answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

When the ball crosses the out of bounds line.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-11-26 01:54:26
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: When thown out of bounds when does clock stop?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

When the ball is ran out of bounds does the clock always stop?

No it depends on if it is a running clock or not.


Does the clock stop if a player fumbles the ball and the ball goes out of bounds?

Yes, when a fumbled ball goes out of bounds, the clock is to be stoped.


Does the clock stop in the last two minutes of a game when someone goes out of bounds?

the clock stops whenever the ball goes out of bounds . Time on the clock makes no difference


Does the college football clock stop on out of bounds plays?

Not anymore. It used to.


If a football is thrown out of bounds when does the clock stop?

as soon as the ball hits something.


When does the clock stop in basketball?

In basketball, the clock stops for every time out, foul, and out of bounds violation. It should also stop at the sound of the referee's whistle.


Does the clock stop on first down in the NFL?

No, unless there was a penalty or a player went out of bounds.


Why doesn't the clock stop when a player goes out of bounds in collage football?

look at my statistics


When does the clock stop in college football?

After first down, after incomplete pass, when player goes out of bounds a timeout


In old football rules did the clock stop by going out of bounds only in the last 2 minutes of a football game?

yes it is true that a referee must stop the clock by going out of bounds in the last 2 minutes of a football game. no-one knows why they were told to do this but now the rules have changed.


In college football does the clock stop by going out of bounds?

Short answer: Yes, but a 2008 rule change allows the clock to restart on a referee's signal. This from the NCAA rules: Ball Out Of Bounds (Rule 3-2-5-a-12). When a ball is carried or fumbled out of bounds, the game clock will stop, as always. Beginning in 2008 the game clock will start on the referee's signal when the ball is ready for play, not on the snap. In the last two minutes of the half, however, the clock will start on the snap as before, preserving the ability of the offensive team to maximize strategic use of the clock.


Does clock stop after basket in basketball until put into play after scoring a basket?

In basketball, the clock stops for every time out, foul, and out of bounds violation. It should also stop at the sound of the referee's whistle.

People also asked