answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

It's where the ball would have fallen originally so if the ball would have landed foul by the estimation of the umpire it would be ruled a foul ball. Also, if it was a play that didn't require uncommon effort to make the player that tried to make the play would be given an error.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-07-30 02:32:52
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Foul ball tuched by a player in foul territory then falls into fair territory is it foul or fair?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Can a ball hit in foul territory be fair?

If the batter hits the ball and it hits any part of a field player or their glove before it falls or rolls into foul territory it is indeed a fair ball.


What is foul ball or foul territory?

Foul territory is that part of the playing field outside the first and third base lines extended to the fence and perpendicularly upwards. A foul ball is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.


Can an infielder be positioned in foul territory?

From the best of my knowledge the player can not be positioned in foul territory but is allowed to enter foul territory to retrieve or catch a foul ball.


What is a foul out?

When the batter hits the ball into foul territory, and an opposing player catches it in foul territory on the fly.


Which softball player is in foul territory?

The catcher is usually in foul territory when the pitch is thrown; although, legally, any player but the pitcher COULD be there.


What does foul ball mean in basball?

According to Major League Baseball Rule 2.0: A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.


If the ball hits in behind home plate and then comes in fair territory is it fair or foul?

The answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MBL rule book. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. The operatve word here is "settled". A ball is not considered to be foul until it touches something in foul territory like a player or umpire or fence, or until it has settled. So if in your example, all the ball touched behind the plate was dirt and then it bounces out and settles in fair territory, that is a fair ball.


Player attempts to catch a pop up and touches the ball in foul territory and it hits the ground in fair territory?

Once a batted ball is touched by a defensive player in foul territory, it is ruled a foul ball regardless if said batted ball returns to fair territory.


If the player is in foul territory and drops the ball is the batter safe?

If the ball is in fair territory, the fact that the fielder is standing in foul territory does NOT make the ball foul. the same as if a ball is foul, the fielder standing in fair territory doesn't make the ball fair.


How is a foul ball determined in baseball?

A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.


Is a baseball considered fair if the defensive player touches the ball while he is in fair territory while the ball is in foul territory?

The location of the baseball decides if the ball is fair or foul. If the ball is in foul territory, the ball is foul regardless of the position of the player touching the ball. The same applies for balls in fair territory. This is opposite the ruling in football.


If a baseball player touches a ball in foul territory but doesn't catch it is it foul or fair?

it is a foul ball as long as someone in fair territory didnt touch it first


What happens to base runners when a defensive player catches a ball in foul territory and his momentum carries him to out of bounds?

If the fielder falls into the stands or the dugout after catching the foul, the ball is dead and runners are awarded base from the base they occupied at the time of the pitch.


Is a first baseman standing on the foul line in fair territory?

Yes. As long as both feet are in fair territory or in contact with the foul line, the player is considered to be in fair territory.


If the batter hits the ball and the ball hits you and then the plate then goes in to fair territory is it a fair or foul ball?

Once again the answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MLB rule book. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. This answer depends entirely on the position of the "you" in this question. The batter, the umpire and the catcher are all generally in foul territory at the time the batter swings. If the batted ball hits any one of those people while they are in foul territory, the ball is immediately foul. However, if in the umpire's judgement, the contact was made while over or on fair territory, the ball is fair. Nothing that occurs to the ball after the contact will change whether it is fair or foul.


Can a runner advance on a foul ball?

If the ball is caught in foul territory, then the runner has the ability to run at their won risk. But if the player drops the ball in foul territory, then the runners have to stay at their respective bases.


Is it a fair or foul ball if the ball hits a player and lands in foul territory?

AnswerDepends on who the player is and where he is when hit by the ball. If player is in fair territory when he is hit it is a fair ball, if he is in foul territory it is foul. If player in on offense (team at bat) he is out if hit in fair territory. If player hit is on defense its playable if he is hit in fair territory and foul if he is hit in foul territory.Actually, a bit of clarification is needed.Whether or not a ball is fair or foul has ABSOLUTELY NOTHING to do with the position of the of a fielder, or, for that matter, a base runner being hit. Fair or foul has EVERYTHING to do with the position of THE BALL in relation to the field when it hits said fielder or baserunner.I've seen situations where managers argue up and down that a fly ball was fair when it was attempted to be caught by a third baseman standing on fair territory on the line was dropped - but that the fielder reached across the line to attempt the catch. The ball however was over foul territory when it struck the player's glove. People sometimes forget that it's ALWAYS the position of THE BALL that is the "defining moment."


Is it a foul ball if a player touches while in fair territory?

It is the position of the ball in relation to the foul line...NOT the player.


What happens if a ball hits the pitching rubber directly from a bat and then goes into foul territory without otherwise touching the ground?

MLB Rule 2.00 concerning the definition of a foul ball, found below, states that the ball would be considered foul: " A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball. "


If a player attempts to catch a pop up while standing in both fair and foul territory?

It does not matter if you catch a ball in fair or foul territory it is still considered an out.


Can the third baseman line up in foul territory holding a runner on?

No, the only player allowed to be in foul territory when the pitch is thrown is the catcher according to MLB rules


If a player is the dead ball area and reaches into foul territory and catches the foul ball is the batter out?

A batter is out anytime a fielder catches a foul fly ball.


What happens when a ball is droped and it hits the ground?

For a batted fly ball that is dropped: If it was first touched in foul territory, it is a foul ball. If it was first touched in fair territory and falls to the ground NOT in out-of-play territory, it is a fair ball and is in play. If it was first touched in fair territory and falls to the ground in out-of-play territory, it is a dead ball and the batter and any runners will be awarded the appropriate base according to the rules.


If a ball hits the rubber on the mound on the fly is it a fair or dead ball?

Since the pitcher's plate, or rubber, is in fair territory, it is a fair ground ball. However, if the ball subsequently goes into foul territory inside 1st or 3rd base before being touched by a player or umpire and comes to rest in foul territory, or is touched while in foul territory, it is a foul ball.


How high does a baseball foul tip have to go to be caught for an out?

According to MLB Rule 2.00: "A FOUL TIP is a batted ball that goes sharp and direct from the bat to the catcher's hands and is legally caught. It is not a foul tip unless caught and any foul tip that is caught is a strike, and the ball is in play. It is not a catch if it is a rebound, unless the ball has first touched the catcher's glove or hand." "A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball." Therefore, by definition, a foul tip cannot go 'high' enough to be caught for an out. Any pitched ball the batter fouls into the air is a 'foul ball' and not a 'foul tip'.