answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

It is only the "smart" thing to do..

User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Dose the runner have to slide if the catcher blocks the plate?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is the rule for Little League when sliding head first to home for Junior Level of play?

There are two situations. (1) If the catcher (or any defensive player) has possession of the ball the runner (Rule 7.08(a)(2) the runner is out if "the runner does not slide or attempt to get around a fielder who has the ball and is waiting to make the tag." In addition, if the umpire judges that the runner was malicious and trying to injure the fielder (including the catcher) the umpire may eject the player. However, if the catcher does NOT have possession of the ball and therefore is not waiting to make the tag, the catcher is guilty of obstruction (Rule 2.00, definition of obstruction). If the umpire makes this judgement, the runner would be awarded the base to the runner. This does not give the runner free license to slam into the catcher. Again, if the umpire judges the runner was malicious, the runner would be awarded the base (including scoring the run) and then the umpire may eject the player. In addition, if the umpire judges that the catcher was malicious and was malicious in their action (causing injury to the runner), the catcher may be ejected. So the bottom line is that the runner and catcher are expected to avoid malicious contact.


Can the pitch slide into home plate to block the plate if he doesn't have the ball?

No. That would be an obstruction and the base-runner would be safe.


What is the obstruction rule in softball?

This rule states that if a defensive player does not have the ball, she cannot stop the runner from reaching the next base. She could stop the player by standing in her way, or putting her leg down to block a slide before she has the ball to tag her out. A catcher can also block the plate by not allowing the runner a clear path to the plate when they do not have the ball. If a player does have the ball, they are allowed to block the bases though.


Can a runner jump over the catcher to get to home plate?

In professional baseball, yes. In some high school and college rules, no. Local/state high school associations make some special rules that are different than those used in professional baseball.


Is the batter out if the batter hits a ball and throws his bat and the bat hits the catcher and as a result the catcher is unable to field a throw for a play at the plate?

Yes. If at any point in a game, the batter or baserunner interferes with the fielder, he is an automatic out. If he impedes the throw to get out another runner, the other runner is out as well. For instance, on a double play, if the runner going to second is already out by force at 2nd, and he plows into the short stop trying to throw the other runner out at first, the runner going to first is also out. The baserunner must always slide or otherwise avoid excessive contact with the fielder on a double play.


In the MLB do you have to slide at home plate?

In Major League Baseball, runners are not required to slide at home plate. The rule only states that a player must attempt to avoid a collision if there is a play at the plate. If a player intentionally makes contact with the catcher, they can be called out for interference.


Can a runner slide for the first score of the game?

Yes, a runner may slide into any base at any time.


Does a runner have to slide into a base?

When proceeding to first a runner can not retreat towards home nor can they come to a complete stop of forward motion. If they do either of these the the runner is to be called out without need of a tag on the runner or the base. This only applies to a runner between home and first.


Does plate slide under another plate at a divergent plate boundary?

Yes it does!


What are the three types of earthing?

slide plate blind plate ambot plate


How do you slide and break blocks when your shell Mario?

you keep on running and then he starts to slide in his shell


Does the runner need to slide in at home?

only in little league