answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

NO!! As long as the coach wants to leave the pitcher in he can hit everybody.I hit 9 in a game once.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2008-06-26 13:05:02
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is there a set number of batters a pitcher can hit?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

How many pitches in each inning?

There are no set number of pitches in each inning. The absolute shortest number of pitches that could be pitched in one inning is 6, with 3 outs per half-inning, assuming each batter swung at the first pitch resulting in an out. I don't know the most pitches that have been thrown in one inning. I have watched games where a pitcher (or multiple pitchers) have thrown forty or more pitches in one half-inning alone. Until 3 outs have been recorded, a pitcher will continue pitching to batters. If a batter steps into the batters box with an illegal bat, he is immediately called out. If three batters on each team did this, you could have zero pitches thrown in an inning.


Why is the drop of a softball bat important?

in softball, it is important to drop the bat because if you sling it you could hit the catcher or maybe even the pitcher. it is safer to just set it down.


What is the umpires decision if the batter steps out of the box whilst batting?

MLB Rule 6.02 is pretty clear:The batter shall take his position in the batters box promptly when it is his time at bat.(b) The batter shall not leave his position in the batters box after the pitcher comes to Set Position, or starts his windup.PENALTY: If the pitcher pitches, the umpire shall call Ball or Strike, as the case may be."The official commentary on this rule says even more: "Umpires may grant a hitters request for Time once he is in the batters box, but the umpire should eliminate hitters walking out of the batters box without reason. If umpires are not lenient, batters will understand that they are in the batters box and they must remain there until the ball is pitched."Unless an umpire agrees to call, "Time" at the request of the batter, the pitcher may pitch at will, and the umpire can call a strike if the pitcher throws the ball down the middle of the plate without a batter there. If a batter refuses a request to re-enter the box, the umpire can call a strike even without a pitch.


What is the record for the most strikeouts in a single game by a single pitcher?

The record for most strikeouts in a nine-inning game by a minor league pitcher was set by Ron Necciai, who struck out 27 batters in a Class-D game between the Appalachian League Bristol Twins and the Welsh Miners (May 13, 1952).


How many batters must a pitcher face to record a save?

There is no set amount of batters a pitcher must face to be awarded a save. MLB Rule 10.19 specifies the rules for awarding a pitcher a save: 1) The pitcher must be the final pitcher used by the winning team. 2) The pitcher cannot be the winning pitcher. 3) The pitcher must record at least one out. 4) One of the following three conditions must apply: 4A) The pitcher enters the game with his team ahead by three runs or less and pitches at least one inning. 4B) The pitcher enters the game with his team ahead and the potential tying run is either on base or one of the two batters he faces. 4C) The pitcher pitches at least three innings. Examples: 1) A pitcher enters the game with two out in the ninth inning, his team is ahead 8-3, and the bases are loaded. If the pitcher records the final out, he is credited with a save. Looking at the rules above, he would be the final pitcher used by the winning team, he would not be the winning pitcher, he would have recorded at least one out, and he would have entered the game with the potential tying run being one of the first two batters he faced. 2) A pitcher enters the game with two out in the ninth inning, his team is ahead 9-3, and the bases are loaded. If the pitcher records the final out, he is NOT credited with a save. Looking at the rules above, he would be the final pitcher used by the winning team, he would not be the winning pitcher, he would have recorded at least one out, BUT he would have entered the game with the potential tying run not being one of the first two batters he faced. 3) A pitcher enters the game to start the sixth inning with his team ahead 17-0. He pitches all four innings (sixth through ninth) and his team wins 18-1. The pitcher is credited with a save. He was the final pitcher used by the winning team, he wasn't the winning pitcher, he recorded at least one out, and he pitched at least three innings.


First pitcher to strike out 20 in a game?

Tom Cheney struck out 21 batters on September 12, 1962--he pitched 16 innings in that game (the previous record was 18, set by Bob Feller). The first pitcher to accomplish this in a 9-inning game was Roger Clemens, who struck out 20 on April 29, 1986.


What is the only number that is in the whole number set that is not in the natural number set?

0 is the only number which is in the set of whole number but not in the natural number


Three hit sequence in volleyball is?

pass set hit


What is the set number for the Lego set 'Gigamesh G60'?

The set number is 3806.


How much does a pitcher of beer weigh?

There is no set weight for a pitcher of beer. Different beers have different weights and so do different pitchers.


What is the importance of the bump-set-spike in volleyball?

Bump, to control the other sides hit. Set, to set up the ball for a hitter to hit. Spike/hit/kill, is to get points. But mainly to win.


What is setting the ball in volleyball?

The 2nd contact (pass set hit). When you use your hands to set your attacker for a hit.

People also asked