answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer
User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-05-01 23:31:13
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

291

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
3.0
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
1 Review

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Who was the first player to appear in a major league game as a designated hitter?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is a designated hitter in Major League Baseball?

a player who hits but does not play the field.


What is a designated hitter in baseball?

In the MLB, the American league games have a Designated Hitter that hits for the pitcher. It is also liek tht in college and maybe high school. In the MLB if the American league team plays an inter-league game at there stadium vs a National League team at home, the designated hitter rule is in effect. But if the American league team plays away vs the national league team, the DH is not in effect. In grade school baseball, the DH can hit for any player, even a position player. For example, on the Boston Red Sox, their common designated hitter is David Ortiz.


If the designated hitter enters the game as a position player what happens to his spot in the batting order?

If the designated hitter takes over a position player's spot, that player is no longer in the game, and the Designated Hitter spot is opened up.


What is a player who is designated to bat in place of the pitcher called?

Designated Hitter.


What are american league baseball rules?

Both American and National League teams follow theexact same rules. The difference between both leagues is that the American League elects to use the Designated Hitter Rule, and the National League does not.There is no rule stating that the National League cannot use Designated Hitters. As a matter of fact, Rule 6.10 states: 6.10 Any league may elect to use Rule 6.10(b), which shall be called the Designated Hitter Rule.(b) The Designated Hitter Rule provides as follows:A hitter may be designated to bat for the starting pitcher and all subsequent pitchers in any game without otherwise affecting the status of the pitcher(s) in the game. A Designated Hitter for the pitcher, if any, must be selected prior to the game and must be included in the lineup cards presented to the Umpire-in-Chief. If a manager lists 10 players in his team's lineup card, but fails to indicate one as the Designated Hitter, and an umpire or either manager (or designee of either manager who presents his team's lineup card) notices the error before the umpire-in-chief calls "Play" to start the game, the umpire-in-chief shall direct the manager who had made the omission to designate which of the nine players, other than the pitcher, will be the Designated Hitter.The Designated Hitter named in the starting lineup must come to bat at least one time, unless the opposing club changes pitchers.It is not mandatory that a club designate a hitter for the pitcher, but failure to do so prior to the game precludes the use of a Designated Hitter for that club for that game.Pinch-hitters for a Designated Hitter may be used. Any substitute hitter for a Designated Hitter becomes the Designated Hitter. A replaced Designated Hitter shall not re-enter the game in any capacity.The Designated Hitter may be used on defense, continuing to bat in the same position in the batting order, but the pitcher must then bat in the place of the substituted defensive player, unless more than one substitution is made, and the manager then must designate their spots in the batting order.A runner may be substituted for the Designated Hitter and the runner assumes the role of Designated Hitter. A Designated Hitter may not pinch-run.A Designated Hitter is "locked" into the batting order. No multiple substitutions may be made that will alter the batting rotation of the Designated Hitter.Once the game pitcher is switched from the mound to a position on defense, such move shall terminate the Designated Hitter role for that club for the remainder of the game.Once a pinch-hitter bats for any player in the batting order and then enters the game to pitch, such move shall terminate the Designated Hitter role for that club for the remainder of the game.Once the game pitcher bats for the Designated Hitter, such move shall terminate the Designated Hitter role for that club for the remainder of the game. The game pitcher may pinch-hit only for the Designated Hitter.If a manager lists 10 players in his team's lineup card, but fails to indicate one as the Designated Hitter, and the opposing manager brings the failure to list a Designated Hitter to the attention of the umpire-in-chief after the game starts, then (i) the pitcher will be required to bat in the batting order in the place of the listed player who has not assumed a position on defense, if the team has taken the field on defense, or (ii) if the team has not yet taken the field on defense, the pitcher will be placed in the batting order in place of any player, as chosen by the manager of that team. In either case, the player whom the pitcher replaces in the batting order shall be considered to have been substituted for and is removed from the game and the Designated Hitter role for that club shall be terminated for the remainder of the game. Any play that occurred before the violation is brought to the attention of the umpire-in-chief shall count, subject to Rule 6.07 (Batting Out of Turn).Once a Designated Hitter assumes a position on defense, such move shall terminate the Designated Hitter role for that club for the remainder of the game.A substitute for the Designated Hitter need not be announced until it is the Designated Hitter's turn to bat.If a player on defense goes to the mound (i.e., replaces the pitcher), this move shall terminate the Designated Hitter's role for that club for the remainder of the game.The Designated Hitter may not sit in the bullpen unless serving as a catcher in the bullpen.That is the only difference between American and National leagues, but as mentioned before, either league has the option of using the Designated Hitter Rule at the beginning of any game.


What is The tenth player in a baseball lineup who is the designated hitter?

The designated hitter is the tenth player in a baseball lineup. Designated hitters are players that do nothing but bat. They bat in the place of one of the team's player who is out in the field. For teams with designated hitters its always the pitcher that the DH bats in place of as so the pitcher can completely focus on pitching, but technically it could be any player.


In baseball can designated hitter automatically switch position with any other player?

Yes, but if that occurs the team loses the designated hitter and the pitcher replaces the DH in the lineup.


Can a player still play for the team that designated him for assignment in major league baseball?

Yes. When a player is designated for assignment, the team has 10 days to decide what to do (release the player, trade the player, waive the player). Usually, the player is placed on waivers. If nobody claims the player, he can be assigned to the team's minor league system. In this case, it would be possible for the team that designated the player for assignment to recall the player to the major league team.


What is flex in softball?

a 'flex' is a player (commonly the pitcher) who only fields and does not bat! they have a DP or DH (designated player/designated hitter) who bats in their place :) hope that helps !


In the World Series what is the rule about pitchers batting for the National and American Leagues?

During World Series games played in National League ballparks, National League rules are enforced, and the pitchers will both bat like any other position player. During World Series games played in American League ballparks, American League rules are in effect, and both teams have the option use a designated hitter and the pitcher will not bat if this option is taken. If, however, a DH is later put into a game as a position player, the DH option is then lost, and the pitcher must bat.


Who was the White Sox first designated hitter?

The Designated Hitter rule was adopted by the American League in 1973. The White Sox used almost every player on its roster as the DH at some time during the season, but their primary DH was Carlos May who was DH in 75 of the Sox games. He also played in the outfield in 70 games that season.


DH mean in baseball?

DH stands for DESIGNATED HITTER, which is a player that only bats he doesnt play the field

People also asked