answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Hit by the pitch, sacrifice, base on balls and I believe catcher's interference

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2007-05-08 03:55:27
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What does not count as an official at bat?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Does a walk count as a hit in baseball?

No. A walk does not count as a base hit nor an official time at bat.


Does a sac fly count as an at bat?

No, a sacrifice fly does not count as an official at-bat, in order to have an at-bat scored as a sac fly though a runner must advance home safely on your fly ball


Does a sac fly count on your batting ave?

No. Neither a sacrifice fly nor a sacrifice bunt count as an official time at bat.


What two baseball terms share the same first name but neither count as an official at-bat?

What two 2-word baseball terms share the same first name, but neither count as an official at-bat? sacrifice fly andsacrifice bunt


Does a sacrifice ground ball count as an at bat?

The answer is no, BB, HBP, SH and SF does not count as an official AB yes new answer: There is no such thing as a sacrifice ground ball and this would be an at-bat. The only exception is a bunt.


Does a sac bunt count as an at bat?

No, a sacrifice bunt does not count as an at bat.


Does a strike out count as an at bat?

Yes it does count


Does a fielder's choice count as an at bat?

Yes, it counts as an at bat.


Does a sacrifice count as at bat?

No but it does count as an RBI if a run scores


Does a walk count as a hit in softball?

No it doesn't count as an at bat.


How may people did roman emperors behead?

There has been no official count of the beheadings under the emperors.There has been no official count of the beheadings under the emperors.There has been no official count of the beheadings under the emperors.There has been no official count of the beheadings under the emperors.There has been no official count of the beheadings under the emperors.There has been no official count of the beheadings under the emperors.There has been no official count of the beheadings under the emperors.There has been no official count of the beheadings under the emperors.There has been no official count of the beheadings under the emperors.


In baseball does a sacrifice count as an at bat?

According to MLB rule 10.01.a.1 only a sacrifice bunt or fly out does not count as an at-bat. A ground out counts a an at-bat

People also asked