answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

he is out because the ball has hit the bat

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-12-09 17:56:57
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

1st test match

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
4.0
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
4 Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If ball first hit pad then bat and fielder catch is batsman out?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

How much run did a batsman gets if a fielder misses a catch and ball directly goes to boundary?

with out bouncing a six but if bouncing 4


What is run out in cricket?

A batsman running for a run and fielder throws the ball to the wicket and hits it before the batsman completes the run is run out in cricket.


If a cricket ball hits an umpirte is the ball live?

Yes it is. Law 32 section 3 paragraph e states that a fair catch is made when "a fielder catches the ball after it has touched an umpire, another fielder or the other batsman" (2000 MCC laws of cricket 3rd edition 2008)


Can a fielder catch a ball with his body?

yes


In cricket what is a court?

You may be thinking of being caught. If a fielder catches the ball after it has been hit by the batsman from a valid ball, within the field of play and before it hits the ground then the batsman is out - caught.


Cricket fielder tries to run out batsman bat is in air above crease?

If the neither the batsman or the bat are touching the ground in the crease when the ball hits the wickets, the batsman is out. This is why it is important to 'grind your bat' as you run in.


If you catch the ball in cricket and fall over the boundary is the batsman still out?

no


What are the responsibilities of a fielder in rounders?

They have to catch the ball or get the ball and touch it on one of the posts. From Smiley.


If a batted ball hits a fielder's glove and knocks the glove to the ground but stays in the glove is the batter out if the fielder picks up glove before the ball touches the ground?

For there to be a legal catch, there must be a catch and voluntary release of the ball. Therefore, if the ball knocks the glove off the fielder's hand, he didn't meet either of the criteria for a catch: he didn't catch it, and he didn't release the ball voluntarily.


If a batsman hits the ball into the helmet of the wicketkeeper and it is caught is this out or not?

Not out. See Law 32.3e (a fair catch). If the ball hits a fielder's protective helmet this is not a fair catch and the batsman is not out, although the ball remains in play. MCC Laws of cricket: http://www.lords.org/laws-and-spirit/laws-of-cricket/laws/law-32-caught,58,AR.html However, if the helmet was on the ground and not his head, then the fielding team is penalised 5 runs and the ball is declared dead - he is not out.


What if the ball was caught when the bat hits the ball and at that time of hitting the ball the bat slips and it hits the ball on its own without batsman's intentions will that be considered as out or?

Yaa, if someone takes a catch then the batsman is out definitely.


How long can fielder hold on to cricket ball after catch?

5 secs

People also asked