answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No player including the catcher is allowed to block the base unless he has the ball. It would be defensive interference and the runner would be safe. The rule is generally not enforced if the ball and the runner arrive at the same time.

The reason home plate is somewhat different than second or third is because a runner does not need to remain on home plate where at second and third, overrunning the bag could allow the runner to be tagged out.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-05-26 07:02:47
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is there a rule in the MLB rule book that allows a fielder to block a base the same as the catcher at home plate?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Can the catcher block the plate?

Yes, catchers can block the plate if there's a definite play at the plate.


Can a catcher in slow pitch softball block the plate if theres a play at home?

A catcher can only block home plate if they have possession of the ball. This is true for any base. However, if the defensive player does not have possession of the ball and they block the plate, the runner is granted the base due to obstruction.


Is there a rule in the Major League Baseball rule book that allows a catcher to block home plate?

Yes. In Rule 7.06 of the MLB Rulebook it states: " The catcher, without the ball in his possession, has no right to block the pathway of the runner attempting to score. The base line belongs to the runner and the catcher should be there only when he is fielding a ball or when he already has the ball in his hand."


When stealing home plate can the catcher jump in front of the plate to tag the runner?

YES the catcher is SUPPOSED to block the plate as long as he has the ball. if the batter swings and hits the catcher the runner would return to third and the batter awarded first base. If the bases were loaded the catchers interference would force the runner home.


Is there a rule in the MLB involving collisions at home plate?

Surprisingly, no. Rule 7.06 states that a catcher may not block the plate unless in possession of the ball. Other than that, once the catcher has or is about to get the thrown ball, it's a free-for-all. The catcher can block as much of plate as he wants with any part of his body, and the runner can do just about anything to knock the ball out of the catcher's mitt. Although this has resulted, on several occasions, to injuries (sometimes serious) to the catcher (and sometimes the runner), baseball rule makers have never made any attempt to define what is and isn't permissible in this circumstance. Horrific collisions at the plate are just considered part of the game. Note, for instance, in the video below that the runner VERY intentionally rams his elbow into the catcher's neck, and neither the umpire, manager, or even the catcher think anything of it.


How far in can infielders come towards the home plate on a bunt?

Rule 4.03(c) Except the pitcher and the catcher, any fielder may station himself anywhere in fair territory.


What is a home plate collision?

A home plate collision is usually the case of a base runner that was on one of the bases trying to reach home plate in order to score while the other team's Catcher is trying to block home plate in order to prevent the base runner from touching home plate in an effort to prevent a run from scoring and the runner and the base runner usually slides into the Catcher that is blocking home plate which is what one example of a home plate collision is.


What are the postions on the baseball field?

Catcher (behind home plate) Pitcher (the guy who throws the baseball to the catcher 1st Base (stands on 1st base) 2nd base (between 2nd & 1st base) Shortstop (between 3rd & 2nd base) 3rd Base (stands on 3rd base) Left fielder (the person who is in the outfield at the left) Center Fielder (the person in the outfield between the Left and the Right fielder) Right Fielder (the person in the outfield at the right)


What is the Distance of center fielder to second base?

This will vary dramatically based on the field and the specific fielder. Second base is 127 ft from home plate, and the center field wall will typically be between 390 and 440 feet from home plate. Generally, depending on the strength of the hitter, the center fielder will play 300 - 350 ft from home plate.


What is the obstruction rule in softball?

This rule states that if a defensive player does not have the ball, she cannot stop the runner from reaching the next base. She could stop the player by standing in her way, or putting her leg down to block a slide before she has the ball to tag her out. A catcher can also block the plate by not allowing the runner a clear path to the plate when they do not have the ball. If a player does have the ball, they are allowed to block the bases though.


What are the advantages of a baseball player sliding into home plate if it kills their speed?

Because the First Baseman can not block the base path, the catcher can. He can stand his ground and hit you like a football player if you let him. Sliding lets you slip underneath the tag and out of the catcher's way.


Can 2 people block home plate at the same time?

i would think so because if the catcher gets slammed into he could throw the ball to the most likely pitcher


Is the catcher allowed to stand on the plate with out the ball?

Yes. He/she belongs there. However, he/she cannot tag any runners out. Only the fielder with the baseball can tag runners out. That's why fielders often pass to make tag-outs occur even faster.


When advancing from third to home the runner runs into catcher whom is not making a play should the runner be ejected from the game?

This is a good question. If the catcher is in the base path when the runner is running home the runner will not be ejected and the point will be scored automatically. This is due to the fact that the only time the catcher can block home plate is when he has the ball, otherwise he must be out of the runners way.


Is it legal in little league baseball to run into the catcher at home plate?

There are two situations. (1) If the catcher (or any defensive player) has possession of the ball the runner (Rule 7.08(a)(2) the runner is out if "the runner does not slide or attempt to get around a fielder who has the ball and is waiting to make the tag." In addition, if the umpire judges that the runner was malicious and trying to injure the fielder (including the catcher) the umpire may eject the player. However, if the catcher does NOT have possession of the ball and therefore is not waiting to make the tag, the catcher is guilty of obstruction (Rule 2.00, definition of obstruction). If the umpire makes this judgement, the runner would be awarded the base to the runner. This does not give the runner free license to slam into the catcher. Again, if the umpire judges the runner was malicious, the runner would be awarded the base (including scoring the run) and then the umpire may eject the player. In addition, if the umpire judges that the catcher was malicious and was malicious in their action (causing injury to the runner), the catcher may be ejected. So the bottom line is that the runner and catcher are expected to avoid malicious contact.


How do you you calculate catcher's fielding percentage?

The same way you calculate other fielder's fielding average: the number of errors divided by the number of chances. Catcher's "chances" are opportunities to make a play, i. e. a pop up, throw to a base in attempting to throw out a runner, fielding a bunt or short fair ball in front of the plate, etc. Catching balls and strikes from the pitcher is not considered a "chance" by the catcher. Catchers also have a special fielding category called "passed balls", but they are not considered "chances" is determing a catcher's fielding average.


Does catcher's interference count as a plate appearance?

It s a plate appearance, but not an at bat


Why is there a catcher in baseball?

The catcher as a fielding position was a required one in early baseball, as otherwise there was no way to continue the pitching cycle. In sandlot games, a parent or other person may play catcher for both teams.Duties of the CatcherPlaying catcher is a physically demanding position. A catcher has to play the home base and cooperate with the pitcher to foil opposing batters. Among other tasks, he must :catch pitches thrown, and communicate with the pitcherthrow down runners stealing a baseblock the plate from runners coming homecatch pop flies both in front of the mound and behind the platefield bunts that barely travel from the plate


What does plate block mean in stamp collation?

A plate block is a block of stamps from the edge of the sheet which shows the plate or cylinder from which the stamps were printed.


Is the batter out if the batter hits a ball and throws his bat and the bat hits the catcher and as a result the catcher is unable to field a throw for a play at the plate?

Yes. If at any point in a game, the batter or baserunner interferes with the fielder, he is an automatic out. If he impedes the throw to get out another runner, the other runner is out as well. For instance, on a double play, if the runner going to second is already out by force at 2nd, and he plows into the short stop trying to throw the other runner out at first, the runner going to first is also out. The baserunner must always slide or otherwise avoid excessive contact with the fielder on a double play.


If a catcher is standing on home plate exactly how far does the catcher have tothrow the ball to reach second base?

127 feet, minus whatever is between his feet and the back of the plate.


Where is the Catcher in Baseball?

Behind Home Plate.


What is the distance from shortstop to 1st on a Major League Baseball field?

We are able to calculate the distance between bases, pitcher's mound, pitcher's rubber, home plate, catcher's box, batter's boxes, on-deck circles, coach's boxes, foul lines, etc.. However, there are no rules stating where the average fielder should stand. Shortstop is a fielder's position, not a specific boundary on the field, so there is no way to measure this distance.


In the Cal Ripken league can a runner jump over the catcher making a play at the plate if not where is it in the rule book?

Absolutely, the runner should be allowed to jump over ANY fielder if he so desires. As long as he is still on the base path and touches the plate without being tagged, he is safe. As a matter of fact, on the MLB Network the top play wasn't even a professional player.. I believe it was a school game that the runner jumped over the catcher, flipped, and touched the base without being tagged. The umpire knew the rules and called him safe.


How far away is the pitcher from the catcher?

Baseball fields from high school on up have the pitcher's rubber located 60 feet 6 inches from home plate. The catcher lines up a couple feet behind the plate, so the pitcher and catcher are about 63 feet apart.