answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

I'm assuming you're talking about a second visit in the same inning. If so, the answer is no. The manager cannot substitute his own leave to keep the pitcher in the game.

Rule 8.06

A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher:

(a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning;

(b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher's automatic removal from the game;

(c) The manager or coach is prohibited from making a second visit to the mound while the same batter is at bat, but

(d) if a pinch-hitter is substituted for this batter, the manager or coach may make a second visit to the mound, but must remove the pitcher from the game.

A manager or coach is considered to have concluded his visit to the mound when he leaves the 18-foot circle surrounding the pitcher's rubber.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-02-05 17:41:26
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is it possible to remove the manager and leave the pitcher in the game on second visit?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Who is charged with the visit to the mound when pitchers are changed?

Not sure I understand the question. The defensive team's manager or any member of the coaching staff can go to the mound to talk to a pitcher. When the second visit of an inning occurs to a particular pitcher, that pitcher must be taken out of the game. Visits to the mound are credited to the team and not the manager or a specific coach.


How many times can a coach go to the pitcher's mound before the pitcher has to leave the game?

A coach can go to the mound as many times as he likes in a game. he can only go a few times per inning.The pitcher doesnt have to be removed. If the manager goes to the mound twice in one inning the pitcher must be removed from the gameNot correct.Baseball rule 8.06 is VERY clear that a visit by either the manager OR a coach can only occur twice in an inning before the pitcher must be removed:8.06 A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher:(a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning;(b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher's automatic removal;


How many visits can a pitcher get from a mananger in a game using the speedup rule?

In Major League Baseball there is no limit per game, but on the second visit in an inning, the pitcher must be replaced. Therefore, in a 9-inning game, a manager could visit the starting pitcher 9 times.


When was molly pitcher married second?

Molly Pitcher remarried in 1893


What is considered a trip to the mound?

A "trip" or "visit" to the mound is an actual baseball rule, not baseball announcer slang. Rule 8.06 reads:A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher:(a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning(b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher'sautomatic removal(c) The manager or coach is prohibited from making a second visit to the mound while the same batter is at bat, but(d) if a pinch-hitter is substituted for this batter, the manager or coach may make a second visit to the mound, but must remove the pitcher.And further: A manager or coach is considered to have concluded his visit to the mound when he leaves the 18-foot circle surrounding the pitcher's rubber.There is nothing in the rules that states when the "visit" actually begins. I have seen coaches walk out of the dugout, request time out, cross the foul line, then suddenly veer off and go to the first or third baseman, and this has not been considered a visit. I believe the interpretation is that the visit starts whenever a) the coach enters the 18 foot pitcher's circle, or b) if the pitcher leaves the 18 foot pitcher's circle and actually starts talking with the coach.There is nothing in this rule that addresses anything about a reason for the visit. However, typically, if the pitcher appears to be injured in some way, it is not considered a visit, but the umpire is usually there to ensure there is no strategy being discussed.


Did Molly Pitcher have a second life?

no


Is there a rule about the number of times a baseball manager can walk out to the mound?

In MLB, a manager/coach is allowed one visit to the mound per inning. Should the manager/coach make a second visit in an inning, the pitcher must be removed. An exception to this rule is when the manager/coach makes a visit due to an injury to the pitcher. In this case, no visit is charged. You might notice, when a manager/coach makes a 'regular' visit, the home plate umpire stays at home plate and will not approach the mound until a certain amount of time has elapsed to break up the conversation and get the game moving. When a manager/coach makes a visit for an injury, the home plate umpire will stand near the manager/coach and pitcher monitoring the conversion to ensure it is only about the injury and not about any strategy.


In little league can a batter advance to second base on a walk if the pitcher is on the rubber with the ball?

No. If the pitcher is on the mound and the runner runs to second they will be considered out.


How many starting players can an American League manager place on a lineup card?

In the AL a manager lists the starting 10 players Catcher First Base Second Base Shortstop Thirdbase Left Field, Center Field, Right Field Designated Hitter Pitcher


Who was the beatles second manager?

Allen Klein


If a manager is ejected in the first game of a double header is he out for the second game?

Not in MLB. Unless the manager did something so bad that the Commissioner felt he needed to suspend the manager immediately, the manager would be allowed to participate in the second game.


Where is the second manager on the shift positioned at mcdonald's?

The second manager on the shift at McDonald's is not specifically stationed. This person moves around the area a lot.

People also asked