answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

A "trip" or "visit" to the mound is an actual Baseball rule, not baseball announcer slang. Rule 8.06 reads:

A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher:

(a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning

(b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher's

automatic removal

(c) The manager or coach is prohibited from making a second visit to the mound while the same batter is at bat, but

(d) if a pinch-hitter is substituted for this batter, the manager or coach may make a second visit to the mound, but must remove the pitcher.

And further: A manager or coach is considered to have concluded his visit to the mound when he leaves the 18-foot circle surrounding the pitcher's rubber.

There is nothing in the rules that states when the "visit" actually begins. I have seen coaches walk out of the dugout, request time out, cross the foul line, then suddenly veer off and go to the first or third baseman, and this has not been considered a visit. I believe the interpretation is that the visit starts whenever a) the coach enters the 18 foot pitcher's circle, or b) if the pitcher leaves the 18 foot pitcher's circle and actually starts talking with the coach.

There is nothing in this rule that addresses anything about a reason for the visit. However, typically, if the pitcher appears to be injured in some way, it is not considered a visit, but the umpire is usually there to ensure there is no strategy being discussed.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-05-04 20:59:32
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is considered a trip to the mound?
Write your answer...
Submit
Sign up for more answers

Registered users can ask questions, leave comments, and earn points for submitting new answers.

Already have an account? Log in

Related questions

Is it considered a trip to the mound to talk to fielders while pitcher is warming up?

Yes, all trips to the mound will be considered a "trip to the mound" no matter if the coach or manager is just talking strategy with the Pitcher or just with the Fielder or Fielders. The only way a trip to the mound does not count against a team is if they're doing an injury check on the Pitcher who is currently pitching in the game however if a pitcher was just substituted into the game and is warming up then the coach or Manager would still be out there and therefore it wouldn't count as a "trip to the mound."


Is it considered a visit to the mound if the pitching coach goes out?

Yes, it doesn't matter if it's the Pitching Coach or the Manager, it still counts as a visit to the mound. The only instance in which mound trips by coaches do not count is if they're checking on a pitcher to make sure they're not hurt and they let the umpire know before their trip to the mound.


Is it a trip to the mound when the manager goes to the plate umpire to remove his pitcher?

yes


Can a pitcher that has to leave the mound from the two visit rule play shortstop and come back in to pitch the next inning?

The pitcher can re-enter the game as a pitcher later in the game if he is taken out with no trips to the mound or after one trip. If he is taken out after the second trip to the mound he can re-enter the game in any position except for pitcher..


Does the same pitcher have to be removed on the second timeout if the coach proceeds to the umpire to make defensive change including the pitcher?

I am not sure if the following will help. When the second trip to the mound happens in the same inning the pitcher has to be replaced. on a timeout no... u dont have to change the pitcher... if it is the 2nd "Mound Visit" with the coach on the mound yes. when only a catcher is talking to the catcehr or anyone already on the field it doesnt count. it is not considered a mound visit until the coach steps over the foul line. if there are 2 mound visits in in 2 different innings for the same pitcher u can remain on the mound


Does a manager have to pull a pitcher if he makes more than one trip to the mound in an inning?

Yes, unless one of the trips was to check on the pitcher to see about an injury. A trip to the mound to check about an injury does not count towards the two trips per inning rule.You will notice when a manager makes a 'regular' trip to the mound, the home plate umpire stays away for 30 seconds or so and, if the manager is still at the mound after that time, will walk out to the mound to break up the conversation and get the game started again. But if a manager goes out to check about an injury, the home plate umpire is there listening to the conversation to ensure that no strategy is being discussed.


Is it a trip to the mound if a manager tells an infielder from foul territory to relay a message to the pitcher?

Anytime a manager advances from the dugout and says something to the pitcher it is considered a visit to the mound, unless it is in regards to an injury, in which they can only discuss the injury. If a manager visits the mound and then turns back to the dugout and then turns again to say something else, this is considered a 2nd visit, and the pitcher will by rule have to leave the game. Generally you will see catchers look into the dugout and the manager will give him a sign to go out and talk to the pitcher


Is it considered a visit to the mound if a coach goes to the mound while a pitcher is warming up between innings?

Yes. The only time a manager can go to the mound and it not be considered a visit is if the manager believes his pitcher is injured. In that case the home plate umpire will accompany the manager to the mound and listen to the entire conversation to ensure that the manager and pitcher are not talking strategy but solely about how the pitcher is feeling.


A line drive at the pitchers mound ball hits the mound and deflects back behind home plate and lands out of play Whats the call?

A batted ball that hits the pitcher's mound (or any base) is considered a fair ball. A fair ball that lands out of play is considered a ground rule double.


What was the religion of the mound builders?

they practiced animism. they believed that spirits were everywhere in the natural world. animal spirits were also considered to be very powerful.


Were the mound builders nomads?

The Mound Builders were considered to be semi-nomadic. This meant that they had no fixed home and would move from place to place according to the season in order to find food.


What insect would dig a big mound of sand?

A digger wasp is an insect that would dig a big mound of sand. Another possibility would be a sand flea, however it is not considered an insect.


Is field trip one word?

The word 'field trip' is considered an open or spaced compound noun.


Why did these builder mound?

my answer is builders mound


Is it considered a visit to the mound if a coach goes to the mound while a pitcher is warming up before the first pitch of the game is thrown?

Yes it is and coaches may not warm up a pitcher before innings either,


A long trip trip is called?

It depends on what you mean by "long trip". This could refer to autism, since the individual is considered to have been tripping since he/she was born.


Animal lives in a mound?

There are a couple of animals that live in a mound. The termite which is very destructive lives in a mound. A gopher also lives in a mound.


Where is the Mound Valley Library in Mound Valley located?

The address of the Mound Valley Library is: 411 Hickory, Mound Valley, 67354 0179


Where is the Mississippian mound?

The Mississippian mound is in Mississippi


How do you use mound in a sentence?

My desk had a huge mound of papers! Clean up your mound of clothes.


What is a burial mound?

A burial mound is a mound of earth and stones raised over a grave or graves.


What is the shape pitcher's mound?

The pitcher's mound is circular.


How did Mound Builders survive?

how did the mound builders survive


Where is the serpent mound?

The Serpent Mound is in Peebies, Ohio


Who built great serpent mound?

Mound Builders