answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

When a batter gets 4 balls and is walked it is scored "BB" for base on balls

User Avatar

Wiki User

12y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

11y ago

one strike

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Abbreviation for a batter that receives four balls?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

For Baseball What Does BB Stand for?

BB stands for "Base on Balls". It refers to when a batter receives four pitches determined by the umpire as balls before the Baseball is either put into play or receives three strikes. In such a case the batter earns a free base and can walk to first base. The batter has received a base on balls.


What does abbreviation BB stands for in Baseball?

BB is an abbreviation for Base on Balls, or a walk. When a batter advances to first base after the pitcher throws four balls outside of the strike zone.


What are walks in baseball?

When a batter receives four pitches that the umpire calls balls, and is then entitled to reach first base without the possibility of being called out.


What is a baseline in softball?

According to Major League Baseball rule 2.0: A BASE ON BALLS is an award of first base granted to a batter who, during his time at bat, receives four pitches outside the strike zone.


Does base on ball mean the same in softball as baseball?

yes. a base on balls occurs when a batter receives but does not swing at four pitches outside of the strike zone in one at bat


What is an advance to first base by a batter who receives four balls?

its called a walkand I'm a girl and i play little league----------Officially it's called a "base on balls," but everyone calls it a "walk."


Does a batter advance to first on a walk?

Yes, he does. A batter is walked as a result of gaining four balls, or bad pitches. After getting four balls, they are allowed to walk to first base.


What is On Base?

A base-on-balls is an instance in Baseball where the batter is allowed to go directly to first base, due to the opposing pitcher delivering four balls.


What does it mean when a baseball batter walks?

When a baseball batter walks it means that they received four pitches that were called balls by the umpire. The official term is base on balls. They call it a walk because the batter walks to first base. You only advance one base at a time when there is a walk. That means if there is already a runner on first base when the batter walks, that person advances only to second base. There is also an intentional walk where the pitcher intentionally throws four balls in order to put the runner on first base. This is used as strategy.


What would get you a walk in baseball?

If the pitcher throws four "balls", the batter is awarded first base (a "walk"). Sometimes, the batter is intentionallywalked as a strategic move. And if the pitcher hits the batter with a pitch, the batter is awarded first base, although that is not usually called a walk.


What happens if you get walked?

In baseball statistics, a base on balls (BB), better known as a walk, is credited to a batter and against a pitcher when a batter receives four pitches that the umpire calls balls. It is called a "walk" because the batter is then entitled to walk to first base, or more specifically (as defined in the rules of baseball) he is "entitled to first base without liability to be put out." Any baserunner who is forced advances as well. Receiving a base on balls does not count as an official at bat for a batter but does count as a plate appearance. A pitcher can also choose to intentionally walk a batter. This is usually done for the purpose of facing a different batter that the team feels they have a better chance of getting out, or to allow a double play possibility if first base is open with less than two outs. A hit by pitch is not considered a walk, though the consequences are often the same for both.


Is there a four letter abbreviation for Ireland?

A four-letter synonym for Ireland is "Eire" - but this is not an abbreviation.