answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

This is a tricky one. The easiest way to think of it is one runner is out attempting to advance on a wild pitch/pass ball while another runner advances safely.

The reason they don't simply score it as "advanced on wild pitch/pass ball" is because the official MLB rules* state that if an out occurs on what would normally be ruled as a wild pitch or pass ball (throwing someone out at home who was trying to score on a ball that got away from the catcher, for example), then it's not actually a wild pitch/pass ball because an out was made on the play. The other runners who advance safely on the play are said to have done so on a "runner's fielder's choice."

*See the official comment for MLB rule 10.13 (Wild Pitches And Passed Balls).

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-10-05 03:54:05
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is there an official definition of a 'runner's fielder's choice'?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
People also asked