answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

In today's Baseball game, a hitter takes a position in one of the two designated chalk outlined boxes on each side of home plate. By rule, the hitter's feet cannot be positioned outside the hitter's box.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2015-08-22 16:22:03
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides

Heart Rate

20 cards

What were the cities and years of the Olympic Games which had terrorist disturbances

What is the correct definition for recovery heart rate

When is the ideal time to take a resting heart rate

What is another name for non-traditional sports

โžก๏ธ
See all cards

Sports

21 cards

What is another name for non-traditional sports

How can you show good sportsmanship in a difficult situation

What is an example of conflict management

Which of the following is a benefit of participating in team sports

โžก๏ธ
See all cards

Sports

20 cards

What is the correct definition of ecology

Which of the following bodies of water may be cold

What is the opposite of warm up

Which of the following sports is almost always illegal

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2015-09-11 20:01:37

Usually parallel to the plate or some version of close to parallel to the home plate.

User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What position does a batter take in the batters box in baseball?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

If the batter steps on home plate and does not swing is he out?

There is no rule in fastpitch softball nor in baseball regarding the batter stepping on plate. Major league baseball rule 6.02(b) specifically states "The batter shall not leave his position in the batter’s box after the pitcher comes to Set Position, or starts his windup." Home plate is considered outside the batter's box; and a player may only leave the box for a few specified reasons (swinging, avoiding a pitch, time is called, etc). The penalty is specified in 6.02(c) "If the batter refuses to take his position in the batter’s box during his time at bat, the umpire shall call a strike on the batter. The ball is dead, and no runners may advance. After the penalty, the batter may take his proper position and the regular ball and strike count shall continue. If the batter does not take his proper position before three strikes have been called, the batter shall be declared out."


What is the umpires decision if the batter steps out of the box whilst batting?

MLB Rule 6.02 is pretty clear:The batter shall take his position in the batters box promptly when it is his time at bat.(b) The batter shall not leave his position in the batters box after the pitcher comes to Set Position, or starts his windup.PENALTY: If the pitcher pitches, the umpire shall call Ball or Strike, as the case may be."The official commentary on this rule says even more: "Umpires may grant a hitters request for Time once he is in the batters box, but the umpire should eliminate hitters walking out of the batters box without reason. If umpires are not lenient, batters will understand that they are in the batters box and they must remain there until the ball is pitched."Unless an umpire agrees to call, "Time" at the request of the batter, the pitcher may pitch at will, and the umpire can call a strike if the pitcher throws the ball down the middle of the plate without a batter there. If a batter refuses a request to re-enter the box, the umpire can call a strike even without a pitch.


Can you have a 2 pitch inning?

Hypothetically, you can have a 0 pitch inning if the first 3 batters of each team refuse to take their position in the batter's box and the umpire calls 3 strikes on each of them. My original answer, at the bottom, is based on ONE HALF OF AN INNING since a full inning is after both teams have had an at-bat. So, technically, you can have a 2 pitch FULL INNING if 2 pitches are delivered to 2 different batters and they fly or ground out, then the other 4 batters step out and refuse to step into the batter's box before the umpire calls all 3 strikes on them.Acually you can have a 1 pitch innings. You can throw 2 balks, which puts guys on 1st and 2nd base. A balk is not a pitch. Then throw a triple play.No this is wrong. A balk does not award a batter a base. 3 pitch minimum for an inning.I once won a prize for this very question. You can get 3 outs on 2 pitches in MLB if: Batter 1 hits first pitch and flies out or gets thrown out at first base. Ditto batter 2. No runners on bases and 2 pitches thrown. Batter 3 steps out of batter's box after pitcher is set on mound and refuses to step back in - Rule 6.02 (c) "If the batter refuses to take his position in the batter's box during his time at bat, the umpire shall call a strike on the batter (note: it doesn't say the pitcher has to throw the ball for the strike to be called). The ball is dead, and no runners may advance. After the penalty, the batter may take his proper position and the regular ball and strike count shall continue. If the batter does not take his proper position before three strikes have been called, the batter shall be declared out." That's 3 outs on 2 pitches.


What does take mean in baseball?

take usually applies to the batter not to swing (take a pitch)


In cricketwhat is the first batter called?

The first batter in cricket is called an "opener". In fact there are two batters that take field at the start (with one facing the bowler/pitcher) and they are both called openers


A baseball pitcher throws a fastball at 42 meters per second If the batter is 18 meters from the pitcher approximately how much time does it take for the ball to reach the batter?

It would take the ball .26 sec. to get from the pitcher to the batter.


How long does a batter have when the umpire says Batter up?

The MLB Rule says:6.02(a): The batter shall take his position in the batter's box promptly when it is his time at bat.6.02(c): If the batter refuses to take his position in the batter's box during his time at bat, the umpire shall order the pitcher to pitch, and shall call "Strike" on each such pitch.So there's no rule that says how long the batter has to step into the batter's box, only that he do it "promptly." But as an umpire, I can tell you the umpire will not put up with much messing around on the batter's part. If he tells the batter to step in, and he doesn't, the batter will get penalized.


When baseball first started how many balls did it take to walk a batter?

At the beginning of the National League in 1876, nine balls were needed to walk a batter.


Is pitching more important than batting?

Baseball is an odd sport in that the defensive team has the only opportunity to score points. The pitcher has the single most important offensive position in the game. If the pitcher does not succeed in his goal of getting the ball past the batter, then the other members of the offense must "take up the slack." However, the defensive batter has the only position that can score. If you are in the dugout, then the most important player to you is the batter. If you are in the field, then the most important player is the pitcher. If you have a bat in your hand, then you better be sure the most important player is you.


Can a runner advance to second base if he was walked?

Yes. If the batter is walked and the 4th ball is a wild pitch or passed ball, the batter may attempt to take an extra base.There is no rule in baseball that requires a batter that is walked to stop at 1st base.


What if you got hit in the eye with a baseball?

Depending if the player is still capable of seeing and playing, the batter will be able to take his base.


What is a free base in baseball?

when the batter gets pitched 4 balls and the batter gets to take first base or when that same situation happens and there is someone already on a base so they advance to the next for free


Can you lead in baseball?

Yes, the runner can take a lead off the base in baseball. That is, you can step off the base a little in order to get an advantage when you steal a base, or when the batter hits the ball and you run. Today, almost all runners in baseball take a lead off the bag when they are on base.


What does swing away in baseball mean?

"swing away" is a baseball term used to tell batters to take a full swing at the ball. Batters about to swing away will not try to bunt or necessarily place the ball in any specific area to move a base runner around, but will try to drive the ball to their best advantage.


What happens if you swing a baseball bat and accidentally hit the catcher?

The batter gets to take his base because the catcher has caused interference.


If a baseball is thrown at 103mph and travels 60.5 feet how long does the ball take to get to the batter after it leaves the pitchers hand?

0.39 seconds


Is tagging up in baseball considered a stolen base?

No, a stolen base only occurs when a batter attempts to take a base during a pitch.


What will happen if you stop your baseball swing in the middle?

If you stop your baseball swing in the middle and the ball is not in the strike zone, an umpire will look at your wrists. If your wrists are "broken" it is a strike. That means the position of your wrists determine if you took a swing or not. If they are still in the same position as they normally are before you take a swing, you did not swing. If your wrists are in the position they would be in after you took a swing, you took a swing.


Basic rules on baseball?

Here are the basic rules, though. There are two teams who play against each other, usually in a 9-inning game. Each inning consists of 6 outs. Each team has 3 of those outs per half-inning. During each half-inning, each team will take turns being Defense and Offense. The Defense is responsible for trying to keep the Offense from scoring runs. The Pitcher tries to pitch the ball to the Batter (Offense) in a location that causes the Batter to swing and miss the ball. If he does hit the ball, the pitcher's plan B is to cause the batter to hit the ball on the ground where it will go towards one of his Fielders so they can get him out. After 3 batters or runners are Out, the teams switch places. The Offense is responsible for trying to hit the Pitcher's throws in such a way that the Defense cannot handle the ball in a routine manner, allowing the Batters to reach base. When a Batter is on base, he becomes a Runner and the next Batter's job is to try to hit the ball in the same way that allows the Runners to score. That's Baseball in a nutshell.


If a batter gets hit by a pitch ball can the batter decline to go to 1st and continue his at bat?

Unless you are talking about professional baseball, yes the batter can decline to take the issued walk. Only in minor leagues such as competitive fastpitch softball can you reject this. However, it rarely happens because the batter sometimes would rather get the free base than ground out, pop out, or strike out!


Do molecules in a gas take a fixed position?

Molecules in gas take a fixed position only at absolute zero temperature.... but at STP they never take a fixed position.


What does minor league baseball SS stand for?

In terms of how a professional, minor league baseball franchise is designated, "SS" stands for "Short Season". This is due to the abbreviated season these type of minor league teams take part in. When referring to position abbreviations in baseball, "SS" means Short Stop. The defensive position on the field between second and third base


What is the only rule in major league baseball where the manager has a choice?

Catcher's interference. If the batter's swing hits the catcher's mitt and then continues through and hits the ball into play. It's the manager's option to take the result of the play or accept the interference by awarding the batter 1st base.


Batter has 2 strikes and 1 ball if he gets injured does the pinch batter take the same count or start over?

The pinch batter assumes the count that the original batter had.


How can you get the engine light to go off in my 04 Chevy Colorado?

Take it to a shop or take the batter out and let it reset itself then put the batter back in