answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

no it just has to be a strike

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-05-01 21:39:54
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Does batter have to swing to be legal runner on a dropped third strike?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

If a Batter is hit by pitch with runner on second base as runner steals third is this legal?

Nope, when the batter is hit it is a dead ball.


If there is a runner on third with less than two outs and can be the tieing or winning run the batter hits a foul ball in the outfield is it legal to let the ball drop?

Yes it is. It is actually a very, very smart defensive play. By catching the ball, yes you gain the out, but the runner will most likely score. By letting the ball go, the player gave their pitcher another chance to strike the batter out or have the batter hit a ball in an easier to handle area.


Is it legal to hit a softball on your backswing?

yes. the umpire doesnt call the batter out though. i do believe it counts as a strike.


If there is a runner on 3rd with less than 2 outs and is the tieing or winning run the batter hits a foul ball in the outfield is it legal to let the ball drop?

yes it is legal


Softball rules can batter hit ball after it hits the ground?

no absolutely not it is an automatic strike If the ball is pitched and hits the ground before it gets to the batter and the batter then hits the ball it is a legal hit.


A right handed batter takes his first pitch for a ball He then switches and becomes a left handed batter for the next pitch a strike He then changes back to a right handed batter Is this legal?

Yes, it's legal in Major League Baseball provided the pitcher isn't in the middle of a pitch otherwise it's illegal.


Is there a legal pitch where the ball bounces off the ground before it goes over the home plate?

Well No, but remember if he swings its a strike The pitch is legal but it cannot be called a strike unless the batter swings and misses or hits the ball foul. The batter may swing at a ball that hits the ground before home plate and if he hits it fair play goes on. In other words, if a batter were to hit a home run on a pitched ball that hit the ground before home plate, it would be ruled a home run.


What is a strike in baseball?

According to MLB Rule 2.00:"A STRIKE is a legal pitch when so called by the umpire, which --(a) Is struck at by the batter and is missed;(b) Is not struck at, if any part of the ball passes through any part of the strike zone;(c) Is fouled by the batter when he has less than two strikes;(d) Is bunted foul;(e) Touches the batter as he strikes at it;(f) Touches the batter in flight in the strike zone; or(g) Becomes a foul tip. "


Minor ball tourney -- batter is awarded base on balls --- runner advances to 1st base and advances to second without stopping at first - is this legal-what if he stops at first and then goes to 2?

yes he can do it


What is an illegal batter?

An illegal batter is a batter who bats out of his legal turn.


A right handed batter gets a strike then switches to left handed is that legal in asa softball?

Yes, this is legal. As long as the pitcher has not started her motion, or the pitch is not already being delivered the batter may switch sides at any time. This is used a lot for players who swing away right handed but can drag bunt form the left hand side.


Is it legal for a step parent to strike a step child?

No, it is not legal for anyone to strike a child under the age of 18. You can be charged with child abuse or cruelty to a child if you strike someone under 18 years old.


6 ways to get to first base with getting a hit?

1. error 2. hit-by-pitch 3. walk 4. catcher drops third strike 5. wild pitch that is swung on for the third strike 6. catcher's interference 7. Fielder's choice 8. Pinch runner 9. Ball gets lodge in umpire's equipment 10. Official Rule 7.05 (h), ball thrown from the pitchers plate as a pitch or to catch a baserunner goes into the stands or dugout. How about 7.05 (b) Each runner including the batter runner may, without liability to be put out, advance Three bases, if a fielder deliberately touches a fair ball with his cap, mask or any part of his uniform detached from its proper place on his person. The ball is in play and the batter may advance to home base at his peril. According to Eric Enders, a researcher with the Baseball Hall of Fame, there are 23 legal ways to get to first base: 1. walk 2. intentional walk [this is now scored separately from a walk 3. hit by pitch 4. dropped third strike 5. failure to deliver pitch within 20 seconds [yes, it might be scored as a ball, but it doesn't involve throwing the ball outside the strike zone and violates a different rule] 6. catcher interference 7. fielder interference 8. spectator interference ("the act of a spectator touching a live ball by reaching out of the stands or going on the playing field") 9. fan obstruction [truth be told, I have no idea how this differs from spectator interference] 10. fair ball hits umpire 11. fair ball hits runner 12. fielder obstructs runner 13. pinch-runner [does not apply to batter] 14. fielder's choice [which may not result in an out anywhere] 15. force out at another base 16. preceding runner put-out allows batter to reach first 17. sac bunt fails to advance runner [I would have thought this was just a fielder's choice] 18. sac fly dropped [I would have thought this was just an error] 19. runner called out on appeal 20. error 21. four illegal pitches [yes, scored as balls, but again, not necessarily involving 4 pitches outside the strike zone] 22. if a game is suspended with a runner on first and that player is traded prior to the makeup, another player can take his place [does not apply to batter, and I imagine this would apply if the original runner was not available for other reasons, such as illness, injury, etc.] 23. hit (Some of these may be scored similarly, but they are all apparently distinct ways to get to first.)


Is it legal to send strike matches in the US mail?

No it is not legal to send strike matches, because of the possibility of friction ignition while being jostled in shipment.


What are the 19 ways a batter can be declared out?

1. Popout 2. Flyout 3. Foulout 4. Strikeout 5. Groundout Those are the ones I can think of off the top of my head, the official MLB rulebook states: If the batter refuses to take his position in the batter's box during his time at bat, the umpire shall order the pitcher to pitch, and shall call "Strike" on each such pitch. The batter may take his proper position after any such pitch, and the regular ball and strike count shall continue, but if he does not take his proper position before three strikes are called, he shall be declared out. A batter is out when_ (a) His fair or foul fly ball (other than a foul tip) is legally caught by a fielder; (b) A third strike is legally caught by the catcher; "Legally caught" means in the catcher's glove before the ball touches the ground. It is not legal if the ball lodges in his clothing or paraphernalia; or if it touches the umpire and is caught by the catcher on the rebound. If a foul tip first strikes the catcher's glove and then goes on through and is caught by both hands against his body or protector, before the ball touches the ground, it is a strike, and if third strike, batter is out. If smothered against his body or protector, it is a catch provided the ball struck the catcher's glove or hand first. (c) A third strike is not caught by the catcher when first base is occupied before two are out; (d) He bunts foul on third strike; (e) An Infield Fly is declared; (f) He attempts to hit a third strike and the ball touches him; (g) His fair ball touches him before touching a fielder; (h) After hitting or bunting a fair ball, his bat hits the ball a second time in fair territory. The ball is dead and no runners may advance. If the batter runner drops his bat and the ball rolls against the bat in fair territory and, in the umpire's judgment, there was no intention to interfere with the course of the ball, the ball is alive and in play; If a bat breaks and part of it is in fair territory and is hit by a batted ball or part of it hits a runner or fielder, play shall continue and no interference called. If batted ball hits part of broken bat in foul territory, it is a foul ball. If a whole bat is thrown into fair territory and interferes with a defensive player attempting to make a play, interference shall be called, whether intentional or not. In cases where the batting helmet is accidentally hit with a batted or thrown ball, the ball remains in play the same as if it has not hit the helmet. If a batted ball strikes a batting helmet or any other object foreign to the natural ground while on foul territory, it is a foul ball and the ball is dead. If, in the umpire's judgment, there is intent on the part of a baserunner to interfere with a batted or thrown ball by dropping the helmet or throwing it at the ball, then the runner would be out, the ball dead and runners would return to last base legally touched. (i) After hitting or bunting a foul ball, he intentionally deflects the course of the ball in any manner while running to first base. The ball is dead and no runners may advance; (j) After a third strike or after he hits a fair ball, he or first base is tagged before he touches first base; (k) In running the last half of the distance from home base to first base, while the ball is being fielded to first base, he runs outside (to the right of) the three foot line, or inside (to the left of) the foul line, and in the umpire's judgment in so doing interferes with the fielder taking the throw at first base; except that he may run outside (to the right of) the three foot line or inside (to the left of) the foul line to avoid a fielder attempting to field a batted ball; (l) An infielder intentionally drops a fair fly ball or line drive, with first, first and second, first and third, or first, second and third base occupied before two are out. The ball is dead and runner or runners shall return to their original base or bases; APPROVED RULING: In this situation, the batter is not out if the infielder permits the ball to drop untouched to the ground, except when the Infield Fly rule applies. (m)A preceding runner shall, in the umpire's judgment, intentionally interfere with a fielder who is attempting to catch a thrown ball or to throw a ball in an attempt to complete any play: The objective of this rule is to penalize the offensive team for deliberate, unwarranted, unsportsmanlike action by the runner in leaving the baseline for the obvious purpose of crashing the pivot man on a double play, rather than trying to reach the base. Obviously this is an umpire's judgment play. (n) With two out, a runner on third base, and two strikes on the batter, the runner attempts to steal home base on a legal pitch and the ball touches the runner in the batter's strike zone. The umpire shall call "Strike Three," the batter is out and the run shall not count; before two are out, the umpire shall call "Strike Three," the ball is dead, and the run counts. A batter is out for illegal action when_ (a) He hits a ball with one or both feet on the ground entirely outside the batter's box. If a batter hits a ball fair or foul while out of the batter's box, he shall be called out. A batter shall be called out, on appeal, when he fails to bat in his proper turn, and another batter completes a time at bat in his place.


Is strike legal or illegal in India?

As long as the strike is not causing public inconvenience and stoppage of governance and public services and with out absenting to work ,strikes can be said to be legal provided if it is done democratically


Is it legal in the state of tucson to beat or strike you child?

NO!


What is a legal runner?

They generally "run" documents to court or do filings elsewhere.


What are the release dates for Just Legal - 2005 The Runner 1-2?

Just Legal - 2005 The Runner 1-2 was released on: USA: 26 September 2005 Belgium: 7 March 2009


How many ways can a batter get out in baseball?

I don't know how many times, I've answered this on other pages but it's always fun. Here is the official ruling right from the MLB Rules Book. Rule 6 - The Batter Rule 6.05 (a) Hits fair or foul ball (other than a foul tip) is legally caught by a fielder ( PO at 1st) (b) A third strike is legally caught by the catcher. (c) A third strike is not caught by the catcher when the first base is occupied before two are out; (d) Bunts foul on third strike; (e) An Infield Fly is declared; (f) He attempts to hit a third strike and the ball touches him. (g) His fair ball touches him before touching a fielder; (h) After hitting or bunting a fair ball, his bat hits the ball a second time in fair territory. The ball is dead and no runners may advance. If the batter-runner drops his bat anther ball rolls against the bat in fair territory and, in the umpire's judgment, there was no intention to interfere with the course of the ball, the ball is alive and in play; (i) After hitting or bunting a fall ball, he intentionally deflects the course of the ball in any manner while running to first base. The ball is dead and no runners may advance; (j) After a third strike o after he hits a fair ball, he or the fist bas is tagged before he touches first base; (k) In running the last half o the distance from home base to first bas, while the ball is behind fielded to first base, runs outside the three foot line or inside the foul line and tin the umpire's judgment in so doing interferes with the fielder taking the throw at first base in which case the ball is dead; except that he may run outside the three foot line or inside the foul line to avoid a fielder attempting to field a batted ball. (l) An infielder intestinally drops a fair fly ball or line drive with first, first and second, first and third, or first, second and third base occupied before two are out. The ball is dead and runner or runners shall return to their original base or bases; (m) A preceding runner shall, in the umpires judgment intentionally interfere with a fielder who is attempt to catch a thrown ball or to throw a ball in an attempt to complete an y play (n) With tow out, a runner on third base and two strikes on the batter, the runner attempts to steal home base on a legal pitch and the ball touches the runner in the batter's strike zone. The umpire shall call Strike Three the batter is out and the run shall not count; before two are out, the umpire shall call Strike Three the ball is dead and the run counts. BUT WAITE THERE IS MORE......Rule 6.06 See your major league rules book from the MLB web page for more rules.


Is it legal to kill a road runner?

Well, if it was up to me, killing any animal would be illegal.


If a batters foot touches the side of the plate while swinging is the legal?

No. MLB Rule 6.03 states: "The batter's legal position shall be with both feet within the batter's box. APPROVED RULING: The lines defining the box are within the batter's box." Since home plate is not within the batter's box, touching the plate with a foot while swinging would not be legal.


If a Mexican man has had a legal residency but lost it and is going to be deported is there any way for him to gain the legal residency or become a legal citizen?

no. so just hope he is a fast runner.


What state court ruled that it was legal for workers to strike?

supreme court


Is it legal in MLB for a runner to jump over the catcher to score at home plate?

Yes.