answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No, only when the putter is used on the putting surface is it counted in putts per round.

User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago

Yes it is, it is one of the 14 clubs allowed in your bag.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago

The first putt is counted as a putt, if the next shot is played from off the green or putted on from the fringe, it is not considered a putt.

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: When putting on the PGA Tour if the first putt goes off the green is the next stroke considered to be a putt?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is a golf stroke played on a green called?

You are putting.


Is practice putting allowed after hole is completed?

Rule 7-2 provides a decision, a player must not make a practice stroke during the play of one hole. In between two holes they may not take a practice stroke, but may practice chipping or putting on or near the previous putting green, the practice putting green or the teeing ground. But no stroke may be taken from a hazard.


What is the procedure for putting if the 4th person is off the green but closer to the hole do those further away from the hole but on the green putt first?

If it's matchplay the player who is farthest away ALWAYS go first. If it is stroke play and a player is off the green, but closer than other players, you would usually offer him the chance to go first to come onto the green (that way, the pin can be taken out and kept out) But it is up to the player if they want to come on or not.


In golf what is the area called for putting?

This is called a putting green. It can also be called a practice green.


How can one set up an indoor putting green?

To set up an indoor putting green is not as difficult as you thought. First find a good area in your home, basement is a perfect place, look up YouTube for instructions.


What do you call the area for putting in golf?

The green.


If you are putting and the flag is removed but laid on the ground and your putt then strikes the flag and you reach for the flag and again knock your ball where is the next putt from and what penalty?

If you are putting from on the green you receive a two shot penalty in strokeplay or loss of the hole in matchplay. In stroke play the ball has to be played as it lies.


Practice like the Pros on a Putting Green?

Putting is considered by a wide number of teaching golf professionals to be the most under developed part of the amateur golfer’s game. Golfers will spend hours at a driving range hitting balls with distance by using their woods and irons, but neglect to spend an appropriate amount of time on the short game. Putting greens are located at every reputable practice facility, and are an ideal way to work on this most vital aspect of the game. Players who do not have the luxury of regularly utilizing a practice range to work on their game will benefit from recent advancements in the market of home putting greens. Practice putting greens are now mass-produced at affordable levels in a quality replicating that of a real grass surface. The artificial materials used in the construction of practice putting greens means that the owner will see minimal maintenance requirements for the unit. Poor putting can cost even the finest player a large number of strokes over a round of golf, and can shatter the confidence of one attempting to develop their game. Conversely, putting can be an enjoyable part of a round for the player who is confident in their ability and consistent in their stroke. Utilizing a practice range putting green or home putting green to develop muscle memory and a consistent stroke increases the likelihood of positive results on the course. Putting is a motion based largely on feel, though mechanics must be realized for the stroke to maintain its integrity. Putting greens offer unlimited opportunities for the player to repeat their putting motion, a method which eliminates over thinking the stroke when faced with a putt on the course. Putting greens are often full of undulations and changes in level known as breaks. Putting greens that are manufactured out of artificial materials will usually contain an element of break in their design, replicating the short grass of a green as closely as possible. Though the pin placement on a natural putting surface is regularly changed to offer different challenges to the player, artificial putting greens will contain holes pre-assigned in the unit that are not meant to be moved or filled and relocated.


Putting and hitting the pin and penalty?

If you are on the green, and you are putting, if the pin is in the hole and you strike it with the ball, you receive a two shot penalty in stroke play or loss of hole in matchplay. You must also play the ball as it lies, so if the ball is holed, it is counted as holed (don't forget the penalty) If the pin is set at the side of the green and you hit it, the penalty is still the same.


Can you chip on the green and mark your ball before someone else chips on the green?

No, this is not allowed, this would be known as testing the putting surface before taking your stroke and would come with a two stroke penalty. In matchplay you may putt on any green on the course prior to the beginning of your match, and after a hole is finished. But not before you take your stroke on any hole.


What is the penalty for not removing the pin in golf?

If you are on the green putting, and your ball strikes the pin in the hole or the ball is holed you receive a two shot penalty (Stroke play) and you play the ball as it lies. Or loss of hole in matchplay.


How much for a putting green?

Real estate prices always vary by location, hence, there is no standard price for a putting green.