answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

As long as the coach does not assist the runner, there is no penalty.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-10-12 01:25:06
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What happens if a runner comes in contact with the third base coach while rounding the bases?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

How many bases can the runner advance when ball goes out of play?

The ball is dead. The runner will advance one base if the ball goes out of play on a pitch or pick-off attempt while the pitcher is in contact with the pitcher's plate, otherwise two bases.


What does loaded bases in softball mean?

bases loaded means that there is a runner on 1st base, a runner on 2nd base, and a runner on 3rd base, all of the bases.


What happens when Catcher throws to first goes out of play how many bases?

How many ever the runner(s) go to.


What happens when a player lead off a base in little league when bases are loaded and the batter gets a single?

the runner who left the base early is called out.


What is it called when a runner gets caught between two bases?

A pickle is when a runner gets caught between two bases


What happens when acids and bases come in contact with each other?

they neutralize each other to pH 7


What is the rule on running out of the base path in baseball?

A player can run out of the path (for instance, while rounding the bases) as long as there is not a possible play. Once there is a possible play, the runner must be within 3-4 feet of the base path.


What happens if with bases loaded with 2 outs the runner from first is caught in a run down instead of forced out do the runs score?

yes as long as the runner(s) touched home before the tag on the person on first


What happens if you bunt a home run?

Nothing, it would still be considered a home run. But it's safe to say that this will never happen. It's physically impossible to bunt a ball over the outfield wall. Also, even if the ball was bunted and the runner reached first base safely, he would only be able to continue rounding the bases on throwing errors.


Can a first baseman go in the base line of the batter running to first?

If the first baseman is making a play on a batted ball it is the responsibility of the runner to yield. If there is contact the runner may be declared out. If the first baseman is fielding a thrown ball and there is contact the umpire will usually call the play as it happens and consider the contact incidental. If the first baseman is standing in the baseline while making no play on the ball, he can be legally knocked down and the umpire can rule that the contact prevented the runner from advancing and award as many bases as he determines. That will generally just be one extra base unless the runner gets up and reaches second safely and is thrown out at third. When the contact occurs the umpire should have his hand out in a fist signifying that there has been obstruction and then make his ruling after the play is over. No base will be awarded if there is a runner on first when the batter hits the ball and said runner cannot reach third safely. In this case the contact becomes moot as the runner on second may not be awarded an extra base for obstruction on a player behind him. Many teams put a big kid at first to stand in the way and delay the runners. If an appeal to the coaches and umpires does not get him to move then your players will have to run him over or take the contact get up and try for the next base. If the first baseman is just plain "purposely" blocking the bag as the runner has arrived and the ball is on its way but not there yet the batter should be awarded first base.


When one base runner passes another while circling the bases which runner is called out?

"Any runner who passes a proceeding runner before that runner is out, will be called out" rule 7.08. so in other words the runner that passes the other runner is out.


Is a runner in softball out for running the bases in reverse or making a travesty of the game?

The ball is dead and the runner is out.


If a runner is returning to a base to tag up after a fly ball and the outfielder's throw back to the base goes out of play how many bases is the runner awarded?

Two bases from the base the runner occupied at the time the wild throw was made.


Can a base runner touch another base runner?

Yes. No problem. However, a base runner can neither pass another runner nor may he assist the other runner in running the bases.


Does the run count if when bases loaded the runner crosses the plat before runner is forced out at second base?

no


What is the major league average time for rounding the bases in baseball?

13 seconds


In baseball can a runner on second run back to first while the runner on first goes to second?

NO. Base runner's must run the bases in the order they batted. If a runner overtakes another runner, he is automatically out.


What if a runner rounds third then retreats only to find a runner from second is now on third and he retreats to second but is tagged out what happens to the runner on third?

Lead runner has the right to the bag as long as they are not being forced ahead by occupants of other bases. If the runner on 3rd was not being forced they can return to the bag and the runner from 2nd must return to 2nd. The runner returning to second if tagged is out and unless the runner returning to 3rd is tagged while off the base then they are safe. If both runner attempt to occupy the base at the same time and fielder tags both runners while they occupy the base the runner from 2nd is out unless they are being forced ahead then the runner from 3rd is out.


What does closed bases mean in youth baseball?

Not only in youth baseball but in all levels of baseball, a closed base means that the next base that a base runner needs to get to has a runner already on the bag. E.G.: There's a runner on first and second, so a ground ball will force a throw from second base to first base considering that those bases are "closed" with base runners. In a bases loaded situation, all bases are "closed" because all bases have a base runner and the batter is considered on home plate.


Runner 1st and second baseball hit by batter hits runner on way to 2nd Who is out and are any bases awarded?

advancing runner struck by the batted ball is out.


Is it a hit if a runner goes for extra bases?

yup it is


If a pinch runner comes into a game and ends up coming around to score who gets credit for the total bases and run scored - the pinch runner or the player who reached base in the first place?

Total bases is not relevant with pinch runners. Total bases is only relevant with batters and is a statistical category used to measure a baseball player's effectiveness at the plate. So the pinch runner would be credited with 0 total bases. However, the run scored would be credited to the pinch runner.


Is a runner out if the ball gets to home base before them?

not unless the bases are loaded, creating a force at home for the runner on third otherwise the runner must be tagged to be put out


Does the runner on second have to run to third base when the batter hits the ball?

The runner only has to run if there is another runner behind him (bases loaded) or if there is a force at secoind base.


Does a base runner hold 2nd and 3rd bases?

No, he stands on them.