answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

If the infielder is under the ball making it look like they are then yes there is an infield fly rule.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-05-07 17:02:26
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What happens when a Man is on first popfly in the infiled is this infield fly rule?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Who hit the first infield home run in major league baseball?

Babe Ruth hit the very first infield homerun.


Who hit first infield home run?

A true infield home run never happened, four base errors have happened.


Why is the baseball tossed around the infield but not to the first baseman after an infield out?

The ball is usually not passed to the first baseman because a first baseman is involved in many plays. It's an old tradition that's still in use.


When does the infield fly rule apply?

The infield fly rule is in effect when there are runners on first and second or bases are loaded with less than 2 outs.


Who was the first MLB hitter to have an infield shift put on him?

ted williams


Only first base must be occupied for an infield-fly situation to exist?

False.An infield fly situation exists when A) there are less than two outs, and B) there are runners on first and second or runners on first, second, and third.


8 Who has first priority to catching a fly ball on the infield?

short stop


Who were the Atlanta Braves infield players in 2007?

These were the infield starters for the Atlanta Braves in 2007:First base - Scott ThormanSecond base - Kelly JohnsonShortstop - Edgar RenteriaThird base - Chipper Jones


Is there a way the batter can reach first safely when the infield fly rule is in effect and the batter hits an infield fly?

No, as long as it is a fair ball. Once the umpire signals the infield fly rule the batter is automatically out. However, if the ball is dropped and is ruled a foul ball, the umpire reverses his call and the batter continues his turn at bat. Nevertheless, the batter can not reach first from that batted ball. You will often find an umpire state "Infield fly, Batter is out if Fair". When the rule is in effect, the batter may not get on first base.


What happens when a fly ball hit to the first baseman is dropped with a runner on first base?

Nothing in your situation. Only maybe if there is less than two outs and at least another runner on second. If there is less than two outs, the infield fly rule applies. The runner should stay on first base. The batsman would be out anyway. That is the purpose of the infield fly rule. It was put in when Ty Cobb had a similar situation. He was playing short stop. There were runners on first and second. A batter hit a pop up toward him. He yelled, "I got it." The runners stayed on first and second. He dropped the ball. Tagged the runner on second. Stepped on the base, and threw the ball to first for a triple play. Then baseball put in the infield fly rule. If there is a popup in the infield with zero or 1 outs, and runners on base that would be forced out, the batter is out and the runner should not advance.


Does the infield fly rule apply to a bunted ball?

No. According to MLB Rule 2.00, the definition of an infield fly is: "An INFIELD FLY is a fair fly ball (not including a line drive nor an attempted bunt) which can be caught by an infielder with ordinary effort, when first and second, or first, second and third bases are occupied, before two are out. The pitcher, catcher and any outfielder who stations himself in the infield on the play shall be considered infielders for the purpose of this rule. When it seems apparent that a batted ball will be an Infield Fly, the umpire shall immediately declare "Infield Fly" for the benefit of the runners. If the ball is near the baselines, the umpire shall declare "Infield Fly, if Fair."The ball is alive and runners may advance at the risk of the ball being caught, or retouch and advance after the ball is touched, the same as on any fly ball. If the hit becomes a foul ball, it is treated the same as any foul. If a declared Infield Fly is allowed to fall untouched to the ground, and bounces foul before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball. If a declared Infield Fly falls untouched to the ground outside the baseline, and bounces fair before passing first or third base, it is an Infield Fly. Rule 2.00 (Infield Fly) Comment: On the infield fly rule the umpire is to rule whether the ball could ordinarily have been handled by an infielder-not by some arbitrary limitation such as the grass, or the base lines. The umpire must rule also that a ball is an infield fly, even if handled by an outfielder, if, in the umpire's judgment, the ball could have been as easily handled by an infielder. The infield fly is in no sense to be considered an appeal play. The umpire's judgment must govern, and the decision should be made immediately. When an infield fly rule is called, runners may advance at their own risk. If on an infield fly rule, the infielder intentionally drops a fair ball, the ball remains in play despite the provisions of Rule 6.05 (L). The infield fly rule takes precedence." An infield fly resulting from an attempted bunt does not qualify under the infield fly rule.


When is the infield fly rule put into effect?

When there are runners on first and second or first, second, and third with less than two outs.


How many infield position softball?

Y pitcher, catcher, first, second, short stop, third


What are the 6 infield positions in baseball?

The 6 infield positions in baseball would be the Pitcher, the Catcher, the first baseman, the second baseman, the Shortshop, the third baseman, the Left Fielder, the Center Fielder and the Right Fielder.


What is the infield-fly rule in baseball?

The infield fly rule is only in effect with runners on first and second or first, second, and third. The rule is put into effect when there is a pop up in the infield that is catchable. When the umpire yells, "Infield fly, batter's out" He means that the batter is out and the runner's don't have to go even if the fielder drops the ball. This is to protect the runners so they don't have to decide whether to stay on first base in case the fielder catches or to go in case he drops. If the fielder drops the ball the team in the field would have plenty of time to get the lead runner(s).


Runner on third two outs batter is out at first on an infield ground ball does the run count?

no the run does not count


In baseball what is the pattern the infield uses to the throw the baseball prior to starting the inning?

Second to Third to First to Pitcher


Which infield position has produced the most MVP's?

First baseman's have won the most mvp awards with a total of 34.


What are the infield positions that defensive players may occupy in baseball?

you can either play first second third base or shortstop.


How many total bases are there in a baseball infield?

Four. First base, second base, third base and home plate.


After an infield hit can the batter be tagged out for making an attempt to go to second base without crossing the first base line?

no


If a ground ball to the infield scores a runner when they throw to first to get the batter is it a sac for the batter?

No, it is scored as a ground out and the batter is credited with an RBI.


Why is the first baseman always thrown a baseball at the end of an inning?

That ball is used by the first baseman to warm up the infield before the next inning. Instead of the first baseman hunting down a ball in the dugout to take out and warm up the infield he is thrown one as he runs off the field. It stays in his glove and he will have it when it is time to go back on the field and play defense.


What infield positions in softball do lefthanders play?

As a softball player myself, my friend plays first. But, leftys can really play any position. first is most common.


In what year did the first form of the Infield Fly rules appear in the official rules of baseball?

The infield fly rule came into existence in 1895. However, the rule stated that it was only in effect when there was one out. This was changed in 1901 to include being in effect when there were no outs as well as when there was one out.