answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Foul poles are poles that are placed vertically on a Baseball field. They mark the areas where an umpire must look when determining if a ball is foul or fair. If a ball hits the foul pole, it is considered to be fair, and thus a home run.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2013-05-10 00:20:18
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What happens when a fly ball hits the Foul pole?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

If a ball bounces in foul territory and then hits the foul pole above the fence?

Foul ball


If a bouncing ball hits the foul pole is it in play?

It is in play.


In baseball why is the foul pole called a foul pole?

The foul Pole is to aide the umpire in determining if a baseball hit is fair or foul. The Foul pole is in fair territory, so if the ball hits the pole it is a fair ball, and would count as a home run. If it misses the pole outside of the playing field it is a foul ball (out of play) This is why it is called a 'Foul Pole" It could have been called a Fair Pole as it is in fair territory, but the powers that be decided on "Foul Pole" and "Foul Line"


Explain fair is foul and foul is fair?

This rule describes when the baseball strikes the foul pole. Despite being called the foul pole, the ball is always fair, if it hits the foul pole.


If a ball hits the foul pole and a player catches the ball is the batter out?

No, that is considered a homerun.


If a ball hits the foul pole in baseball is it a home run?

Its called POLEDANCE -.-


If a ball hits the foul pole or the netting inside on a bounce but stays in play is it all you can get or a ground rule double?

no its a dead ball for hitting the foul pole, ground rule double


Is it a foul for a volleyball player to touch the pole during play?

no because if the ball is still playing and the player hits the pole but still gets the ball up so the other player can get it, then its not foul


If a baseball hits the foul line post and is caught what happens?

Once a baseball hits the foul pole, it's a home run regardless of where it goes.


Is it a home run if the baseball hits the foul pole?

Yes, it is a home run if the baseball hits the foul pole.


What does foul is fair mean?

The "foul pole," those tall yellow poles on the outfield walls that mark the foul lines vertically, are actually in fair territory. So if a long fly ball strikes a foul pole, it's a fair ball (and a home run!)


What happens if a ball hits the pitching rubber directly from a bat and then goes into foul territory without otherwise touching the ground?

MLB Rule 2.00 concerning the definition of a foul ball, found below, states that the ball would be considered foul: " A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball. "


What is the call on a fly ball that hist the foul pole?

Fair ball, usually judged a home run since usually foul poles are above the outfield fence.


How is a foul ball determined in baseball?

A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.


What happens in tennis if a ball hits a pole and lands in on the other side of the net?

The ball is still in play as if it hit the net but went on the other side.


Baseball field foul pole color code?

yellow, so the white ball can be seen.


What are the exact measurements from foul pole to foul pole on a baseball field?

it is different for every field


What happens if the volleyball hits the pole in volleyball?

I am assuming that you mean the red and white pole attached to the net, and if the volleyball touches that during the game, the other team would get the point and the ball


Why do foul poles have those rectangular metal grates screens on the fair side of the poles and why are these screens separated from each other as opposed to just being one long vertical screen?

The grates are there to aid the umpires in determining whether a high fly ball entering the stands is fair or foul. The grates extend toward the fair side of the pole. A ball passing close to the pole that hits the grate is obviously fair. If the grates were not there, it would be more difficult to determine whether the ball is foul or fair because of the ball's close proximity to a relatively "skinny" pole. It is assumed that the umpire would be able to tell that a ball is fair if it passes cleanly to the fair side of the pole and doesn't hit a grate that is probably a foot wide.


Why is a foul not called a fair pole?

the home run pole


How high does a baseball foul tip have to go to be caught for an out?

According to MLB Rule 2.00: "A FOUL TIP is a batted ball that goes sharp and direct from the bat to the catcher's hands and is legally caught. It is not a foul tip unless caught and any foul tip that is caught is a strike, and the ball is in play. It is not a catch if it is a rebound, unless the ball has first touched the catcher's glove or hand." "A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball." Therefore, by definition, a foul tip cannot go 'high' enough to be caught for an out. Any pitched ball the batter fouls into the air is a 'foul ball' and not a 'foul tip'.


Is the pole in the outfield called the foul pole or fair post in baseball?

It probably should be called the fair pole, since balls that hit it are fair. However it's called the foul pole.


Can a fair ball hit in foul territory and be fair?

One Answer:This is coming from an umpire if the ball lands foul and rolls fair without anything touching it.Another Answer:Between home and first or home and third: it depends on where the ball comes to rest, passes first or third, or is first touched. Regardless of the route of the ball:1) if the ball comes to rest in fair territory, it is fair; if it comes to rest in foul territory, it is foul.2) if the ball passes first or third in fair territory, it is fair; if it passes first or third in foul territory, it is foul.3) if the ball is first touched by a player in fair territory, it is fair; if it is first touched by a player in foul territory, or it first touches an object that is considered out of play, it is foul.Beyond first and third base:1) if the ball first lands in fair territory, it is fair (the foul line and foul pole are in fair territory).2) if the ball first lands in foul territory, it is foul.3) if the ball leaves the playing field in fair territory, it is a fair ball (home run, ground rule double, etc.).


What is the origin or reason there is a screen attached to the foul pole?

It makes it easier to call a home run or a foul ball. The call is made by standing on the baseline and looking into the outfield, but the ball is small and mistakes can be made. By putting the screen up the ball that doesn't hit the screen is usually so far fair that its easy to make the call. Since home runs generally 'hook' around the pole, the screen extends from the foul pole into fair ground because if it hooks foul, it also tends to be fairly obvious. If the ball HITS the foul pole its fair and that also tends to be obvious too, usually the deflection is immediately noticed. Mistakes still get made though. I have seen a play where a player hit a short home run over the left field wall which bounced back out, and was fielded by the left fielder. The ball was definitely gone on the replay, but the umpire somehow had a poor view of the play. The way the ball bounced looked more like a shot off the outfield wall than a home run.


A liner that crosses 3rd or 1st in fair territory but lands in foul ground is fair. Why is a ball that hooks over 1st or 3rd in fair territory but lands outside the foul pole a foul and not fair?

The difference is where the ball first touches the ground.For a ball that never touches the ground till after it has left the infield, the ONLY criterion for "fair or foul" is where the ball lands. If a ball is fair as it leaves the infield, but hooks such that it LANDS in foul ground, it is foul. If it lands in fair ground but then rolls or bounces foul, it remains fair. "A FAIR BALL is a batted ball that ... first falls [my emphasis] on fair territory on or beyond first base or third base". Whether the ball was a fly or a liner is irrelevent -- the only question is where it first hits the ground.For a ball that first touches the ground while still in the infield, the criterion is whether it is fair as passes the base. "The ball may zig-zag, back-and-forth, between fair and foul ground an unlimited number of times. The ruling of fair or foul is not made until the ball finally comes to a stop, or is touched, or goes past first or third base." If it bounces OVER the base after first touching the ground in the infield (fair or foul PRIOR to the base is irrelevent), then it is fair, even if it lands in foul ground.