answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The batter is called a switch hitter.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2014-03-29 22:16:06
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is it called when a batter can hit from either side of the plate?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Where does the batter stand when up to bat?

The batter stands in the batter's box. These are located on either side of home plate. The batter can stand in either one of them, depending on whether he is left handed or right.


Where does a right hand batter stand at home plate?

On the right side of the plate.


What is the distance from the batters box to home plate?

There is no distance from the batter's box to home plate. The batter's box is adjacent to the 8 1/2 inch side of home plate. They are 4 feet wide and 6 feet long for major league baseball.


What is plain plate sprocket?

a flat sprocket that has no hub extension on either side


Can a batter switch hit after a pitch has been made in MLB?

Yes, a batter can change from one side of the plate to the either during his at-bat, but he cannot do it once the pitcher is ready to pitch. Rule 6.06(b) states: A batter is out for illegal action when stepping from one batter's box to the other while the pitcher is in position ready to pitch.


Can a right-handed batter switch to left-handed during an at bat?

In a word, yes. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The only stipulation in the MLB Rulebook is that the batter must declare what side of the plate he will bat from before the pitcher takes his stance on the mound. If, after a pitch, a batter wants to walk across the plate and take the next pitch from the other side, he may do so.


If a batters foot touches the side of the plate while swinging is the legal?

No. MLB Rule 6.03 states: "The batter's legal position shall be with both feet within the batter's box. APPROVED RULING: The lines defining the box are within the batter's box." Since home plate is not within the batter's box, touching the plate with a foot while swinging would not be legal.


What plates are on either side of the east pacific rise?

The pacific plate on both sides


Can a batter who is a switch hitter change which side of the plate he hits from during a single at-bat?

noWrong!! The batter may switch sides of the plate as long as the pitcher is not on the rubber prepared to pitch. He could switch several times during the at-bat.


When a batter switches boxes can he cross the plate or does he have to walk behind the Umpire?

Absolutely he can cross the plate if he wants to. The reason they walk behind the umpire is just out of common courtesy. When you step over the plate, you risk the chance of kicking dirt on it. The batter can only switch boxes if he is a switch hitter and a new pitcher comes in. Otherwise a batter must remain on the same side of the plate for the entire At-Bat.


Why in restaurants small plate kept at left side and large plate on right side?

The one on the left is called as quarter plae and on right is called as full plate (Army Ettiquettes). Smaller plate is for bread and larger is known as dinner plate. Smaller plae is placed just above the tip of fork.


Where is the fist plate?

The first base is on a diagonal line from the right side of the batter's box. In Major League Baseball, the distance from home plate to first base is 90 feet.

People also asked