answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

A base hit is a statistic credited to a batter when such batter reaches base safely, as set forth in this Rule 10.05.

(a) The official scorer shall credit a batter with a base hit when:

(6) a fielder unsuccessfully attempts to put out a preceding runner and, in the official scorer's judgment, the batter-runner would not have been put out at first base by ordinary effort.

(b)The official scorer shall not credit a base hit when a:

(4) fielder fails in an attempt to put out a preceding runner and, in the scorer's judgment, the batter-runner could have been put out at first base;

It all depends on what the official scorer thinks the possibility of a put out at 1st is. If they think the batter would have been out if they went directly to first then the batter doesnt get credit for a hit, if the score keeper feels he would have been safe, then it is a hit.

**If any lead runner is thrown out, then it is no hit, and scored as a fielder's choice

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-05-04 21:05:41
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: When an infielder attempts to put out a lead runner but the runner is safe without an error does the batter get credit for a hit?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can you earn an RBI on a pass ball?

No, it is not an RBI. a passed ball is basically an error on the catcher and you don't credit RBI's when error's occur. This answer is basicly true in regards to the passed ball, however , a batter can be credited with an RBI on an error, if, in the official scorers judgment the runner or runners would have scored anyway had the error not occured. For example: Runner on third, less than two outs, batter hits ground ball to an infielder who was playing back..infielder commits an error fielding the ball, or throws it wild to first..in the scorers opinion had the infielder fielded the ball cleanly, or not thrown wild to first, the run would have scored anyway. The batter is credited with an RBI.


First batter gets on via error question if the next player up knocks him in does this batter get credit for an RBI and does the first guy get credit for the run scored?

Yes they get the credit


What is counted as a hit in baseball?

If the batter puts the ball in play, and reaches base without an error being made by the defense, nor is it ruled a fielder's choice, the batter gets credit for a hit.


Does a batter get credit for a hit and RBI or is it a fielders choice with an RBI if the bases are loaded and the batter hits to an infielder who tries and fails to make a play at home?

The batter is credited with a Fielder's Choice only if, in the official scorer's opinion, the fielder could have easily retired another runner but elected not to do so.This is not an error.The batter gets credit for an RBI.I can foresee a scenario, like the one posted, where the ONLY possible play was to force the runner out at the plate. (Maybe it was a very good bunt) If the attempt to force out the runner at the plate is unsuccessful - you could award the batter with a hit and an RBI.In short, to answer this question accurately, more details about the nature of the play are needed.


Can you reserve a hotel without a credit card?

It is impossible to Travel to Paris, France without a Credit Card or to reserve a Hotel without a Credit Card?


Would a batter get credit for an RBI if there is and error by the fielder and a runner scores?

no, unless the official scorer feels that the run would have scored even without the error


Score a fielder's choice?

A fielder's choice counts as an at bat for the batter, however the batter does not get credit for a hit.


Does a fielder's error go down as a hit officially?

No. If a player reaches base due to a fielder's error, the batter does not receive credit for a hit, but does get credit for an at-bat. Therefore, the batter's average will descend, but the batter's on-base percentage will increase.


Free Music without Credit Card?

free music downloads without credit card


Can you transfer credit card without a job?

Yes you can transfer a credit card without a job..................vcklhjhiughjkghgja


How do you get rid of a credit card without it hurting your credit?

Transfer your money to another credit card.


Where can you buy furniture on credit without a credit check?

save up

People also asked