answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No, a sacrifice does not count as a hit nor as a time at bat. There is a special statistic kept for sacrifices.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2008-08-27 04:09:58
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Does a sacrifice count as a hit?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Does an RBI count as a hit even if you get out?

It does not count as a hit but it doesn't count against you either. When a sacrifice is scored it doesn't show up in the hits or outs.


Is a sacrifice a time at bat?

Any type of sacrifice, walk, or hit by pitch does not count as an at bat.


Does a sacrifice bunt count as an at bat?

No, a successful sacrifice bunt does not count as an at bat. If the bunt is unsuccessful, the batter is charged with an at bat. Similarly, if the batter beats out the play and is awarded a hit, an at bat is counted. Sacrifice flies, walks, and getting hit by pitch also do not count as at bats. All of these are recorded as Plate Appearances.


Does a sacrifice fly count as an at bat?

NO, JUST LIKE WALKS OR HIT-BY-PITCHES DON'T


What does not count as an official at bat?

Hit by the pitch, sacrifice, base on balls and I believe catcher's interference


If a batter hit a fly ball that was caught out but scored a RBI does it count as an at bat?

Sacrifice bunts and sacrifice flies are not officially counted as "at bats".


If you hit into a force out does it count as a hit?

No, a force does not count as a hit and the batter's average will go down.


Does a walk count as a hit in slow pitch softball?

No a walk does not count as a hit nor does it count as an at bat.


Does a sacrifice count as at bat?

No but it does count as an RBI if a run scores


Does HBP count as a hit?

No, a hit by pitch does not count as a hit nor as a time at bat. There is a special statistic kept for hit by pitch.


Is an RBI count as a hit?

yes it is a hit


Does a sac bunt count as an at bat?

No, a sacrifice bunt does not count as an at bat.


Does a walk count as a hit in softball?

No it doesn't count as an at bat.


Does reaching base on an error count toward a player's on-base percentage?

The official formula for on-base percentage is (Hits + Walks + Hit by pitch) / (At-bats + Walks + Hit by pitch + sacrifice flies). Reaching base on an error goes against your BA and OBP, as it doesn't count as a hit but counts as an at bat.


Does a walk count as a hit in baseball?

No. A walk does not count as a base hit nor an official time at bat.


Does a sac fly count on your batting ave?

No. Neither a sacrifice fly nor a sacrifice bunt count as an official time at bat.


Does reaching base on an error count as a hit?

NO.. its not a hit ... its a ERROR ...


Does being hit by the pitcher count as a walk in fast pitch softball?

No it doesn't count as a walk it counts as a hit by pitch or HBP.


In baseball does a sacrifice count as an at bat?

According to MLB rule 10.01.a.1 only a sacrifice bunt or fly out does not count as an at-bat. A ground out counts a an at-bat


Does a strike out count as an at bat in fast pitch softball?

Yes. At bats are counted pretty much identically to baseball. Thing that would result in no at bat would be: walk, hit by pitch, sacrifice fly, sacrifice bunt.


What is a sacrifice hit?

In the game of baseball, a sacrifice hit is another name for a sacrifice bunt, a ball which has been intentionally hit softly with the intention of advancing a runner on-base at the cost of an out.


Does a sacrifice count as a plate appearance in calculating on base percentage?

No


What to do when you get hit in the face with a dodge ball?

It doesn't count if you got hit in the face when you were just standing and wasn't tryng to dodge, but if you tried to dodge, then it count.


What does not constitute a cycling hit a single base hit a sacrifice hit or a double-base hit?

A sacrifice, which is not a hit. To "hit" for the cycle, you must get four HITS: single, double, triple, and home run.


If a pitch is hit does it count as a strike or a ball against a pitcher's pitch count?

The pitch goes towards the pitcher's strike count.