answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

A batter is not charged with an at bat when he is credited with a sacrifice fly or sacrifice bunt. The main issue is the umpire's judgement: did the batter purposely sacrifice himself in order to move up the runner(s) with less than 2 outs? If so-- and if the runners did move up or score successfully-- he shall not be charged with an at bat.

Baseball's accounting therefore does not penalize a batter if he sacrificed himself for the team's benefit. (An at bat with a fly or bunt out would lower the batter's batting average.)

Source: Official Baseball Rules 10.08

User Avatar

Wiki User

11y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

12y ago

yes

A successful sacrifice fly (ie, a team-mate scores after tagging up), whether the ball is caught in fair or foul territory, is considered neither an at bat nor a hit.

It is, however, considered a 'plate appearance.'

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago

no

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If a Sacrifice fly is caught in foul territory is it counted as an at bat?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What happens to the runner that is hit by a throw down to third?

The runner is out unless they are on the bag in time .If the runner is in foul territory, it is just counted as foul.


How high does a baseball foul tip have to go to be caught for an out?

According to MLB Rule 2.00: "A FOUL TIP is a batted ball that goes sharp and direct from the bat to the catcher's hands and is legally caught. It is not a foul tip unless caught and any foul tip that is caught is a strike, and the ball is in play. It is not a catch if it is a rebound, unless the ball has first touched the catcher's glove or hand." "A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball." Therefore, by definition, a foul tip cannot go 'high' enough to be caught for an out. Any pitched ball the batter fouls into the air is a 'foul ball' and not a 'foul tip'.


Can a pop fly be a sacrifice if its hit into foul territory?

yes, if it is a fly ball and it gets caught, any base runner can try to go to the next base. for example, a runner on third tags up on a fly ball. the right fielder catches it in foul territory. as long as the runner on third is on the base or goes back and touches it after leading off, she can try to steal home.


If a batted ball hits fair and bounces over the foul line between home plate and 1st base and the 1st baseman catches the ball in foul territory before it hits the ground is it fair or foul?

If a batted ball lands in fair territory but then crosses the foul line BEFORE passing or touching first or third base, then it is a FOUL ball. If a batted ball lands in fair territory between first and third base, bounces in the air, and crosses into foul territory before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball, even if caught on the bounce in foul territory by the first or third baseman.


How high does a foul fly have to go and be caught for an out?

It doesn't make a difference how high the ball is if it's in foul territory just as long as one of the players catches the ball.


If a batter hits a ball in the air and it drops inside line before it reaches first base and is caught on the hop in foul territory is this fair or foul ball?

The ball is fair.If it bounces fair and the player catches it then steps in foul territory,it's fair because he touched the baseball before it went foul.


Can you catch a softball of the fence in softball?

No if it is a foul ball or if it hits the fence and you catch it it does not matter you still can play it if it is not foul but if it is foul and you catch it when it hits the fence they just call it a strike. Actually - you CAN catch a ball off the fence. There is no rule against it, however it will NOT be counted as an out. The fence is part of the field just like the ground. Therefore, if it hits the fence in foul or fair territory, it is played the same as if it had hit the ground before you caught it.


Runner on base advance after a fly ball catch in foul territory?

yes, but runner must not advance to next base until ball is caught by defensive player.


What is a foul out?

When the batter hits the ball into foul territory, and an opposing player catches it in foul territory on the fly.


If a fielder has one foot in fair territory and one in foul territory and drops a fly ball is it fair or foul?

The "fairness" of the ball depends on the rules in that particular stadium. In the 2004 playoffs a ball hit the catwalk in Houston in fair territory and was caught in fair territory, but was ruled foul, because of the rules at minute maid park. On the other hand in Minnesota, a ball atriking the catwalk is automatically fair whether it lands in fair territory or not.


What is the different between fair and foul in softball?

There are lines placed to divide the foul territory and the fair territory. Any ball that lands on the foul territory will be called foul. When the ball enters the fair territory, ball is at play.


What is a foul in baseball?

Unlike other sports, like football, soccer, or basketball, a foul in baseball has nothing to do with the player. It has to do with the batted ball. If the ball, when hit, lands outside of the dimensions of "fair territory," it's a foul ball.Here is an excerpt from the MLB rulebook"A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and firstbase, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the naturalground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foulline, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.FOUL TERRITORY is that part of the playing field outside the first and third baselines extended to the fence and perpendicularly upwards.A FOUL TIP is a batted ball that goes sharp and direct from the bat to the catcher'shands and is legally caught. It is not a foul tip unless caught and any foul tip that is caught is a strike, and the ball is in play. It is not a catch if it is a rebound, unless the ball has first touched the catcher's glove or hand.For more baseball rules and links to baseball and softball rules see:http://www.hitpitchcatch.com/baseball-rules-softball-rules.html#MLBBaseball