answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Relieving pitcher finishing the game and his team wins, with relieving pitcher coming in while his team is already winning.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2008-06-15 20:21:36
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What are the rules for a save for a pitcher?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

What are the save situations?

In order to record a save under baseball rules, the following must happen: The pitcher must be the last to appear in a game won by his team. The pitcher is not the winning pitcher. The pitcher enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs, and records at least one out. He comes in with the potential tying run on base, at bat or on deck. A pitcher can also record a save by recording at least three effective innings to close out a game, at the discretion of the official scorer. Consequently, a blown save is when a pitcher enters a game in any of these situations and allows either the tying or go-ahead run to score.


What are the rules for recording saves in Major League Baseball?

A save is given to a pitcher when the pitcher pitches to three or more batters or that are on base when he come to the mound ... NOTE that is the pitchers team is up by more then three runs no save can be recorded till a run scores ( the batter that is " on deck " counts as a batter faced )


Can a MLB pitcher get a save in extra innings?

A home pitcher can't get a save opportunity since any lead would result in a walkoff victory. However a road pitcher can get a save opportunity by relieving another pitcher in the bottom of the inning when they have the lead.


How does a pitcher get a save in baseball?

A pitcher can get a save in baseball when his team is winning by three or less. It can be a 5 out svae or 3 out save. Sometimes there are other ways.


How does a relief pitcher get a save in a game?

In order to record a save under baseball rules, the following must happen: The pitcher must be the last to appear in a game won by his team. The pitcher is not the winning pitcher. The pitcher enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs, and records at least one out. He comes in with the potential tying run on base, at bat or on deck. A pitcher can also record a save by recording at least three effective innings to close out a game, at the discretion of the official scorer. Consequently, a blown save is when a pitcher enters a game in any of these situations and allows either the tying or go-ahead run to score. Almost had it - the tying run is on base, on deck, or in the hole. If a team is up by 3 runs and the reliever starts the inning, he can still get the save. Also the reliever cannot create his own save situation.


Pitcher leaves game with one run lead but two runners on base relief pitcher comes in finishes game for win does relief pitcher get a win or save?

He gets a save


How many innings does a pitcher have to pitch to get a save in the MLB?

A single out is enough to get a save. To get a save a pitcher has to record the game ending out, and has to have entered with a lead of 3 runs or fewer, or with the tying run at the plate or on deck. If a pitcher throws the game's final 3 innings he can get the save regardless of how big a lead his team had when he entered.


How many batters must a pitcher face to record a save?

There is no set amount of batters a pitcher must face to be awarded a save. MLB Rule 10.19 specifies the rules for awarding a pitcher a save: 1) The pitcher must be the final pitcher used by the winning team. 2) The pitcher cannot be the winning pitcher. 3) The pitcher must record at least one out. 4) One of the following three conditions must apply: 4A) The pitcher enters the game with his team ahead by three runs or less and pitches at least one inning. 4B) The pitcher enters the game with his team ahead and the potential tying run is either on base or one of the two batters he faces. 4C) The pitcher pitches at least three innings. Examples: 1) A pitcher enters the game with two out in the ninth inning, his team is ahead 8-3, and the bases are loaded. If the pitcher records the final out, he is credited with a save. Looking at the rules above, he would be the final pitcher used by the winning team, he would not be the winning pitcher, he would have recorded at least one out, and he would have entered the game with the potential tying run being one of the first two batters he faced. 2) A pitcher enters the game with two out in the ninth inning, his team is ahead 9-3, and the bases are loaded. If the pitcher records the final out, he is NOT credited with a save. Looking at the rules above, he would be the final pitcher used by the winning team, he would not be the winning pitcher, he would have recorded at least one out, BUT he would have entered the game with the potential tying run not being one of the first two batters he faced. 3) A pitcher enters the game to start the sixth inning with his team ahead 17-0. He pitches all four innings (sixth through ninth) and his team wins 18-1. The pitcher is credited with a save. He was the final pitcher used by the winning team, he wasn't the winning pitcher, he recorded at least one out, and he pitched at least three innings.


How does a pitcher earn a win in baseball?

TO UPDATE THE PERSON'S POST ABOVE: MLB Rules state that a condition for a "save" is that the pitcher is not eligible for a "win". As such, a relief pitcher entering the game prior to the 5th as a reliever would get credit for the win, with no save allocated. If a pitcher pitches 6 innings and leaves the mound with the lead to field another position, then returns in the 9th to close, he remains credited with the win (if his score holds) with no save allocated. As for a team taking the lead with a pinch-hitter for a pitcher, the actual change of pitcher of record does not take effect until the next pitcher "takes the mound". Though the pitcher is removed for a pinch-hitter, the performance of the team will affect his ability to win the game. In other words, if the pitcher leaves the game while his team is on offense with the lead, he can only earn a win or a no decision. If he leaves the game while his team is on offense with a tie or behind, he can win, lose, or have a no-decision, depending on what the score is when the next pitcher takes the mound.


If im winning 4-0 in the 9th inning can you get a save?

According to the MLB Official Rule Book, a pitcher is credited with a save when 1) the pitcher is the last pitcher the team uses and 2) the pitcher is not credited with the win and 3) one of the following three conditions apply ....A) the pitcher enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs and pitches for at least one inning or ....B) the pitcher enters the game with the potentional tying run on base, at bat, or on deck or ....C) the pitcher pitches at least three effective innings regardless of what the score was when they entered the game In MLB, since a save is awarded if the finishing pitcher enters the game with the tying run being at bat or on deck, it would be possible to be credited with a save when entering a game in the ninth inning with the score 4-0. If the pitcher enters the game at the beginning of the ninth inning of a 4-0 game a save cannot be credited. Rules 1 and 2 above would be satisfied but Rule 3 would not. But if the pitcher enters the game with the bases loaded and the score 4-0, a save can be awarded since the first batter the pitcher faces is the potential tying run.


Does the pitcher before the save get the win?

Not necessarily. The "winning" pitcher is the one who most recently pitched when her/his team went ahead, without ever surrendering the lead. A starting pitcher must pitch at least five innings. Thus, the pitcher before the one that gets the save MIGHT get the win, but it is not guaranteed. If a team went ahead in the first inning and maintained the lead, and that team's starting pitcher pitched for more than five innings but had two relief pitchers to follow him, then the starter would be the "winning" pitcher and the final pitcher would have a chance at a save. But the second pitcher would have no chance for either a win or a save.


Most save opportunities for a pitcher in a season?

A save is credited to a pitcher who finishes a game with a certain number of saves or percentage of save opportunities. Mariano Rivera is the MLB's leader in one season's saves with 652.


Can a save be earned by the visiting team pitcher in extra innings in MLB?

Yes, the pitcher who pitched the bottom of the previous inning would get the win and if a new pitcher is used in the bottom of the next inning and holds the lead, he would get the save.


Spitting on the baseball by a pitcher on the mound?

against the rules


What is the abstract noun form of save?

The word save is an abstract noun as a word, in sports for an act that prevents an opponent from scoring; preservation by a relief pitcher of another pitcher's win.The abstract noun forms for the verb to save are saver, savior, the gerund saving, and the plural form savings.


Is it legal to pitch underhanded in professional baseball?

There is nothing I have found in the MLB rules that would prohibit a pitcher from a pitching motion similar to that of a softball pitcher. Actually, the underhanded motion was the rule when Alexander Cartwright came up with the rules of baseball in 1845. I have included a link, named 'MLB Rule 8', to the MLB rules concerning the pitcher on this page.


What has to happen for a pitcher to save the game?

the pithers team has to be winning by 3 or less runs to save the game A pitcher must enter the game after the fifth inning, his team must be three or less runs ahead, and the pitcher must preserve the lead.


In slow pitch softball does the pitcher have to be in contact with the pitching rubber?

in ASA rules yes in USSSA softball rules no


Is it possible for a pitcher to be credited for a win and a save in the same game if he goes to another position and then comes in the get the final out?

no. According to the rulebook a save can only be awarded to a pitcher who is not already being considered for the win.


Has anyone ever blown 2 saves in same game?

No, by definition that is not possible. Should a pitcher stay in the game after blowing a save and the team retakes the lead, the pitcher would be in line to get a win and not a save.


Does the new pitcher in the top of the seventh inning of a 1-0 ballgame get the win or a save?

If the relief pitcher pitches 3 innings, and completes the game, and never gave up the lead, he would get a save.


Does a pitcher have to be a starter to be reinserted on the mound?

In most rules, once a pitcher is removed as pitcher, he may not return to the position of pitchers. Only certain leagues have by-laws that would allow this for a starting pitcher, let alone a reliever.


When can a NCAA pitcher play again after playing a game?

The NCAA has no rules governing how many pitches a pitcher can throw in a game and how often he can pitch.


What is a save in baseball?

A save is where the team who is leading brings out a pitcher to close a game. Usually the team calls out the closer who specializes in saves, but sometimes the team puts out a different reliever to rest the closer. Saves consist of mainly 1-3 run leads sometimes even 4. The new pitcher usually comes in the ninth inning to close out the game and give the team a win, but the closer may have to come in the eighth inning with two outs, this is called a four out save. If the pitcher blows the lead it is called a blown save. The pitcher can still get the win though. They record the closers record of saves, for example the pitcher could have a 43/46 record. This means the pitcher saved 43 games out of 46.


How do you save rules on Halo 3?

Ok so here's what you do when your in the options menu after you change the rules you press x then it should ask you if u want to save say yes and it should save ( I play halo reach tho so don't get too hopeful)