answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

He swung (fanned the air) at the ball for a strike

User Avatar

Wiki User

11y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What does it mean when the pitcher fanned the batter?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Was Babe Ruth a pitcher or a batter?

Babe Ruth Was A Pitcher When He Was On The Redsox And A Batter When He Was With The Yankees.


What is the name of the player who hits the ball in baseball?

The pitcher throws the ball to the batter in baseball


What does bearclaw mean?

a filled pastry that is cut and fanned to resemble a bear's foot


When a baseball pitcher gives up hits what does that mean?

It means that when the pitcher threw the ball the batter hit the ball into the field of play and was credited with a base hit.


Softball what is the distance between pitcher and batter?

The distance between the pitcher and the batter should be around 30 feet.


What is is pitcher?

A pitcher is the person who pitches, or throws, the ball to the batter.


In major league baseball if a batter has a 1-1 count and the pitcher is removed which pitcher is responsible for the batter if he gets on base?

The pitcher who pitched the 1-1 count is responsible for the batter if he gets on base.


Can a pitcher be taken out while batter has a count?

Yes, a pitcher may be replaced at any time with one exception. That exception isifthe pitcher has just entered the game and the batter is the first batter he is pitching to. The rule states a pitcher must pitch one full at bat and applies to both starting and relief pitchers. Of course, if the pitcher suffers an injury the umpires can rule that he may be replaced regardless of whether the batter is the first batter the pitcher is pitching to.


Who is charged with the batter when a new pitcher enters the game to face that batter with a count of 2-0 already on the batter from the first pitcher?

If a relief pitcher enters the game with a 2 ball 0 strikes on the batter and the batter receives a base on balls it is charged to the preceding pitcher. Any other action such as a base hit, fielder's choice, reaching base on an error, etc., is charged to the relief pitcher. (Rule 10.18 (g)).


What does it mean when the pitcher does something that lets a man take a base?

he could have made a balk ... walked the batter or hit him with the ball ...


Who was the last batter in the 2008 world series?

Eric Hinske of the Tampa Bay Rays was fanned in the top of the ninth by Philadelphia Phillies closer Brad Lidge.


In base ballcan you bring in a relief pitcher in the middle of a count?

Yes, you can. The only exception is for the first batter of the game and for the first batter to be faced by a reliever. According to Rule 3.05(a), the starting pitcher shall pitch to the first batter or any substitute batter until such batter is put out or reaches first base, unless the pitcher sustains injury or illness which, in the judgment of the umpire-in-chief, incapacitates him from pitching. And according to Rule 3.05(b), if the pitcher is replaced, the substitute pitcher shall pitch to the batter then at bat, or any substitute batter, until such batter is put out or reaches first base, or until the offensive team is put out, unless the substitute pitcher sustains injury or illness which, in the umpire-in-chief's judgment, incapacitates him for further play as a pitcher.