answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, a pitcher may be replaced at any time with one exception. That exception isifthe pitcher has just entered the game and the batter is the first batter he is pitching to. The rule states a pitcher must pitch one full at bat and applies to both starting and relief pitchers. Of course, if the pitcher suffers an injury the umpires can rule that he may be replaced regardless of whether the batter is the first batter the pitcher is pitching to.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2007-06-09 16:40:34
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a pitcher be taken out while batter has a count?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can a batter be taken out of the game while batting?

Yes, batters can be ejected while they are batting, usually by arguing about the strike the zone with the umpire. This usually only happens after the batter has struck out, rather then in the middle of the count, but if the batter argues too much, the umpire can toss him at any time.


Pitcher fails to address batter while runners are on base?

In MLB, it is a balk.


If a batter steps out of the batters box while the pitcher is delivering a pitch is it an automatic strike?

no


What is the time taken to count to 1 million?

It really depends on how fast you can count, and if you take any breaks while counting.


Name of person who throws a baseball?

A pitcher throws a baseball to the catcher while the batter trys to hit it.


Can you substitute a hitter while he is up to bat?

Yes, but the pinch hitter would inherit the count of the original batter.


Would a batter get a new count if a runner is called out for the third out while he is at bat?

Yes he would. Any count that he would currently have will be cleared at the start of the next inning.


Can a walked batter round first base and move on to second while the pitcher is in the circle in little league softball?

Yes


What is the purpose for the pitcher's mound rubber?

you have to keep one foot on it while you're pitching so you don't get closer to the batter.


If it's 2 outs and a runner is throw out while trying to steal and the batter is still alive will the batter get a new count the next time his team is up?

Yes. The position in the lineup that was batting at the time of the third out will be the first batter in the next inning and the count will reset to 0-0.


What is it called when a pitcher drops the ball while pitching?

If the pitcher drops the ball while contacting the rubber or in her motion it is called an illegal pitch. The batters' count will be given a ball and if a runner is on base they are allowed to advance to the next base.


Can a batter switch hit after a pitch has been made in MLB?

Yes, a batter can change from one side of the plate to the either during his at-bat, but he cannot do it once the pitcher is ready to pitch. Rule 6.06(b) states: A batter is out for illegal action when stepping from one batter's box to the other while the pitcher is in position ready to pitch.

People also asked