answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No. Once a player on the kicking or receiving team steps out of bounds, he is ineligible for the remainder of the play.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-12-19 17:17:34
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a player go out of bounds on a punt return and return to tackle the runner?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can a defensive player go out of bounds then return to the field to tackle an offensive player?

yes the defensive player can run out of bounds and come back in and tackle a player. the reason is because the defensive player doest have the ball so it would not be illeagle.


Can a out of bounds defender tackle a player that is in bounds?

Type your answer here... yes


Can a defensive player go out of bounds then tackle offensive player?

Yes he can.


Player runs out of bounds and back to make tackle?

A player that runs out of bounds on purpose can not be the first player to make contact with the ball or the ball carrier. If they are pushed out of bounds by a blocker and make and effort to get back in quickly, they can make the tackle.


Can a gunner run down the field out of bounds then reenter to tackle the ball carrier?

Only if he is forced out. If the gunner voluntarily runs out of bounds to avoid blockers on the return team, and then runs back in bounds to make the tackle, it is a penalty.


Can a professional football player run out of bounds and then come back in and make a tackle legally?

Well if the professional football player has the ball then no cuz if you go out of bounds then you go out of bounds so.


If a defensive player has his hand on ball carrier as he's going out of bounds is he credited with the tackle?

Yes he is.


Can a runner be legally clipped in high school football?

Yes. NFHS Rule 9-2-5c. A player shall not clip except to tackle a runner or player pretending to be a runner.


Can a defensive player run out of bounds then come back in to make a tackle as happened in the super bowl?

I read all the NFL penalty rules and there is no penalty for a defender being out of bounds or going out of bounds and tackling a ball carrier, which is why there was no penalty on the play. Because for a penalty to be called it would have to be against the rules, and there is no rule against it. So, yes, a defensive player can run out of bounds and come back in and make a tackle. As a side note, some people claim the tackle rule is the same as the "out of bounds player being the first to touch the ball" as why this is illegal. These are two completely different circumstances and are not interchangeable.


Can you return inbounds to tackle another player?

Yes. But (perversely) you cannot return inbounds to catch a pass.


If a player is out of bounds can he be the first to recover a fumble by the other team Example is Ohio State player recovering a Northwestern fumble.?

A defensive player may go out of bounds and then come back in bounds and make a tackle or recover a fumble. An offensive player may not go out of bounds voluntarily and then catch a pass. The only other rule about going out of bounds in the college rulebook is that a member of the kicking team may not go out of bounds voluntarily and then come back onto the field to make a play.


Can a NFL player come back from out of bounds to tackle the ball carrier?

Yes he can. If you want proof you can see it in a Super Bowl XLIII re-run where #92 of the Steelers ran that interception back for a touchdown. Larry Fitzgerald was out of bounds just before he tackled #92 in the end zone. Only if the player was forced out of bounds by the opposing team can he come back in to make a tackle which was not the case in SB XLIII and Fitzgerald. He may have been forced out by an Arizona player but he was no forced out by a Pittsburgh player. He was not flagged because they simply did not see it.

People also asked