answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No. The infield fly rule is only for fly balls within the infield. The reason for this is so that a defender cannot intentionally drop a fly ball in order to create a double or triple play. If a fly ball is dropped in foul territory, no runners may advance.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-10-25 19:12:30
This answer is:
๐Ÿฆƒ
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is it an infield fly if the ball is in foul territory?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Does a baseball have to land in fair territory to be fair?

At some point a ball must hit the ground in fair territory in order to be considered "fair." If a fly ball starts its flight well within fair range, but curves into the foul area such that it lands in foul territory, it is foul. If a ball goes out of the infield, lands in fair territory, but then richochets or rolls foul, then it remains a fair ball. If a ball rolls in fair ground but goes foul before it leaves the infield, then it is a foul ball.


If a fielder standing in foul territory touches a fly ball over fair territory it is a foul ball?

yes it is a foul ball


Does a baserunner have to tag up after a foul ball?

No, it is optionalaction. The base runner can tag up anytime a fly ball is hit out of the infield. They can't tag up on a fly ball hit in the infield. They also can tag up on a foul ball hit anywhere on the field but they don't have to.


What is a foul out?

When the batter hits the ball into foul territory, and an opposing player catches it in foul territory on the fly.


If a batted ball hits 1st or 3rd base on a fly then rebounds to foul territory on a fly is it a foul ball?

No it is a fair ball


When a pop fly goes over 1st in fair territory and then drifts and lands in foul territory past 1st base is it considered fair or foul?

If the ball first lands in foul territory, then it is a foul ball. If the ball lands in fiar territory and rolls into the foul territory after first base, it's a fair ball. - So, if the ball is in the air in fair territory and drifts to foul after first base still in the air, makes first contact with the ground in foul territory, it's a foul ball.


Does the infield fly rule apply to a bunted ball?

No. According to MLB Rule 2.00, the definition of an infield fly is: "An INFIELD FLY is a fair fly ball (not including a line drive nor an attempted bunt) which can be caught by an infielder with ordinary effort, when first and second, or first, second and third bases are occupied, before two are out. The pitcher, catcher and any outfielder who stations himself in the infield on the play shall be considered infielders for the purpose of this rule. When it seems apparent that a batted ball will be an Infield Fly, the umpire shall immediately declare "Infield Fly" for the benefit of the runners. If the ball is near the baselines, the umpire shall declare "Infield Fly, if Fair."The ball is alive and runners may advance at the risk of the ball being caught, or retouch and advance after the ball is touched, the same as on any fly ball. If the hit becomes a foul ball, it is treated the same as any foul. If a declared Infield Fly is allowed to fall untouched to the ground, and bounces foul before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball. If a declared Infield Fly falls untouched to the ground outside the baseline, and bounces fair before passing first or third base, it is an Infield Fly. Rule 2.00 (Infield Fly) Comment: On the infield fly rule the umpire is to rule whether the ball could ordinarily have been handled by an infielder-not by some arbitrary limitation such as the grass, or the base lines. The umpire must rule also that a ball is an infield fly, even if handled by an outfielder, if, in the umpire's judgment, the ball could have been as easily handled by an infielder. The infield fly is in no sense to be considered an appeal play. The umpire's judgment must govern, and the decision should be made immediately. When an infield fly rule is called, runners may advance at their own risk. If on an infield fly rule, the infielder intentionally drops a fair ball, the ball remains in play despite the provisions of Rule 6.05 (L). The infield fly rule takes precedence." An infield fly resulting from an attempted bunt does not qualify under the infield fly rule.


Is a Fly ball that pases third base in foul territory but curves and lands in fair territory in the outfield fair or foul?

As long as a batted ball doesn't touch anything in foul territory and lands in the outfield it is a fair ball.


Is a foul ball playable by the fielding team?

There are basically three areas to consider here: fair territory, foul territory, and out-of-play territory. A ground foul ball is not playable. A fly foul ball is playable if it is not in out-of-play territory. A fly foul ball is not playable if it is in out-of-play territory. An example of out-of-play territory might be a dugout. Out-of-play territory should be defined by the rule book, the ground rules, or by the umpires prior to game time.


If a high fly ball is foul and 1st baseman tries to catch it and the ball hits the tip of his glove and bounces off his glove and goes into fair territory is it fair or foul?

It's still foul cause the ball was hit in foul territory. Whether a ball is fair or foul is based on the position of the ball when it is touched. Since the ball was touched when the ball was in foul territory, it would be a foul ball.


If a player is the dead ball area and reaches into foul territory and catches the foul ball is the batter out?

A batter is out anytime a fielder catches a foul fly ball.


A liner that crosses 3rd or 1st in fair territory but lands in foul ground is fair. Why is a ball that hooks over 1st or 3rd in fair territory but lands outside the foul pole a foul and not fair?

The difference is where the ball first touches the ground.For a ball that never touches the ground till after it has left the infield, the ONLY criterion for "fair or foul" is where the ball lands. If a ball is fair as it leaves the infield, but hooks such that it LANDS in foul ground, it is foul. If it lands in fair ground but then rolls or bounces foul, it remains fair. "A FAIR BALL is a batted ball that ... first falls [my emphasis] on fair territory on or beyond first base or third base". Whether the ball was a fly or a liner is irrelevent -- the only question is where it first hits the ground.For a ball that first touches the ground while still in the infield, the criterion is whether it is fair as passes the base. "The ball may zig-zag, back-and-forth, between fair and foul ground an unlimited number of times. The ruling of fair or foul is not made until the ball finally comes to a stop, or is touched, or goes past first or third base." If it bounces OVER the base after first touching the ground in the infield (fair or foul PRIOR to the base is irrelevent), then it is fair, even if it lands in foul ground.


If a fielder has one foot in fair territory and one in foul territory and drops a fly ball is it fair or foul?

It depends on the location of the ball, not the location of the fielder or of his feet.


If a ball hits the rubber on the mound on the fly is it a fair or dead ball?

Since the pitcher's plate, or rubber, is in fair territory, it is a fair ground ball. However, if the ball subsequently goes into foul territory inside 1st or 3rd base before being touched by a player or umpire and comes to rest in foul territory, or is touched while in foul territory, it is a foul ball.


If an outfielder juggles and drops a fly ball while in fair territory but the ball is falling foul is the play fair or foul?

Fair


Is there a way the batter can reach first safely when the infield fly rule is in effect and the batter hits an infield fly?

No, as long as it is a fair ball. Once the umpire signals the infield fly rule the batter is automatically out. However, if the ball is dropped and is ruled a foul ball, the umpire reverses his call and the batter continues his turn at bat. Nevertheless, the batter can not reach first from that batted ball. You will often find an umpire state "Infield fly, Batter is out if Fair". When the rule is in effect, the batter may not get on first base.


A fly ball first touches the ground fair one foot past third base untouched but then spins back and goes foul between home and third base what is it fair or foul?

It would be considered a fair ball. Once the ball touches the ground past the first or third base bag in fair territory the ball is considered fair regardless of where it may roll. Rule 2.00 of the Official Rules of Baseball defines a fair ball as follows: " A FAIR BALL is a batted ball that settles on fair ground between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that is on or over fair territory when bounding to the outfield past first or third base, or that touches first, second or third base, or that first falls on fair territory on or beyond first base or third base, or that, while on or over fair territory touches the person of an umpire or player, or that, while over fair territory, passes out of the playing field in flight.A fair fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the fielder is on fair or foul territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Fair Ball) Comment: If a fly ball lands in the infield between home and first base, or home and third base, and then bounces to foul territory without touching a player or umpire and before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball; or if the ball settles on foul territory or is touched by a player on foul territory, it is a foul ball. If a fly ball lands on or beyond first or third base and then bounces to foul territory, it is a fair hit.Clubs, increasingly, are erecting tall foul poles at the fence line with a wire netting extending along the side of the pole on fair territory above the fence to enable the umpires more accurately to judge fair and foul balls "


A batter hits a fly ball and it lands on the right field foul line is it fair or foul?

The foul line is considered part of fair territory. It would be a fair ball.


If a ball is hit in fair play bounces foul but is caught in the air in foul territory is it fair or foul?

Your question is difficult to understand because of the way it is worded, so I'll try and cover the whole fair/foul question. Any caught fly ball is an out, regardless of whether the ball is in fair or foul territory when caught, unless it is caught in out-of-play territory, in which case it is just a foul ball. Any ground ball that is first touched while the ball is in fair territory is a playable fair ball, regardless of what happens after the touch, unless and until it goes into out-of-play territory. Any ground ball that is first touched while the ball is in foul territory is a foul ball, regardless of what happens after the touch; if it is never touched, it is a foul ball.


When is the infield fly rule in effect?

If there are less then 2 outs and runners on 1st and 2nd or the bases are loaded. If a ball is popped up on the infield in fair territory the umpire will call "Infield Fly", the batter is out, and the runners are not required to advance, but can do so if they determine at their own risk of being safe or out. The ball is still a live ball in play, and it does not matter if the ball is caught or not. The infield fly rule does not apply to bunted balls that are popped up


Ball goes OVER third base bag but lands in foul territory fair or foul ball?

If a fly ball goes over the third base bag and lands in foul territory, the ball is called foul. If a ground ball goes over the third base bag in the air, the ball is fair regardless of where the next bounce is.


If a fly ball is hit and passed first base between first and second in fair territory but spins through the air and eventually lands in foul territory is it considered foul?

the ball has to land in fair territory to be considered fair.


How is a foul ball determined in baseball?

A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground.A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball.Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.


A fly ball heading to left field goes over third base fair but the winds take it foul in left field and lands foul in left field is it fair or foul?

It is a foul ball. Beyond 1st or 3rd base, a fly ball is determined to be fair or foul by where it first touches the ground. Since it would have first touched the ground in foul territory, it would be a foul ball.


If a fly ball is caught out of bounds is it an out?

Yes as it is still caught on the fly, without touching the ground. Depends on your definition. If a fly ball is caught in "Foul Ground", then yes it is an out. Some leagues, for safety reasons, have an "out of bounds" area beyond foul territory. If a ball is caught there, there is no out and it is considered a foul ball.