answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No, an attempted bunt can never be ruled an infield fly.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2013-01-03 21:07:12
This answer is:
๐Ÿฆƒ
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a bunt be an infield fly ruling?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Does the infield fly rule apply to a bunted ball?

No. According to MLB Rule 2.00, the definition of an infield fly is: "An INFIELD FLY is a fair fly ball (not including a line drive nor an attempted bunt) which can be caught by an infielder with ordinary effort, when first and second, or first, second and third bases are occupied, before two are out. The pitcher, catcher and any outfielder who stations himself in the infield on the play shall be considered infielders for the purpose of this rule. When it seems apparent that a batted ball will be an Infield Fly, the umpire shall immediately declare "Infield Fly" for the benefit of the runners. If the ball is near the baselines, the umpire shall declare "Infield Fly, if Fair."The ball is alive and runners may advance at the risk of the ball being caught, or retouch and advance after the ball is touched, the same as on any fly ball. If the hit becomes a foul ball, it is treated the same as any foul. If a declared Infield Fly is allowed to fall untouched to the ground, and bounces foul before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball. If a declared Infield Fly falls untouched to the ground outside the baseline, and bounces fair before passing first or third base, it is an Infield Fly. Rule 2.00 (Infield Fly) Comment: On the infield fly rule the umpire is to rule whether the ball could ordinarily have been handled by an infielder-not by some arbitrary limitation such as the grass, or the base lines. The umpire must rule also that a ball is an infield fly, even if handled by an outfielder, if, in the umpire's judgment, the ball could have been as easily handled by an infielder. The infield fly is in no sense to be considered an appeal play. The umpire's judgment must govern, and the decision should be made immediately. When an infield fly rule is called, runners may advance at their own risk. If on an infield fly rule, the infielder intentionally drops a fair ball, the ball remains in play despite the provisions of Rule 6.05 (L). The infield fly rule takes precedence." An infield fly resulting from an attempted bunt does not qualify under the infield fly rule.


What is a batted ball tapped slowly within the infield in baseball?

Bunt


Who makes the infield fly call in baseball?

Any umpire may indicate the infield fly rule is in effect by yelling "Infield Fly" and extending his right hand above his head and pointing. However, the infield fly rule is in effect whether or not any umpire does this.


Does a called Infield Fly count as an at bat?

yes, the batter is charged with an at bat on an infield fly


How many infield fly home runs?

that is impossible because if you hit an infield fly then your out and the ball is in the in field not over the wall.


Can a catcher catch an infield fly?

Umm Yea really anybody that's playing deffense during that inning can catch an infield fly hell even a center feilder could catch an infield fly if he's fast enough


Is it an infield fly if the ball is in foul territory?

No. The infield fly rule is only for fly balls within the infield. The reason for this is so that a defender cannot intentionally drop a fly ball in order to create a double or triple play. If a fly ball is dropped in foul territory, no runners may advance.


Is the batter still out if the fly ball is dropped after the infield fly rule has been called?

Yes, the batter is out once the umpire makes the call for the infield fly rule.


What is the in-field fly rule?

The infield fly rule is when a better hits a pop-up into the infield and there is a runner on base. The Umpire will call infield fly and the batter is automatically out and the runner on base has to tag up. This prevents the fielder to purposefully drop the fly-ball to turn a double play.


Can a baseball player catch an infield fly - where the ump has declared an infield fly - then throw to a base that a runner hasn't tagged up to yet and get a double play?

As soon as the ump calls the infield fly rule, the batter is out, but the runners can still advance at their own risk. To answer your question specifically, no, the fielder can't do that - that is the exact result that the infield fly rule was enacted to prevent! Usually when they call the infield fly rule, the baserunners go back to the bases relatively quickly, because the play is over.


What is the ruling where the runner interferes with a fielder trying to catch an Infield Fly Rule Pop-up?

The runner is also out and the ball is dead. All runners go back to previous bases.


When does the infield fly rule apply?

The infield fly rule is in effect when there are runners on first and second or bases are loaded with less than 2 outs.


Does the infield fly rule inculde a soft line drive?

no because the infield fly rule is if a ball is hit in the air for something like 5seconds then it is automttically an out


What happens when a Man is on first popfly in the infiled is this infield fly rule?

If the infielder is under the ball making it look like they are then yes there is an infield fly rule.


In baseball what is an infield hit where the hitter does not swing the bat?

a bunt is where you hold your bat out in front of the plate holding the upper base and do not swing it


What is a fly out in softball?

An infield fly is when the batter hits it really high in the infield and no matter if it is caught or dropped, the batter is out. Or just a regular fly ball is when the batter hits the ball into the air and one of the fielders catches it and the batter is out.


How is a sacrifice fly different from a sacrifice bunt?

A sacrifice fly is a fly ball that is caught for an Out, but that allows a runner to tag up and score. A sacrifice bunt is a ball that is "tapped" with the intent of sacrificing an Out (the batter) to advance the runner or runners on base.


Frame game answer to fiflyruleeld?

Infield fly rule


What do the Outfield and infield players do in softball?

Outfield and infield are different types of fielders. The infield are responsible for making plays at the bases, they are also responsible for the ground balls that go to the infield. The outfielders are responsible for covering plays made in the infield, they are also responsible for catching fly balls that go to the outfield and getting the balls that the infield misses


Is there a way the batter can reach first safely when the infield fly rule is in effect and the batter hits an infield fly?

No, as long as it is a fair ball. Once the umpire signals the infield fly rule the batter is automatically out. However, if the ball is dropped and is ruled a foul ball, the umpire reverses his call and the batter continues his turn at bat. Nevertheless, the batter can not reach first from that batted ball. You will often find an umpire state "Infield fly, Batter is out if Fair". When the rule is in effect, the batter may not get on first base.


Which umpire can call an infield fly rule?

any umpire can


When did the infield fly rule stop?

The infield fly rule still applies, and is in effect when the following situations are met: 1. Fewer than two outs 2. A fly ball is hit that an infielder can reasonably catch (umpires discretion) 3. There are runners on 1st and 2nd, or bases are loaded. 4. When the above conditions are met, the umpire will verbally call "infield fly rule" as soon as it is determined the ball is an infield fly. The batter is automatically out, and the runners do not have to advance, even is the ball is dropped. Note: This rule was established to prevent fielders from purposely dropping a fly ball to attempt a double play.


What is a infield fly rule in softball?

Runners on 1st and/or 2nd, less then 2 outs, ball popped up in the infield, batter is automatically out.


Do you have to tag on the infield rule?

If, (while the infield fly rule is in effect), the ball is caught, the runners must tag up. If the ball is dropped or falls to the ground untouched, the runners may advance at their own risk.Clarification:The infield fly rule was enacted to prevent teams from getting an easy double or triple play by letting a popup in the infield drop. An infield fly is just like any other fly ball, with the exception that the batter is immediately out, with results in the runners not being required to advance in the even that the ball is not caught


When is the infield fly rule in effect?

If there are less then 2 outs and runners on 1st and 2nd or the bases are loaded. If a ball is popped up on the infield in fair territory the umpire will call "Infield Fly", the batter is out, and the runners are not required to advance, but can do so if they determine at their own risk of being safe or out. The ball is still a live ball in play, and it does not matter if the ball is caught or not. The infield fly rule does not apply to bunted balls that are popped up