answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

A few feet behind the runner when they lead off. The shortstop could loop around instead of the third baseman if you want it to be a surprise.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-02-09 03:39:15
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Where should the third baseman stand with a runner at third stand to catch a pickoff throw from the catcher?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Is it a balk when the picture throws to first base without the first baseman in position i.e. straddling first base. During a recent game the ump ruled it a balk because 1st baseman was not in pos.?

Yes. If there is a runner at first base and the first baseman is not stationed at the base, should the pitcher throw the ball to the first baseman in a pickoff attempt there is no way the runner could be putout since the runner must be tagged to be putout on a pickoff attempt. There is no specific rule in the MLB rule book that covers calling a balk when a pitcher throws to first base in a pickoff attempt with the first baseman not stationed at the base. However ... Rule 8.02(c) states that a pitcher shall not "Intentionally delay the game by throwing the ball to players, other than the catcher, when the batter is in position, except in an attempt to retire a runner". The penalty for this is a warning for the first offense and ejection for any subsequent offense. And there is Rule 8.05(h) which states that a balk shall be called if "the pitcher unnecessarily delays the game". The pitcher attempted the pickoff, in all probability, not intentionally but due to miscommunication between him and the first baseman. Therefore, Rule 8.02(c) would not apply because the delay was not intentional but Rule 8.05(h) would apply because the delay was unnecessary.


When there is a runner on first and the batter hits a ground ball to the first baseman should the first baseman throw the ball to second?

If the first baseman has time they should tag the runner. If the runner is already too far they should throw it. If the first baseman is close to first, they should step on first and then throw the ball to the shortstop at second. Note: Tagging first base first takes away the force out at second and the runner must then be tagged. They are also allowed to return to first base.


Is a base awarded to a runner when a first baseman is out of play and a pitch is delivered?

Although not commonly enforced, it should be scored as a dead ball and the runner awarded first base. This is because under official baseball rules, eight players must be in play (the only one allowed out of play is the catcher) when the ball is pitched.


When advancing from third to home the runner runs into catcher whom is not making a play should the runner be ejected from the game?

This is a good question. If the catcher is in the base path when the runner is running home the runner will not be ejected and the point will be scored automatically. This is due to the fact that the only time the catcher can block home plate is when he has the ball, otherwise he must be out of the runners way.


Can 1st basemen block 1st base on pickoff?

Yes, unless your specific league has rules against blocking a base, any base can be blocked if the fielder has the ball or is making a play on the ball. With this being said, you should also know the runner has the right to get to the base, so if you are a 1st baseman blocking the bag be prepared to get cleated or ran into (ran over) by the baserunner


How do you beat the play at home on the bigs?

tap A as fast as possible. the slider should move to runner instead of catcher.


What are the coverage responsibilities of each infielder on a bunt with no outs and a runner at third base?

The first baseman should stay close to the bag but out a little more then usual so incase she needs to run back to the bag to get an out if the ball in thrown in her derection to get an out. The second baseman shouldcome up from her position too. More then the first baseman should because if there's just a runner on first and a batter then there is no need for a second bas out. The short-stop should come up more as well. I the ball comes to her she can either get the out at first or at home or if the runner goes for home but decides to go back then she can get the runner out at third base. The third baseman should go up but still stay by her bag more like the first basemen. She should be ready for the throw to home or an out at third if the girl changes her mind about coming back from home to third. Stay close to the bag but out too so it will be easier to throw the third base runner out at home so the other team won't score.


Should you send a baserunner from third base to home on a ground ball hit to the third baseman with less than two outs?

Generally, no. Absolutely not. If the baserunner break home on contact, he would be hosed at the plate by the third baseman. If he freezes, and waits for the third baseman to commit to throwing to first, the first baseman would have plenty of time to throw home and nail the runner.


If an error is committed in the inning and the run scores later in the inning is it an unearned run?

Not necessarily. Simply add up any combination of outs and errors totaling three. Any runs scoring after that point would be unearned runs. Above is true to an extent: The scorer usually determines whether the run would have scored even without the error. (Ex. Runner on second - pickoff attempt by catcher goes into centre field. Runner advances to 3rd and catcher is charged with an error. Next pitch is hit for a double. Scorer notes that runner would have scored from 2nd regardless of the error and the run is earned) In the case of a runner reaching base due to an error, then the run is unearned if he comes in to score as he should not have been on base in the first place. If the second baseman commits an error on the leadoff batter allowing him to reach 1st and the very next batter hits a homerun, it is 1 earned and 1 unearned run, and there are still 0 outs.


Should the first baseman be positioned inside or outside of the bag on a third strike drop by the catcher?

Depends on if the ball is blocked in front of home plate or towards the backstop.


Is there a rule in the Major League Baseball rule book that allows a catcher to block home plate?

Yes. In Rule 7.06 of the MLB Rulebook it states: " The catcher, without the ball in his possession, has no right to block the pathway of the runner attempting to score. The base line belongs to the runner and the catcher should be there only when he is fielding a ball or when he already has the ball in his hand."


Man on 1st with 1 out The ball is hit to 2nd then 2nd throws the ball to 1stbatter out The runner then runs to 2nd 1st baseman throws to second but runner retreats back to first then is tagged?

That would be a 4-3-6-3 Double play. The defense is labeled by numbers as so: 1- Pitcher 2- Catcher 3- First base 4- Second base 5- Third Base 6- Shortstop 7- Left field 8- Center field 9- Right field The second baseman would be starting the play(4), as the shortstop covers second to cut down the runner coming from first, the second baseman makes the out at first base (3), after the out is make the first baseman tries to make the out at second, with the shortstop covering (6), but as the runner retreats to first the shortstop throws him out, making the last out at first (3). All together, 4-3-6-3. However in most cases, the second baseman's first play should be to second, but as we all know in baseball things don't always go as planed.


Can a first baseman go in the base line of the batter running to first?

If the first baseman is making a play on a batted ball it is the responsibility of the runner to yield. If there is contact the runner may be declared out. If the first baseman is fielding a thrown ball and there is contact the umpire will usually call the play as it happens and consider the contact incidental. If the first baseman is standing in the baseline while making no play on the ball, he can be legally knocked down and the umpire can rule that the contact prevented the runner from advancing and award as many bases as he determines. That will generally just be one extra base unless the runner gets up and reaches second safely and is thrown out at third. When the contact occurs the umpire should have his hand out in a fist signifying that there has been obstruction and then make his ruling after the play is over. No base will be awarded if there is a runner on first when the batter hits the ball and said runner cannot reach third safely. In this case the contact becomes moot as the runner on second may not be awarded an extra base for obstruction on a player behind him. Many teams put a big kid at first to stand in the way and delay the runners. If an appeal to the coaches and umpires does not get him to move then your players will have to run him over or take the contact get up and try for the next base. If the first baseman is just plain "purposely" blocking the bag as the runner has arrived and the ball is on its way but not there yet the batter should be awarded first base.


Should you cheer for the first baseman or runner when a routine ground ball is fielded and the runner gets thrown out at first?

==Cheer the fielder first and don't forget the first baseman == Even a routine grounder must be fielded and thrown to the first baseman before an out is recorded. There is really no need to cheer for the runner. More than a few routine ground balls are not fielded properly. Remember the famous Billy Buckner/Mookie Wilson play which many believe cost the Red Sox a World Series title. Position players mentioned in this question must function together - team work -for an out to occur.


What is a good time for catchers throw from home to second base?

When the runner on first steals to second base and the pitcher has already pitched the ball, the catcher should throw the ball from home to second to get the runner who is stealing out. ^^^lololol no. Unless the pitcher's throwing a fastball the runner has a good chance of making it.


What is the proper way for a lefty to hold on the runner at first?

A lefty pitcher should stand at the stretch position, with his right foot forward and his left foot touching the pitchers mound. This will leave him facing first base, where he can keep an eye on the runner. If he wishes to make a pickoff move to first base, he should set, lift up his right leg, and at its maximum height, pivot towards first base and make a normal throw. If he makes any motion towards home plate instead of first, the runner will be advanced on a balk.


I am 5'7 117 pounds I am a pretty good sprinter and short distance runner and okay long dis runner I can block and hit and I'm not a great catcher what football position should I play for my league?

cornerback,or receiver....or both depends on how aggresive you are, but i suggest those


Why should a first baseman be tall?

So that he can stretch further


When the second base man has the ball and he tags the runner and then the runner pushes him out of the way should that be an ejection?

Not necessarily. If the second baseman has another play to make (throw to first for a double play) the umpire can rule the batter going to first out for interference by the push. the umpire could eject the player if he feels the push was excessive or a flagrant attempt to injure.


What is baseball pass?

Are you perhaps referring to a "passed ball"? If a pitch gets past the catcher allowing a runner to advance one or more bases then the official scorekeeper has to make a decision. If he/she rules that the catcher should have been able to catch or stop the pitch but did not then the ruling is that the error was made by the catcher and it is a "passed ball". If the scorekeeper rules that the fault lies instead with the pitcher then it is ruled a "wild pitch".


In the Cal Ripken league can a runner jump over the catcher making a play at the plate if not where is it in the rule book?

Absolutely, the runner should be allowed to jump over ANY fielder if he so desires. As long as he is still on the base path and touches the plate without being tagged, he is safe. As a matter of fact, on the MLB Network the top play wasn't even a professional player.. I believe it was a school game that the runner jumped over the catcher, flipped, and touched the base without being tagged. The umpire knew the rules and called him safe.


Who is the cut off from left field to home?

pitcher On a single to left field the third baseman will be the cutoff to home. The shortstop will cover third base. The pitcher will backup home. The catcher will make the call if a cut is needed and to what base. The center fielder should start toward left and once the ball has been fielded cleanly, he should go to back up second in case a throw is made there either from the cutoff or the catcher.


If the ball is hit to the pitcher with a runner on first base who covers second base?

Assuming that the hit to the pitcher is a grounder, the shortstop should cover second base, and the second basemen should back-up the throw, so that it doesn't leak into center field. Of course, if the hit is a line-drive or pop-up that is caught by the pitcher, causing an out, the pitcher can throw the ball to the first baseman and get another out, if the runner is caught off that bag.


What is a passed ball?

Passed BallA pitch that should have been fielded by the catcher but was missed, allowing a runner to advance a base.Note: this is not the same thing as a wild pitch, which is scored as the pitchers fault.I presume you mean "passed ball." This is a ball that gets past the catcher when thrown by the pitcher, when the catcher should have caught it. It is distinct from a wild pitch, which is one where the pitcher, not the catcher, is considered to have been at fault. The distinction between the two have no effect on the final score. The decision on whether a ball is a wild pitch or a passed ball is made by the official scorer at the game.


Bases loaded ball hits runner standing on third base What is the call?

Assuming you mean a batted ball? The answer depends on where the runner on third is standing. If the runner is standing in foul territory, it is ruled a foul ball. If the runner is touching third base or leading off in fair territory and the ball hits him, then he is ruled out and the ball is dead. It is recorded as a putout by the third baseman. The batter is awarded first base, and other runners forced to advance will do so, so the runner on first is awarded second base, and the runner on second is awarded third base. If the infield-fly rule is in effect and the ball hits the runner on third, he is safe and the batter is out, provided the runner is touching third base. A runner on third should always lead off in foul territory to avoid these situations which would rule him out.