answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

no dead ball

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-05-14 17:06:12
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Pitchers pitches the ball is pitched bounces off catcher and gets stuck in the umpires equipment do runners advance?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

On a third strike is aball which is caught as it bounces out?

If the ball touches the ground even before the catcher catches it the batter/runner may attempt to advance to first if there are less than 2 out and first is not occupied or if there are 2 out and first is occupied. The catcher does not have to catch the ball on a third a strike for it the be considered a strike out. This includes a ball which bounces to the catcher because the strike zone is over the plate not where it is caught.


Put a pitcher with another pitcher?

You cant have two pitchers at the same time but during the game you can call time and swap the pitchers but the pitcher can not be catcher and the catcher can not be pitcher.


What is a passed ball and a wild pitch?

A wild pitch is one that bounces before reaching the catcher that he cannot stop or a pitch that is beyond his normal reach. Most times these pitches go behind him or to his side allowing base runners to advance. A passed ball is a pitch that is mishandled by the catcher and normally goes behind him or to his side. Base runners may advance on these also.


What if the catcher uses his equipment illegally?

Rule 7.05(h) says that if a catcher (or any fielder) deliberately uses his hat or mask to touch a ball in play, the runner shall advance one more base. 7.05(d) says if the catcher (or any fielder) throws his hat or mask to catch or stop a thrown ball, the runner shall advance two bases.


How far is the pitchers mound to the catcher in the bull pen?

60 feet 6 inches


Is a catcher considered part of the pitching staff?

No. Pitchers are considered part of the pitching staff.


How many days before the New York Yankees pitchers and catchers report for 2011?

February 14 2011 the Yankees pitchers and catcher report of Spring Training ...


Where do pro pitchers warm up before a game?

Pitchers can do their initial warm-ups anywhere, usually some light throwing to warm up their arms in the outfield area. Then they can move into the bullpen where there is a mound and a catcher where the height of the mound and distance to the catcher are identical to the mound and catcher on the playing field. Starting pitchers may use the bullpen for their warm-ups during pre-game ceremonies on the field, then move onto the mound on the field immediately prior to the start of the game, and relief pitchers will use the bullpen prior to going into the game.


Can a balk be called if the catcher's one leg is out of the catcher's box?

Yes. A balk can only be called if the catcher is out of the catchers box BEFORE the ball leaves the pitchers hand though. And any balk is charged on the pitcher


Distance from pitcher to catcher?

The distance from pitchers mound to home plate is 60 feet 6 inches.


A baseball team has 4 pitchers and 2 catchers How many different pitcher-catcher combinations are there?

32


A baseball team has 2 pitchers and 3 catchers How many different pitcher-catcher combinations are there?

6.


What is the purpose of a designated runner in baseball?

Generally the designated runner is to be used for the catcher when there are two outs, sometimes the number of outs is not important. The PURPOSE of the rule is to allow the catcher to put his equipment on sooner and speed up the game. Some leagues use the designated runner for both the pitchers and catchers. This allows the pitcher and catcher to also rest. In addition it gives a player the opportunity to participate who is not in the line-up.


Does a catcher have to wear an official catcher's mitt or can he wear a fielder's glove?

It is not in the rule book that a catcher must wear a catcher's glove, however, it is a very good to do so. The hardest throwing pitchers in the MLB throw in the mid to high 90's. Without a catcher's glove, you would break your hand and fingers.


What happens when you run out of pitchers in a baseball game?

you have to put someone in there to pitch...the backup catcher, the utility infielder, whoever


How many times is the catcher allowed to visit the pitchers mound in a major league baseball game?

There is no rule in MLB that specifies how many times a catcher may visit the pitcher during a game.


What National League team was accused of altering the size of the catcher's box to give their pitchers an advantage in 2000?

It was the Atlanta Braves.


What is the name of the equipment worn by catcher head gear?

mask


Does the softball catcher wear protective equipment?

Of 'course they do. Just like a baseball catcher they have to be protected from the runners,ball,and the bat. If they don't wear equipment then they will get really hurt. It is a rule for them to wear them. It's safe.


Does the runner have to wait until the ball has been hit to advance to next base?

No, he can advance by stealing the base, or advance on a wild pitch, passed ball, catcher interference or a pitcher's balk.


What is the call if the batter hits the catchers glove on a backswing?

no call. it is only catcher's interference if the catcher's equipment gets in the way of a swing.


Can a batter advance on strike 3 when bases are loaded?

Yes, if the catcher drops the ball


If a catcher is credited with a putout on a strikeout does the pitcher get an assist as most stat programs do not give assists in this instance?

The pitcher does not get an assist unless the batter strikes out and the ball bounces to the pitcher, who throws the ball to the catcher, who tags out the runner.


What is a catcher's mask?

It's a piece of protective equipment the catcher (and the home plate umpire) wears to keep from being struck in the face by the ball.


When the ball is bunted down the first base line who should field the ball?

it depends on where it is. if it is near home plate the catcher should get it. if it is closer to the pitchers mound than the catcher than the catcher should get it. you should call the other guy off if you are getting it so there will be no confusion on who is getting it.