answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

When a batted ball is put into play there is always a force out (all they have to do is touch the base) at 1st base. To have a force out at any other base, all the bases behind it must be occupied.. i.e runner on 1st and 2nd, you would have a force out at 1st, 2nd, 3rd --- runners on 1st and 3rd.. you only have a force out at 2nd and 1st, there is no force at home since nobody was on 2nd

-- Also on a caught fly ball if the runner doesnt "tag up" then it is always a force out by touching the base he was on when the ball was hit -- i.e runner on 2nd base, batter hits fly ball caught by 2nd basemen.. if the runner was running, the 2nd basemen can just touch 2nd with the ball and the runner would be out

--- In a situation where the defense is doing an appeal, that is also a force out

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-06-17 02:31:20
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is required for the fielder to tag the base only?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Does a fielder have to step on the base before making a tag out on the runner?

No, the fielder does NOT have to touch the base before tagging a runner out. The fielder only touches the base on a forced play.


What base does a fielder never have to tag a base runner in softball?

First base.


If it is not forced out what must happen to a base runner to be called out in softball?

the fielder must tag the base runner


Do baseball players have to tag up after every pitch?

No, base runners are only required to tag up on an out by the batter.


If a runner has to return to a base on a caught flyball is that a force out?

Yes. The fielder covering the base does NOT have to tag the runner. The runner is forced out when the fielder steps on the base before the runner can make it back. Got that.


Can a fielder tag a base with any body part for a force out in baseball?

Yes, as long as the fielder has complete possession of the ball any part of their body touching the base creates a force out.


When tagging up does the runner have to wait for fielder to have possession or first touch?

The fielder has to have the ball in his possession but if he drops it he doesn't have to tag up. Actually, the fielder doe NOT have to have possession of the ball for a base runner to tag up and advance. Once the runner is on the base ("tagging up") he may advance as soon as the fielder touches the ball, whether he has possession or not. In other words, the base runner may advance even if the fielder is bobbling the ball and then catches it, i. e. has possession.


When in baseball do the fielders need to tag the runner out?

Not always. If a fielder is in possession of the ball AND in physical contact to a base that a base runner must run, then that base runner is out.


Can you tag the base with your bare hand with the ball in your glove?

The official rules state that a fielder need only hold a ball in his hand and touch a base. If the runner is forced to that base and the fielder touches the base while he is holding the ball, he is out. It does not say he has to step on the base. It just says he has to touch it. The runner, on the other hand, must be tagged with the hand that holds the ball.


What is the baseball tag up rule?

The runner must remain on the base until the ball is in the fielders glove. Once the fielder has the ball securely(in the glove and the glove closed), the runner can advance to the next base. The fielder can throw you out at the base.Actually the runner may leave the base once the ball is touched by a fielder.


Can you tag the base with your bare hand with the ball in your glove hand?

MLB Rule 2.00 states:A TAG is the action of a fielder in touching a base with his body while holding the ball securely and firmly in his hand or gloveThus, if the ball is held "securely and firmly" in your glove when you touch the base with ANY part of your body -- even your hand or the bottom of your foot -- that would be considered a "tag."Rule 7.08(e) states:Any runner is out when --...(e) He fails to reach the next base before a fielder tags him or the base, after he has been forced to advance by reason of the batter becoming a runner.Thus, if a fielder tags the base the runner must advance to, prior to the runner reaching that base, that runner is out. And touching a base with your hand while holding the ball in your glove would be considered a tag of the base.Note, however, that tagging a player is different, as stated in Rule 2.00 :A TAG is the action of a fielder in ... touching a runner with the ball, or with his hand or glove holding the ball, while holding the ball securely and firmly in his hand or glove.Thus, although you can tag a BASE with the hand that does not hold the ball, you can only tag a RUNNER with the hand (or glove) that is holding the ball.


Is the runner safe when the fielder knocks down the ball when it is hit to first base and while he is on the ground with the ball in his left hand the player touches first base with his glove only?

I assume the question means the fielder is on the ground (floor?)..in either case, the fielder legally tagged the base while holding the ball firmly and the batter is out. See definition of "tag" in baseball rules. It is the same as the firstbaseman touching (tagging) first with his foot while the ball is in his glove. This would not be true if the runner is not forced, in which case the fielder must tag the runner with the ball held firmly in his hand or glove.

People also asked