answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No, once the ball touches the wall, ground, or runner (after 1st being touched by a defender) the ball cannot be caught for an out

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-06-30 14:33:42
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If a baseball touches a fielders glove then bounces off the wall can it be caught for an out?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What uses does a baseball have?

A baseball can be used for playing the game of baseball. It is hit by batters, thrown by pitchers and fielders, and caught by catchers and fielders.


If a batted ball hits home plate and bounces in the air and is caught before it touches the ground what is the ruling?

It is a fair ball in play if it is in fair territory when it is caught.


They are the players who are responsible for catching long fly balls?

Long fly balls are usually caught by the outfielders. They are the right fielders, left fielders, and center fielders.


On a third strike is aball which is caught as it bounces out?

If the ball touches the ground even before the catcher catches it the batter/runner may attempt to advance to first if there are less than 2 out and first is not occupied or if there are 2 out and first is occupied. The catcher does not have to catch the ball on a third a strike for it the be considered a strike out. This includes a ball which bounces to the catcher because the strike zone is over the plate not where it is caught.


If the ball hits the glove when it should have been caught is it a home run?

If the baseball hits the fielders glove, then goes over the wall on a fly in fair territory, it is a home run.


In baseball if a batted ball hits a base in the air and is caught before it touches the ground is it an out?

No, the bases are treated like part of the ground.


What is the ruling if a baseball hits the top of the wall comes back into play and is caught before touching the ground?

If the ball touches the wall before it gets caught, it is not a fly out. The ball is in play.


Is the batter out if the ball bounces off another player and it is caught before hitting the ground?

Depends. If the ball bounces of a defensive player, and is caught, the batter is out. If it hits a runner, the ball is dead and the runner is out but the hitter is awarded first base.


If a baseball bounces off an outfield wall and is then caught would it be considered an out?

NoNo it is not. It is the same as if it had hit the ground. It's no longer "in flight" once it hits an object other than a fielder. It's only an out if the ball is caught "in flight." Bobbling it, or tipping it to another fielder is OK--it can still be caught for an out.


If a ball bounces off the dirt and into the strike zone is it considered a strike or a ball?

A called strike cannot hit the ground and then go thru the strike zone. Baseball rule section 2.00 Definitions of Terms: A ball is a pitch which does not enter the strike zone in flight and is not struck at by the batter. If the pitch touches the ground and bounces through the strike zone it is a "ball". If such a pitch touches the batter, he shall be awarded first base. If the batter swings at such a pitch after two strikes, the ball cannot be caught, for the purposes of rule 6.05 (c) and 6.09 (b). If the batter hits such a pitch, the ensuing action shall be the same as if he hit the ball in flight.


If a baseball player caught a fly-ball that bounced off of his body and it didn't touch the ground would it be an out?

yes aslong as it touches a player and not something like the ground or a wall


What is the scoring if you cannot assume an IF could get the batter but the runner makes a delayed attempt to advance on a bobbled ball and gets thrown out or caught in a rundown?

fielders choice

People also asked