answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No

User Avatar

Wiki User

11y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is there a rule for 99 foul balls?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is the limit of foul balls allowed in softball?

There is no limit on the number of foul balls.


Can you strike out by four foul balls?

The batter can foul as often as necessary, unless there are 2 strikes and the batter bunts foul. That becomes a third strike and the batter is out. Also if there are two strikes and the batter foul-tips the ball into the catcher's mitt, that's also strike 3 and the batter is out.


How many fowl balls in a row happened in baseball?

FOUL BALLS


What is a word for hitting snooker balls all wrong?

A foul shot or foul stroke


What do turkeys have in common with foul balls?

Well, I'm guessing it has to do with the Turkey balls, which are the things that hang from the turkey's neck. So a ball in foul territory is a foul ball, and the things under a turkey's neck are fowl balls. That's all I got. Anybody else?


What is the most foul balls in one at bat in MLB?

17


Is there a rule in the MLB rule book that says if a fielder touches a foul ball but does not catch it is fair?

No. The umpire calls the ball fair or foul based on where the ball is when the fielder touches it. If the ball is in foul territory when it is touched, the ball is called foul.


Why is a fouled third strike bunt considered an automatic out in baseball?

The Knickerbocker Rules are a set of baseball rules formalized by Alexander Cartwright in 1845. They are considered to be the basis for the rules of the modern game. Rule 10th. A ball knocked out of the field, or outside the range of the first and third base, is foul. * Foul balls were not considered strikes initially. Some years later, when it became clear that a batter might hit foul balls endlessly in an effort to get a good pitch to hit, the pitcher was given somewhat of a break by an 1858 rule that declared any foul ball to be a strike, unless there were already two strikes on the batter. After the bunt came into existence as a strategy, it also became clear that a batter could literally bunt all day to try to get his pitch. To retain some balance, the rule was further amended, in 1894, to declare any foul bunt a strike.


Is foul ball counted as a strike?

It depends on how the game is being played. Most of the time, foul balls don't count as a strike; you can hit a ton of foul balls while you're up to bat and it won't matter. If you're playing a strict game of baseball, though, if you go up to bat and hit two foul balls, they count as strikes. Then, if you miss the ball or whatever, that would be your third strike. And you're out. :) Foul balls count as strikes when every the batter does not have two strikes, once a batter gets two strikes foul balls are no longer counted as strikes.


What is the Most possible number of pitches in an at bat with no foul balls?

5


Was there ever a foul balls and you're out rule in baseball?

I'm almost positive that sometime in the mid to late 50's, maybe only in the American League, and for a short period - maybe only a year or so, that rule was instituted. It was the result of several consecutive years when batters would try to wear the pitcher out with fouling the ball off instead of trying to get a hit. Unfortunately, the only substantiation I've ever been able to run across, was The Statler Brothers. That line is in their lyrics for "Do You Remember These?" "Four foul balls - yer out!" Perhaps in the decade after the game was first started, perhaps; in softball leagues, perhaps; in the women's leagues during the 40's, perhaps; in local games in local communities by agreement to speed up the game, perhaps. PS. I just checked on the Rules through the 20th Century and I can't find anything about four foull balls and your "OUT". No, there has never been a rule concerning calling a batter out for fouling off pitches with the exception that the foul was due to a failed bunt attempt on a third strike. Actually, before 1901 in the National League and 1903 in the American League there was a rule called the No Foul Strike rule. This rule stated that foul balls were only counted as strikes in three instances: a failed bunt attempt, a foul tip, and if the umpire judged that the batter had not made an 'honest' attempt to hit the ball into fair territory. The third instance was very rarely used and only when the umpire deemed the batter to be fooled by the pitch and was swinging solely to make contact and not have the pitch by called a strike by the umpire. Definitely, yes! I grew up in the 1950s and 60s going to Wrigley Field and foul balls were counted - 4 and you're out. They even listed foul balls on TV. But then I moved to Maine and by the time I was willing to watch the Red Sox, that rule was gone, somewhere in the mid 70s. But I definitely remember it! Cubbies and Red Sox Lady


Do 3 foul balls equal 3 strikes?

yes and no. a foul ball on the third strike goes uncaught then it is not a third strike. if a foul ball is caught on the third strike, including a foul tip, the batter is out.