answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

He can be called out for purposely getting hit.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-03-06 14:17:23
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If the bases are loaded and the batter kicks the ball what happens?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Is it a ground rule double when a player kicks the ball out of play?

No, it is not a ground rule double. If an offensive player other than the batter kicks a batted fair ball out of play, he is out for interference, the ball is dead, the batter is awarded first base, and all runners return to the base they occupied at the time of the pitch. Note: the umpire may also call the batter out, at the umpire's discretion. If the batter kicks a batted fair ball out of play, he is out for interference, the ball is dead, and all runners return to the base they occupied at the time of the pitch. If any offensive player kicks a batted foul ball out of play, the ball is dead, and it is up to the umpire's discretion as to whether the ball is foul or whether the player or batter is out for interference and which bases the runners and batter are awarded. If a defensive player kicks a pitched ball out of play, the ball is dead, and all runners, including the batter if the pitch was ball four, are awarded one or two bases from the base they occupied at the time the ball was kicked (see MLB rule 7.05 for whether one or two bases). If a defensive player kicks a batted foul ball out of play, it is a foul ball. If a defensive player kicks a batted fair ball out of play, the batter is awarded second base, and all runners are awarded two bases from the base they occupied at the time of the pitch. If a defensive player kicks a ball out of play which has already been touched by another defensive player, all runners including the batter advance two bases from the base they occupied at the time the ball was kicked.


In baseball what happens if a batter inadvertantly kicks the baseball while running to first base?

If he is running outside the baseline as he legally should, it's a foul ball. If he happens to be in the field of play he's out.


What is the call when a batter bunts and he kicks while in the batters box?

I'm confused on what he kicks. If he kicks the ball then it is considered a "dead ball" and a strike. However if there is two strikes the batter may be out because a dead ball is like a foul ball. I hope this helps


What happens to mothers stomachs when the baby kicks?

Nothing happens to the mothers stomach, when the baby kicks. It is one of the best feeling the mother enjoys. Fathers do not have privilege to enjoy this feeling.


What happens if a defender kicks the ball over the goal line but not through the goal?

if a defender kicks it over the line where their goal it is a corner


What happens when a punter kicks the ball into his own endzone?

it's a safety


Should a batter be called out on a foul ball when he intentionally kicks it out of course?

I would imagine this could be interpreted as interference.


What happens when your girlfriend swallows your semen?

Her dad kicks your butt, and bans you from his house (if he is smart)


What happens when a punter kicks the ball into one of his own players helmet?

The guy gets a headache!


What happens if the scores are equal at the end of the soccer match?

That depends on the rules governing the tournament. There may be two extra overtime intervals. If a tie still exists after that, then it's kicks from the mark. If no extra periods are allowed, the referee will direct that the teams go right to kicks from the mark. Kicks from the mark are penalty kicks. It's a shoot out.


What is the ruling if an offensive player kicks a batted ball in play in baseball?

If the batter intentionally or accidently kicks the ball, he is considered out. Any contact after a batted ball by the batter is an out. See the rules, 6 (batter), and 7 (runner) in the link below. Keep in mind that the offensive players on the field are the batter and runners. If the ball makes incidental contact with an offensive player (as opposed to intentional on the part of a defensive player) before the ball contacts a defensive player, the offensive player is out. One exception to this is when a ball contacts a batter in the batter's box, provided the batter is not swinging on a third strike, in which case he is out. Ball contact with the batter mean he takes first, with the one exception of course.


What happens when you Thwart a narcissists plans midstream?

They find another way... and smear you. Narcissistic Rage kicks in.

People also asked