answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

backboard top is 15 feet

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2008-12-23 00:36:19
This answer is:
๐Ÿฆƒ
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides

Basketball

20 cards

What are the Defenders called om a netball team

Where is badminton played

Fouled inside the18 yard box in soccer

What are the substitution rules in basketball

โžก๏ธ
See all cards

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How high is the backboard top?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

What is the distance from the bottom of the backboard to the rim?

6" . A STANDARD RECTANGULAR BACKBOARD IS 42" HIGH. THE TOP OF RIM IS 36" FROM THE TOP OF BACKBOARD, SO THAT LEAVES 6" FROM THE BOTTOM OF BACKBOARD TO TOP OF RIM.


Is the top of the backboard out of bounds in high school?

No.


In High school basketball If the ball hits the top of the backboard is it out of bounds?

yes


Does the point count if the ball touches the top of the backboard?

No. If it touches the top of the backboard, it is ruled as out of bounds, therefore, a turnover


How high is the backboard?

How high is a basketball backboard from the ground?


Can any player touch the top of the backboard?

yes lebron James can reach up and grab a roll of quarters off the top of a nba backboard


Top of backboard out of bounds?

YES.


What dimensions are a rounded basketball backboard?

The dimensions for a rounded basketball backboard in the NCAA is only slightly different than the dimensions for a rounded basketball backboard in the NBA. NCAA regulations allow the basketball backboard to be 4 feet high,Êwhile the NBA requires that the basketball backboard be no more than 3 1/2 feet high.


How far is the free throw line from the backboard in high school basketball?

In High School basketball, the back of the free throw line is 15 feet from the backboard.


If the ball goes off the rim and over the backboard is it out of bounds?

If the ball goes off the rim and over the backboard then it is out of bounds. If it goes off the rim and hits the top of the backboard but falls back in play on the front side of the backboard, then it isn't out of bounds.


If the ball touches the top of the backboard is it still in play or does it go to the other team?

The Ball is still in play. Back surface is the only out-of-bounds part of the backboard. (Supporting elements, such as pipes or poles or arms, etc. are obviously not part of the backboard or rim and are out of bounds.)The ball traveling OVER the top of the backboard is OUT of bounds. I believe this rule was put in place because Wilt Chamberlain would score from the other side of the board.Some sources say that if the backboard is 'fan shaped' or arched top, then the over-top rule does not apply, but does if the backboard is rectangle.It's amazing to me how many times this happens at the gym and players call it out of bounds. Cmon! You gotta know the rules if you want to play the game. No one ever knows this rule, but here it is:Rule 4, Section I - c. All five sides of the backboard (top, bottom, both sides and front face) are in play. As long as the shot stays on the top of the backboard, it is still in bounds. When it falls through the basket, the goal counts. But once the ball crosses over the backboard - regardless of where it comes to rest - it is out of bounds.


How far is it to the top of the key from the backboard?

30 ft


Is Nike Backboard High Si Trainer same as high tops?

no


Can you touch the backboard in a basketball game?

yes you can some of the layups basketball players do ends with a high five on the backboard


How tall is top of backboard in nba?

It is 13 feet tall.


What is standard size of backboard for high school?

60x38


What are the dimensions of a high school basketball backboard?

I believe 60 in


What size is a high school basketball backboard?

6 feet wide by 3.5 feet high.


How high up is the rectangle on the backboard of a basketball hoop?

It depends but most are 11 feet high.


If a basketball is shot and hits the top of the backboard is it out of bounds?

Only if it stays there. If it comes down inside the lines, then it's still in play. If the ball touches the very top of the backboard it is considered and declared out of bounds to most referees.


Is it legal to make a basket by shooting from behind and over the backboard?

as log as the player's feet remain in bounds and the ball is not obstructed by the shot clock or the top of the backboard the basked is legal.


Did Clyde Drexler take a quarter off top of backboard?

No, Jackie Jackson did.


How high is the backboard of a standard basketball hoop from the ground?

10 feet


How high is the bottom of the 10ft rim backboard?

9'9'' ft or 9'10''!


Is it out if basketball goes over the top and behind the backboard but otherwise stays in bounds?

If the basketball touches the side of, or goes over, the backboard, then the ball is called out of bounds and the play is called dead.