answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes. A pitcher may be removed and replaced by another at any point during a defensive half inning, regardless of if the pitcher has commenced an at bat or not.

----------

Above answer is not completely correct. The starting pitcher, and any replacement pitcher, must pitch to at least one batter before that pitcher can be removed...except due to injury or illness.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-10-09 18:16:38
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can you replace a pitcher after pitching to a batter?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can a pitcher be taken out while batter has a count?

Yes, a pitcher may be replaced at any time with one exception. That exception isifthe pitcher has just entered the game and the batter is the first batter he is pitching to. The rule states a pitcher must pitch one full at bat and applies to both starting and relief pitchers. Of course, if the pitcher suffers an injury the umpires can rule that he may be replaced regardless of whether the batter is the first batter the pitcher is pitching to.


Does a batter get a new count if there is a pitching change?

No, the new pitcher inherits the existing count.


If a pitching change is made during an at-bat and the batter gets on base and later scores which pitcher is charged with the earned run?

If the batter got on base with the original pitcher and he scores of the new pitcher, the previous pitcher is charged with the earned run.


How much time does the pitcher have to throw the ball after the batter gets in the batter's box?

A Pitcher's time limit in pitching to a batter doesn't depend solely on the batter but also on when he (the Pitcher in question) has the baseball in his possession however when he does have the ball in his possession and is on the mound then he has 12 seconds to deliver it to the plate however an exception to this rule is when runners are on base.


A batter has 2 strikes he can foul off many pitches even when the pitcher keeps pitching strikes the batter cant hit in bounds the pitcher gets penlized should de 2strikes than 2fouls he is out?

No, why should the batter be penalized for "staying alive" by fouling off pitches. The classic confrontation between pitcher and batter is the heart of baseball.


What is the purpose for the pitcher's mound rubber?

you have to keep one foot on it while you're pitching so you don't get closer to the batter.


Does the pitcher need to touch the mound while pitching?

Rule 8.01 Legal Pitching Delivery goes into detail about the only two legal pitching positions (the set position and the wind-up) but the short answer is yes, not only must the pitcher be touching the mound, his foot must be touching the pitcher's plate (or rubber) until the ball is delivered to the batter.


What do you not say when a pitcher is pitching a perfect game?

you do not say that the pitcher is pitching a perfect game


Can a relief pitcher in major league baseball come in and throw just one pitch or does he have to pitch completely to one batter?

A pitcher who enters the game must pitch at least one full at bat. The only exception to this is if the pitcher suffers an injury during warmups or while pitching to the first batter that the umpires deem serious enough to warrant medical attention. Then the pitcher may be replaced before pitching one full at bat.


What is the difference btween pitching in the American League and pitching in the National League?

The main difference between pitching in the American League and the National League is that in the American League, the Pitcher has to pitch to all nine batters. In the National League, the Pitcher has to pitch to nine batters as well but the batter in the ninth spot is the opposing Pitcher and Pitchers aren't typically very skilled at batting.


In base ballcan you bring in a relief pitcher in the middle of a count?

Yes, you can. The only exception is for the first batter of the game and for the first batter to be faced by a reliever. According to Rule 3.05(a), the starting pitcher shall pitch to the first batter or any substitute batter until such batter is put out or reaches first base, unless the pitcher sustains injury or illness which, in the judgment of the umpire-in-chief, incapacitates him from pitching. And according to Rule 3.05(b), if the pitcher is replaced, the substitute pitcher shall pitch to the batter then at bat, or any substitute batter, until such batter is put out or reaches first base, or until the offensive team is put out, unless the substitute pitcher sustains injury or illness which, in the umpire-in-chief's judgment, incapacitates him for further play as a pitcher.


How does an inning in baseball start?

With a pitcher pitching to a batter who is trying to hit the ball and it starts with either him getting out, getting a hit, or getting walked.

People also asked