answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

yes it is true that a referee must stop the clock by going out of bounds in the last 2 minutes of a football game. no-one knows why they were told to do this but now the rules have changed.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-07-07 12:52:24
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: In old football rules did the clock stop by going out of bounds only in the last 2 minutes of a football game?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

If a football player falls BACKWARD out of bounds does the clock stop?

Only if he has the ball.AnswerYes. The clock always stops when the ball goes out of bounds. It doesn't matter how it got there. Wrong - Although I don't feel it is a good rule, in college football if a player steps out of bounds going backwards and does not display a foward advance while carrying the ball the clock keeps running.


In college football does the clock stop by going out of bounds?

Short answer: Yes, but a 2008 rule change allows the clock to restart on a referee's signal. This from the NCAA rules: Ball Out Of Bounds (Rule 3-2-5-a-12). When a ball is carried or fumbled out of bounds, the game clock will stop, as always. Beginning in 2008 the game clock will start on the referee's signal when the ball is ready for play, not on the snap. In the last two minutes of the half, however, the clock will start on the snap as before, preserving the ability of the offensive team to maximize strategic use of the clock.


What stops the clock in nfl football?

Timeouts,incomplete passes, injuries in which the injured player can't get off the field, and finally, going out of bounds. Hope this helped! :)


Do first down stops the clock in college football?

Yes, long enough for the officials to reset the down-and-distance chain. Then the clock is started again (unless it was stopped for another reason, such as a player going out-of-bounds).


What is the record for the ball not going out of bounds in a soccer game?

23 minutes


A basketball is going out of bounds do you need both feet touching the floor to be able to save it from going out of bounds?

No


Can you save the basketball from going out of bounds And be the first to touch it?

No


Is a basketball player allowed to save a ball from going out of bounds by throwing the ball to himself?

Yes...they must have 2 feet in bounds first


If player on team A tries to save a ball from going out of bounds and it hits a player from team B who has one foot out of bounds and one foot in bounds who gets pocession of the ball?

Sean loves aly tierno


Can a player call timeout while in control of the ball but going out of bounds?

yes


When playing basketball if the ball is passed and goes out of bounds but is caught live ball by opposite team who is it out on?

in order for a ball in basketball to be considered to be out of bounds the ball MUST touch/hit the ground out bounds ... if the ball does not touch/hit out of bounds the ball is still live a play can go out of bounds to throw/pass the ball back in bounds so long as the player that is going for the ball bounds feet are in the air when he makes contact with the ball ...


If you are trying to save the ball from going out of bounds and you throw the ball off of an opponent when he is out of bounds whose ball is it?

If the opponent has established position out of bounds (at least one foot on the floor) then the ball would still be yours. If the opponent is in the air and has not established position out of bounds the ball is still live.

People also asked