answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Most of the batter's box is in foul territory, but some of it is in fair territory, so it depends where the batted ball comes to rest.

User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago

Foul. The batters box is considered foul territory.

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: A batted ball comes to rest in batters box is it foul or fair?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Batter hits the ball with one foot out of the batters box?

If the batter makes contact with a batted ball while in the batter's box, it is a "dead" ball and declared foul. ---------- True enough, sort of. If a batted ball touches the batter while he is still in the batter's box, then it is foul. However, if the batter hits the ball, and it comes to rest in the batter's box or the batted ball is touched by a defensivce player while it is in the batter's box, and the ball did not touch the batter, it is either fair or foul, depending on the position of the ball at the time it came to rest or was touched by a defensive player. The front portion of the batter's box is in fair territory, and if a batted ball comes to rest or is touched by a defensive player in that part of the batter's box, then it's a fair ball.


Is a double batted ball a fair ball if batted?

No, it is a dead ball and the batter is out.


What does batted ball mean in baseball?

A batted ball is a pitched ball that makes contact with the batter's bat, whether intentional or not. A batted ball can be fair or foul.


In fastpitch softball if the batted ball hit the plate and stays fair is it a fair ball or a dead ball?

Since the pitcher's plate, or rubber, is in fair territory, it is a fair ground ball. However, if the ball subsequently goes into foul territory inside 1st or 3rd base before being touched by a player or umpire and comes to rest in foul territory, or is touched while in foul territory, it is a foul ball.


If a batted ball hits the pitchers mound and goes into foul territory is it fair?

If a batted ball hits the mound and then makes it into foul territory before going past 3rd or 1st base and without being touched and without stopping then it would be a foul. If it goes into foul territory after passing 1st or 3rd base, then it is fair. Likewise, if the ball stops moving or is touched by a fielder in fair territory, it is also a fair ball and in play. The key is where the ball stops moving. If the ball stops in fair territory (without having been touched in foul territory), it is a fair ball. If the ball stops in foul territory (without having been touched in fair territory or advancing beyond 1st or 3rd base), it it a foul ball, regardless of the route it took to get there.


Is it fair or foul if a ball bounces over first or third into foul ground?

it will be ruled fairAnswerIt it rolls fair before third base an no one's touched it before it does, it's a fair ball. It would be foulfurther clarification:If the ball hits or rolls into 3rd base it would also be a fair ball


Is it a dead ball When the ball comes off the bat and hits the plate?

No, the ball is not dead and the batter may attempt to hit it.


Is it scored a strike out for the batter if he is hit in fair territory by his own batted ball?

If the batter is still in the batters box, it is a foul ball, otherwise, the batter will be ruled out, and it is a dead ball with runners returning to their bases This is wrong, if the ball hits the bat a second time in fair territory the batter is out, standing in the batters box means nothing in this rule. see MLB rule 6.05 h


Is batters box fair territory?

NO, if the ball bounces in the batter's box the hit is automatically called a foul ball.


Is a ball considered fair or foul if it hits homeplate first?

Home plate is considered in fair territory. If the ball hits home plate and rolls into foul territory, the ball is foul. If the ball hits home plate and rolls into fair territory, the ball is fair.


In baseball if a batted ball hits homeplate and lands fair is it a fair ball?

Home plate is considered fair territory. Thus, if the ball hits home plate AND then never leaves fair territory, it remains a fair ball. However, if the ball hits home plate, and afterwards goes into foul territory before leaving the infield, then it is a foul ball.


If a batted ball hits foul but drifts fair and crosses over the 1st base bag is it fair or foul?

fair