answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No, the ball is not dead.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-12-06 04:01:08
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Two players on the same base after the out is this a dead ball play?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

If a base runner is hit by the ball is it a dead ball?

No. Runner is part of the field, therefor the ball is in play and the runner is out.


Is a base awarded to a runner when a first baseman is out of play and a pitch is delivered?

Although not commonly enforced, it should be scored as a dead ball and the runner awarded first base. This is because under official baseball rules, eight players must be in play (the only one allowed out of play is the catcher) when the ball is pitched.


If a pitched ball hits catcher and goes out of play what happens to the runners?

It is ruled a dead ball and each base runner would advance one base.


In a squeeze play if a team pitches out and the batter steps across the plate in an attempt to make contact with the ball the batter is out. Dead ball is called. The runner is tagged. is he out?

The runner would not be called out ... The ball is dead after the play the base runner would just walk back it 3rd base ...


When an outfielder attempts to throw out a runner off a basehit and his throw hits the base umpire is the ball dead?

Ball is still in play


Why is base ball called base ball?

because there are bases and you play with a ball.


How do you score the batter if a base runner is hit by the ball?

The batter is credited with a single. The runner is out and play is dead.


Can two players play left for dead 2?

4 players can play in Left 4 Dead 2.


If the ball hits a baserunner is the play dead?

Yes, the play ends, the batter is awarded first base, and the runner that was hit is automatically out.


Term when ball in volleyball is not in play?

dead ball


Is it a dead ball if the ball is thrown to first base and hits the base coach?

MLB Rule 5.08 is pretty clear: If a thrown ball accidentally touches a base coach, or a pitched or thrown ball touches an umpire, the ball is alive and in play. However, if the coach interferes with a thrown ball, the runner is out.


How is a base runner hit by batted ball scored?

The play is ruled dead. And the runner that was hit automatically is called out.


If a batted ball hits a base runner is the play dead?

If a batted ball hits a base runner in fair territory before the ball has been touched by a defensive player or an umpire, the ball is dead, the runner is called out for interference, the batter is awarded first base, and all other runners advance one base if forced. If, however, the ball has been touched by a defensive player or an umpire before hitting the base runner, the ball is live and play proceeds as usual (unless the runner is judged by the umpire to have deliberately made contact with the ball, then the runner can be called out for interference, the ball is dead, the batter is awarded first base, and all other runners advance one base if forced, or, if flagrant, the batter can also be called out and no runners advance).


Do Field Hockey players play with a hard ball?

yes, hockey players do play with a hard ball. It is smooth depending on the brand e.g - kookaburra


What do you call the players in a baseball team?

Ball Players . . .


Is the ball in play if the ball hits out after it passes third base?

If the ball lands inside the lines after is crosses 3ed base and rols out it is still "in play"


When is the ball dead in a football game?

When the ball is thrown and it hits the ground it's dead. Or if the runner loses the ball after his knee is down the ball is dead. And in cases where flags are thrown the ball and the play is dead.


Is it a ground rule double when a player kicks the ball out of play?

No, it is not a ground rule double. If an offensive player other than the batter kicks a batted fair ball out of play, he is out for interference, the ball is dead, the batter is awarded first base, and all runners return to the base they occupied at the time of the pitch. Note: the umpire may also call the batter out, at the umpire's discretion. If the batter kicks a batted fair ball out of play, he is out for interference, the ball is dead, and all runners return to the base they occupied at the time of the pitch. If any offensive player kicks a batted foul ball out of play, the ball is dead, and it is up to the umpire's discretion as to whether the ball is foul or whether the player or batter is out for interference and which bases the runners and batter are awarded. If a defensive player kicks a pitched ball out of play, the ball is dead, and all runners, including the batter if the pitch was ball four, are awarded one or two bases from the base they occupied at the time the ball was kicked (see MLB rule 7.05 for whether one or two bases). If a defensive player kicks a batted foul ball out of play, it is a foul ball. If a defensive player kicks a batted fair ball out of play, the batter is awarded second base, and all runners are awarded two bases from the base they occupied at the time of the pitch. If a defensive player kicks a ball out of play which has already been touched by another defensive player, all runners including the batter advance two bases from the base they occupied at the time the ball was kicked.


What positions should you play your best players in tee ball?

If you have a good armed player have them play 3rd base or if they are a good hitter but a struggling fielder put them at 2nd


When can soccer players touch the ball with their hands?

Players other than the goalkeepers are not allowed to touch the ball with their hands while it is in play. The goalkeepers may handle the ball only within their own penalty areas. Players may (and sometimes must) touch the ball with their hands prior to (or while) putting the ball back in play, but the ball is not yet in play at these times.


What is penalty for violating rule 4.03c in baseball?

Rule 4.03c deals with all players except the pitcher and the catcher being in fair territory before the ball is put into play. There is no penalty for violating this rule, but, an observant umpire will stop play and require the player or players to move to a legal position before putting the ball into play. Should a player or players be in an illegal position when the ball is put into play, the umpire shall call the ensuing play "dead" as if it did not occure.


Can the fielder move in and play a base when the ball is in play?

yes


Can a baseball player be pushed off a base and tagged out?

No, this would be considered a dead ball play. A blatant obstruction might be deemed interference and the runner awarded a base.


When does a dead ball become in play in baseball?

A dead ball becomes in play when the pitcher, in possession of the ball, steps on the pitching rubber and is ready to pitch and the umpire declares "Play." See Rule 5.


What happens to the batter runner and other base runners if a batted ball hits a runner before passing an infielder?

If a runner is touched by a batted ball while off base before the ball passes an infielder (other than the pitcher), it's dead ball, runner is out. If the runner is on base when touched by a batted ball, it's live ball and play continues.