitting the ball foul with a foot touching home plate?

MLB Rule 6.06a states pretty clearly: "A batter is out for illegal action when (a) He hits a ball with one or both feet on the ground entirely outside the batter’s box." The question would be whether the batter's feet are "entirely" outside the batters box. I suppose if his toes were touching home plate but the rest of his feet were not, then that would not be "entirely" outside.


Is the batter out if the pitcher accidentally hits the ball to the batter?

No when the batter gets hit by the ball it is called and walk and the batter gets to go to first base


If a pitcher throws the ball to the batter and he doesn't hit it?

If the batter attempts to hit the ball and misses, it is a strike. If the batter does not attempt to hit the ball and the ball enters the strike zone, it is a strike. If the batter does not attempt to hit the ball and the ball does not enter the strike zone, it is a ball (unless it hits the batter, then the batter is awarded 1st base).


When does a ball occur?

A ball occurs when the pitcher throws a pitch outside the strike zone and the batter does not swing at it. Should this occur four times during a plate appearance, the batter is allowed to advance to first base on what is called a base on balls, or walk.


What is the rectangle used for on the foul side of the first base line on the baseball field?

The batter is supposed to stay within the rectangle when running to first base. If the batter is outside the box and gets hit with a thrown ball, they can be called out for running outside the baseline.


Baseball when does a ball occur?

A ball occurs when the pitcher throws a pitch outside the strike zone and the batter does not swing at it. Should this occur four times during a plate appearance, the batter is allowed to advance to first base on what is called a base on balls, or walk.


What is the ball could if the ball is not pitched in the strike zone and the batter does not swing it?

This is called a ball, or a B.