answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2017-12-10 04:25:45
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a batter be a pitcher in a game?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What do you call a baseball game in which the pitcher strikes out every batter?

a perfect game


Which the player in a baseball game who throws the ball at the batter?

pitcher


Can a pitcher be thrown out of the game if he hit the batter in the head with the baseball?

yes


Who is charged with the batter when a new pitcher enters the game to face that batter with a count of 2-0 already on the batter from the first pitcher?

If a relief pitcher enters the game with a 2 ball 0 strikes on the batter and the batter receives a base on balls it is charged to the preceding pitcher. Any other action such as a base hit, fielder's choice, reaching base on an error, etc., is charged to the relief pitcher. (Rule 10.18 (g)).


Can a pitcher switch from left-handed to right-handed or vice versa to the same batter?

YES ... this has happened in MLB game ... the batter batted on the left so the pitcher switched throwing hands when the batter seen that pitcher had swished throwing hands the batter switched batting sides ... as the batter swiched side the pitcher swiched his throwing arm ... this happened so much that the umpire had to tell the pitcher and batter to stop delaying the game and pick a side/arm ...


Is it legal to switch pitchers during an at bat?

Yes, there is no restriction on changing pitchers during an at bat, unless the current pitcher just entered the game and the batter is the first batter he faces. The pitcher must face at least one batter before he can be replaced, unless the pitcher is injured, or ejected from the game.


Can a pitcher be taken out while batter has a count?

Yes, a pitcher may be replaced at any time with one exception. That exception isifthe pitcher has just entered the game and the batter is the first batter he is pitching to. The rule states a pitcher must pitch one full at bat and applies to both starting and relief pitchers. Of course, if the pitcher suffers an injury the umpires can rule that he may be replaced regardless of whether the batter is the first batter the pitcher is pitching to.


What is the smallest number of pitches that a pitcher can pitch and still come away with a complete game?

27 pitches. If a pitcher can get every batter out with one pitch then the total amount of pitches for the game for that pitcher will be 27.


Can a manager substitute a pitcher after he has thrown a pitch to a batter?

Yes, if the batter was retired with that 1 pitch or got on base or was hit by the pitch. In other words if that batter is no longer up or if this was not the 1st batter the pitcher has faced and the pitcher threw a strike or a ball then the manager could take him out or if the pitcher suffered an injury with that one pitch. If the pitcher comes into a game and throws only one pitch and the batter is still up and there is no injury to the pitcher, then the pitcher must pitch to the batter till he is retired or reaches base on a hit, walk, error, fielders choice, etc.


Can you see the pitcher?

Yes. The pitcher is the person on the mound in the center of the infield who throws the ball at the batter. Usually, they are an integral part of the game.


Are there rules about when a relief pitcher can enter the game At any time and or can they change when there is a full count?

A relief pitcher can enter the game at any time or any count on the batter


Was Babe Ruth a pitcher or a batter?

Babe Ruth Was A Pitcher When He Was On The Redsox And A Batter When He Was With The Yankees.


Can the dh play in the field in baseball?

actually, they could, all you really need for a game, is a pitcher and a batter, the fielders are just for real games. although the only way for the batter to get out is to get struck out or if the batter hits a "line drive" to the pitcher and he catches it.


Is it still a perfect game if you walk a batter in baseball?

No. It can still be a no hitter. But a perfect game requires the pitcher to retire every batter he or she faces. A perfect game is broken whenever any batter reaches base, including by hit, walk, or error.


What if pitcher hits batter?

If the pitcher hits the batter on a pitch then the batter is awarded first base. However if the batter swings at the ball and it hits her then it is a strike


A sebtence for the word pitcher?

my dad was the pitcher and I was the batter.


What happens when the pitcher catches a ball from the batter?

the batter is out


When a pitcher throws a complete game without a single opposing batter recording a hit it is called a what?

no hitter


Has any pitcher pitched a no hitter in which the only hit was by the first batter?

No, this isn't possible. If the first batter gets a hit, the game can't be a no-hitter.


In what kind of sports does a pitcher have role?

The pitcher is most dominant in the game of baseball. The pitcher is responsible for throwing the baseball towards the batter and thus initiating each and every play with his or her pitch.


Can a pitcher be relieved after a pitch but before the batter is either out or places the ball in play?

Yes. Either the pitcher or the batter may be substituted for at any point in the at-bat. Only if it is not the first hitter that pitcher is facing, if it is the first batter he faces, he must pitch the entire at-bat unless injured, then he may be removed from the game


What can a batter not do?

In the game of baseball the batter is the player who is at bat. There are many rules that the batter must follow. One of the most important rules is that the batter cannot leave his position in the batter's box once the pitcher comes to set position.


In base ballcan you bring in a relief pitcher in the middle of a count?

Yes, you can. The only exception is for the first batter of the game and for the first batter to be faced by a reliever. According to Rule 3.05(a), the starting pitcher shall pitch to the first batter or any substitute batter until such batter is put out or reaches first base, unless the pitcher sustains injury or illness which, in the judgment of the umpire-in-chief, incapacitates him from pitching. And according to Rule 3.05(b), if the pitcher is replaced, the substitute pitcher shall pitch to the batter then at bat, or any substitute batter, until such batter is put out or reaches first base, or until the offensive team is put out, unless the substitute pitcher sustains injury or illness which, in the umpire-in-chief's judgment, incapacitates him for further play as a pitcher.


When is a pitcher in a baseball game the pitcher of record to begin an inning Is it during his warm up tosses Or is it the first pitch to the first batter?

it is always the first pitch


What does the pitcher do in baseball?

The pitcher is the one who throws the baseball to the batter.