answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

A ball...

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-10-12 13:52:40
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is a pitched ball that is not is not swung at and isn't in the strike zone called?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is a pitched ball that is not swung at and isn't the strike zone called?

It's called a Ball.


What is it called when a pitched ball does not cross the strike zone?

It is called a "ball"


What is the ball could if the ball is not pitched in the strike zone and the batter does not swing it?

This is called a ball, or a B.


If a ball comes to the batter and it's a good ball and it's not swung at is that consided a strike out?

If the pitch is in the strike zone, and the batter does not swing, it is a "strike." If the pitch is not in the strike zone, and the batter does not swing, it is a "ball."


What does it mean when the pitcher fanned the batter?

He swung (fanned the air) at the ball for a strike


What is it called when the ball is not pitched in the strike zone and the batter does not swing?

it is called " a ball" 4 balls and the batter walks to 1st base.


What is the ruling if a pitched ball bonces before it is swung at and hit?

There is no difference from one that does not bounce.


What is a strike zone?

When a pitcher throws a ball over any part of home plate before the catcher catches the ball.


If a pitched ball hits home plate is it a strike?

No


If the ball is pitched and the batter doesn't swing but the ball hits the bat what is the call?

It is a strike.


Is it a strike if the catcher doesn't catch a strike?

The batter can run to first if the 3rd strike isn't caught. However, the batter still can be thrown out by the catcher at first base. Yes. A strike is called if the ball crosses home plate at the correct height, which is usually between the knees and the letters. A pitched ball does not have to be caught by the catcher to be called a strike.


If the umpire sees that a batter is not trying to make an effort to move and the ball hits the batter. i know that he is not awared the basebut is it now a ball or a strike?

MLB Rule 6.08(b) states that a batter is awarded first base when: "He is touched by a pitched ball which he is not attempting to hit unless (1) The ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, or (2) The batter makes no attempt to avoid being touched by the ball; If the ball is in the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a strike, whether or not the batter tries to avoid the ball. If the ball is outside the strike zone when it touches the batter, it shall be called a ball if he makes no attempt to avoid being touched." So, if the ball was in the strike zone when it touched the batter, it would be called a strike. If the ball was outside the strike zone when it touched the batter, it would be called a ball.

People also asked