answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

no

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-12-02 17:44:13
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is there a rule on how tall to play major league baseball?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Why arent women allowed to play in the Major League Baseball?

There is no rule stating that women can't play MLB.


Is there a mercy rule for Major League Baseball?

No


Is there a 10 run rule after 4 innings in major league baseball?

No


Is there a 10 run mercy rule in Major League Baseball?

No, there is no 10 run rule in MLB.


Does the ten run rule affect the minimum play rule in little league baseball?

yes


What are the rules for the Rest period for major league pitchers between games?

In Major League Baseball there is no rule regarding pitcher's rest between games.


Is the ball still in play if it hits a runner after it passes a fielder?

Yes, the ball is in play and the runner is not delared out. See Rule 5.07(f) in Official Major League Baseball Rules.


Does the pitcher in a Major League Baseball game get to hit?

There are two leagues in American major league baseball, the American League and the National League. The American League has the designated hitter rule which allows for someone other than the pitcher to bat in the pitcher's place. The pitcher does not bat in the American League. The National League does not have the designated hitter rule. The pitcher does bat in the National League.


Is there mercy rule in Major League Baseball?

There isn't a mercy rule in the MLB because the score hardly ever gets that high.


How many equipment changes are you allowed in the same inning of a Major league baseball game?

By rule there is no limit.


How far is the home run fence in baseball?

That depends on the stadium. Major League Baseball does have minimums however. The closest the fences can be is "a distance of no less than 250 feet." - Major League Baseball rule book Sec. 6.09 (d).


What is the poorest baseball team in the Major League Baseball?

NY Mets and Boston Red Sox. YANKEES RULE!!!!!!!!! 26- TIME CHAMPIONS!!!!!!!!!!!!!


How much does a baseball wegh?

From the official Major League Baseball Rule Book, Rule #1.09. The ball should not weigh less then 5 oz or more than 5 ¼ oz.


In Major League Baseball which dugout is the home team's?

There is no set rule on which dugout is occupied by the home team in the Major Leagues. It varies in different stadiums.


How far from home plate is the wall today in baseball?

In Major League Baseball, rule 1.04 states that the minimum distance shall be 250 feet.


The Major League Baseball Rule 4 Draft is the First Year Player Draft the Rule 5 Draft is for minor leaguers not on the 40 man roster but what are rules 1 2 and 3?

There are no Rule 1, Rule 2 or Rule 3 drafts for Major League Baseball, all they have for drafts are the Rule 4 draft which is the First-Year Player Draft that is held in June on a yearly basis and the Rule 5 draft which is yearly held in December.


How much does a Major League Baseball weigh?

Weight of a Major League Baseball According to the rule book, a baseball must weigh at least 5 ounces and can not exceed 5.25 ounces. Official balls must weigh between 5 and 5 1/4 ounces.


How many defensive players does Little League Baseball allow on the field?

Same as the Major League Baseball...9.----------In t-ball or Dad's Pitch, you will sometimes see 10 players. I don't know if that's a local league ground rule or an option that Little League Baseball allows.


What is the Little league baseball mandatory rule about sliding in to home plate?

Whenever there is a play the runner has to slide. there is no mandatory slide rule the runner just has to avoid contact


When the American league and national league baseball teams play does the DH rule apply?

There is a DH if the game is played in the American League team's ballpark. There is no DH if the game is played in the National League team's ballpark.


Width of first base in baseball?

According to Major League Baseball, Rule 1.06, a regulation base is 15" square and between 3 and 5 inches thick.


Is there a 15 run rule in Baseball?

there is none in the MLB ... there is a MERCIE RULE in little league ...


Can you dive into first base in Major League Baseball?

Yes. There is no MLB rule that prohibits sliding or diving head first into any base.


Who became the first African American player to break major league baseball's unwritten rule against hiring blacks?

Jackie Robinson


Can you carry a bat around the bases when you hit a home run?

In Major League Baseball, there is no rule prohibiting the batter from carrying the bat to first base, as long as such action does not interfere with defensive play. I've never seen it done, but there is no rule specifically prohibiting it. Other leagues may have rules addressing this question. You would need to ask a league official from your specific league.