answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes. When the pitching coach comes to the mound he is acting as a representative of the manager.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2007-06-20 02:14:35
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can the pitching coach take a pitcher out of a game even when the manager is present?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can a pitching coach call for a new pitcher in mlb?

Sure, but it is usually with the approval of the team's manager.


Who is the LA Dodgers coach?

well their manager is joe torre there are many coaches (hiting coach, pitching coach)


What is the job outlook for a baseball coach?

The job of a baseball coach is to make the right decisions for the team. For example if the pitcher is not pitching well then the coach will take the pitcher out a put in a new one.


Who is the san francisco giants head coach?

Bruce Bochy is the current manager. Dave Righetti is the pitching coach.


Do catchers call the pitches in MLB?

Some catchers are allowed more leeway to call pitches by their managers than others. But usually pitches are called by the manager or pitching coach and relayed to the pitcher by the catcher.


Is it considered a visit to the mound if the pitching coach goes out?

Yes, it doesn't matter if it's the Pitching Coach or the Manager, it still counts as a visit to the mound. The only instance in which mound trips by coaches do not count is if they're checking on a pitcher to make sure they're not hurt and they let the umpire know before their trip to the mound.


How many times can a coach go to the pitcher's mound before the pitcher has to leave the game?

A coach can go to the mound as many times as he likes in a game. he can only go a few times per inning.The pitcher doesnt have to be removed. If the manager goes to the mound twice in one inning the pitcher must be removed from the gameNot correct.Baseball rule 8.06 is VERY clear that a visit by either the manager OR a coach can only occur twice in an inning before the pitcher must be removed:8.06 A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher:(a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning;(b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher's automatic removal;


Is it possible to remove the manager and leave the pitcher in the game on second visit?

I'm assuming you're talking about a second visit in the same inning. If so, the answer is no. The manager cannot substitute his own leave to keep the pitcher in the game. Rule 8.06 A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher: (a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning; (b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher's automatic removal from the game; (c) The manager or coach is prohibited from making a second visit to the mound while the same batter is at bat, but (d) if a pinch-hitter is substituted for this batter, the manager or coach may make a second visit to the mound, but must remove the pitcher from the game. A manager or coach is considered to have concluded his visit to the mound when he leaves the 18-foot circle surrounding the pitcher's rubber.


What is the typical suspension for a little league manager or coach after using an ineligible pitcher?

one game


Who coach Oakland Athletics for 20 game strreak?

General Manager: Billy Beane. Assistant General Manager: Paul Depodesta. Manager: Art Howe. 3B Coach: Ron Washington 1B Coach: Mike Quade. Pitching Coach: Rick Peterson. Bench Coach: Ken Macha. Bullpen Coach: Brad Fischer. Hitting Coach: Thad Bosley.


Is there a rule about the number of times a baseball manager can walk out to the mound?

In MLB, a manager/coach is allowed one visit to the mound per inning. Should the manager/coach make a second visit in an inning, the pitcher must be removed. An exception to this rule is when the manager/coach makes a visit due to an injury to the pitcher. In this case, no visit is charged. You might notice, when a manager/coach makes a 'regular' visit, the home plate umpire stays at home plate and will not approach the mound until a certain amount of time has elapsed to break up the conversation and get the game moving. When a manager/coach makes a visit for an injury, the home plate umpire will stand near the manager/coach and pitcher monitoring the conversion to ensure it is only about the injury and not about any strategy.


What is the penalty if the pitching coach takes too long on the mound talking to his pitcher?

next pitch is a ball

People also asked