answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

collective-bargaining-agreement-2011-2020

ARTICLE 42

CLUB DISCIPLINE

Section 1.

Maximum

Discipline:

(iv)

Losing, damaging or altering Club-provided equipment-maximum fine of $1,770, and replacement cost, if any.

(v)

Throwing football into stands-maximum fine of $1,770.

User Avatar

Wiki User

βˆ™ 2014-09-28 18:54:56
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is the fine for a player throwing a ball in the stands after a touchdown?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

How do you play professional football?

by throwing a ball and scoring a touchdown


Does a pro football player have to pay for the ball he tosses in the crowd?

All football players throwing the ball into the stands has to pay for the ball and potential face a fine for delay of game.


What is the fine for a baseball player throwing a ball in the stands at the end of an inning?

There are no fines for baseball players throwing a ball into the stands. Baseball teams don't like to accept players with too many fines on their record. Baseball is still a professional organization and those kinds of players reflect on the ball club they play for.


What is the fine for a baseball player throwing a ball he caught into the stands?

In the case of Major League Baseball, there are no fines for players that throw a baseball into the stands after their team on defense has recorded 3 outs.


When a football breaks the plane in the endzone when is it a touchdown?

you just answered your own question. as long as a player is in bounds with control of the ball as it crosses the plane then it is a touchdown. if the ball does not cross the plane but a player does then it is not a td. if the ball is beyond the plane and out of bounds but the player has his feet in bounds with control of the ball it is a td.


Ball in players possession however ball outside pilon. is this a touchdown?

As long as the player is not ruled out of bounds it is a touchdown. The goal line technically extends past out of bounds.


If a player catches the football while his feet are inside the goal line but the ball is not is it a touchdown?

The rules say that no matter where the player is, the ball MUST cross the plane of the end zone. NOTE: It was a touchdown today because the ball did cross the plane.


In the NFL is a player allowed to spike the ball in the end zone after a touchdown?

no it will be a safety


How do you player of football player?

The goal of football is to move the ball down the field and into the end zone for a touchdown.


Can you slide into a touchdown?

No unless the ball lands in the touchdown


Can you spike a football after a touchdown?

Yes. Spiking the ball to celebrate a big play is usually an automatic "Delay of Game" penalty. However there is an exception to allow the player to spike the ball after a touchdown.


Kicking team has their player get hit with ball on shoulder. receiving team gets ball runs down field and fumbles. Kicking team gets ball and runs for a touchdown. Is it a touchdown?

It depends on if the kicking team player was 10 yards past the line of scrimmage and also on whether it was a punt or kick off. If it was a kick off and the player was 10 yards past the line of scrimmage, then it would be a touchdown. If the player was not 10 yards past the line of scrimmage, then it is a penalty. If it is a punt the ball is placed where the player hit the ball.

People also asked

What is Hancock drinking in the movie?

View results