answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, because it is in-direct and so if it was shot and the ball went into the goal with no one touching it, the goal would not count.

User Avatar

Wiki User

βˆ™ 2012-06-05 18:44:13
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Convert this number to scientific notation

An arrow is shot straight up at an initial velocity of 250 ms How long will it take to hit the ground

Convert this number to scientific notation 278000

What is the metric system prefix for the quantity 0.001

➑️
See all cards
3.14
β˜†β˜…β˜†β˜…β˜†β˜…β˜†β˜…β˜†β˜…
7 Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is it true that an in direct kick must be touched by a player before entering the goal?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is the difference between a Direct and an Indirect free kick in soccer?

An indirect free kick must be touched by another player before it goes into the net to count as a goal. A direct free kick does not.


What is the difference between direct kick and indirect kick?

in order to score a goal, an indirect free kick must touch another player before entering the net. A direct free kick does not.


Is a player out if she is touched before she reaches home on a home run?

no she isn't


How many revolutions must a soccer ball go before it can be touched by another player?

The question makes no sense. What is the situation? A live ball may be touched by any player, with no revolutions required.


Blank equals is a free kick in which a goal may be scored without being touched by another player?

A direct free kick...


Can you use double touch during a direct free kick?

The kicker of a direct free kick may not touch the ball a second time until another player has touched it or it goes out of play.


Is a player out if he is touched before reaching home plate on a home run in baseball?

That depends if its out of the park no. If its in the park yeah.


In football if a player takes a direct free kick and the ball hits the post without touching another player including the keeper can he touch it again?

No. The ball must be touched by another player (see Law 13).


When is a player considered touched in the NFL regarding down by contact?

Contact is considered touched while down or if a player falls because of contact


What is the educational requirements for basketball player?

To enter the NBA, you will have to finish highschool and be at least 18 years of age before entering the draft.


Is a ball foul if touched by a player in fair ground while the ball is in foul ground before it passes third base?

yes. it is where the ball is, not where the fielder is.


How do you know when its a goal kick?

If the crosses the goal line (but not into the goal), and last touched an offensive player; it is a goal kick. It is a corner kick if it was last touched by a defending player.

People also asked